Author Topic: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.  (Read 4537 times)

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #15 on: May 13, 2009, 12:06:06 am »
Hi Posde,

thanks for your question. The settings are completly standard and related to the automatic creation of MD during the first boot process.

In webadmin I have both ip and mac adresses completed and correct.

The only think that I don't know if it's correct in webadmin is :  CORE has Diskless Boot flagged like the MD.

Is this correct or not? It is in this form from the beginning of the instalation.

Regards

Luke

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #16 on: May 13, 2009, 12:14:35 am »
Hi all,

here my screenshot about MD properties.

Regards

Luke

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #17 on: May 13, 2009, 01:29:13 pm »
That looks good to me :/ - I wonder what is happening. I will have another install today, and see what's happening there.

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #18 on: May 13, 2009, 02:38:13 pm »
Hi posde,

let me know when you have done.

Best regards

Luke

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #19 on: May 14, 2009, 09:27:37 am »
let me know when you have done.

Todays install went without a hitch. Installed Kubuntu on my Thinkpad T61p, ran the installer, moved a MD from an existing install onto the internal net of the Thinkpad, booted it, announced to router, rebooted
BLACK SCREEN

hmm. There was something with a black screen in the wiki ... ah, press 2 for DVI, and low and behold the AV Wizards page comes up - noob problem fixed :)

Went thru AV Wizard and Sarah, and have the Orbiter up and running. On the core, change room to the MD, press power, power off - MD goes down. GOOD. Press Power On - MD goes on. Good
* posde is happy.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #20 on: May 14, 2009, 04:18:33 pm »
w000000t!!!!!

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #21 on: May 14, 2009, 06:37:43 pm »
Hi posde,

I'm very happy for you but not for me. At the moment is still working only from an orbiter in windows ambient. Not from the core system.

It's possible that this week-end I'll restart from the beginning the complete reinstallation from the installer for the core , and will follow whats happen.

I'll send you my impressions at the end of the installation. This is very strange, because I'm able to use all the other features, like VDR (compiled from sources based on VDR packages for 0710) from the MDs both DVB-S and DVB-T, videos, music and so on.

Best regards

Luke

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #22 on: May 14, 2009, 06:40:38 pm »
Good to hear, that the rest is working quite well. Would you mind explaining, why you compiled VDR yourself? It should automatically be installed from the kubuntu repository. I am using the one from the hanno.de repository, as it contains support for the vompserver plugin and the source caps patch.

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #23 on: May 14, 2009, 11:48:54 pm »
Hi posde,

this is only an exercise for me. Would be a test in trying to create deb packages from sources.

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #24 on: May 17, 2009, 11:19:47 pm »
Hi posde and all people,

I've finished the reinstallation from scratch. And now the problem persit. If I use the power menu from the CORE the MD will go down but also the core  ???

I've checked the DCERouter.log and the message is sent to the id of the core and not to the md.

Where is possible to check also the GUI configuration managed from the mysql tables? I think it's not possible to be a mine mistacke. I've installed several times LinuxMCE also the releases before and never happen this.

If someone could give me some references where to investigate?

Best regards

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #25 on: May 18, 2009, 08:32:38 am »
felpouse,

please setup a web orbiter, and see what happens, if you shutdown your MD using the web orbiter.

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #26 on: May 18, 2009, 01:30:26 pm »
posde,

thanks for your suggestion.

This evening I'll create a web orbiter and then I'll try to do all test for the power on and off.

I'll send you the result ASAP.

Regards

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #27 on: May 18, 2009, 11:18:39 pm »
Hi posde,

now with a web orbiter I could shutdown my md. Actually the wol is not working but I think this is not related to linuxmce installation (mobo hw problem).

Could you please tell me, why the weborbiter is working as aspect and not the orbiter on the CORE ?

Did you think this only a moment bug or not ?

Regards

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #28 on: May 19, 2009, 09:41:46 am »
felpouse,

I have no idea.

Are you using UI1 or UI2 on your core?

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #29 on: May 19, 2009, 09:53:50 am »
Posde,

I'm using UI2 + Alpha Blending .

A possible test could be, I don't know exactly when, try to test it in UI2 w/o Alpha B. and also with UI1.

Regards