Author Topic: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.  (Read 4586 times)

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« on: April 09, 2009, 04:17:24 pm »
Hi,

Don't know if this ever worked I had never tried it before.

Since there is no KDE desktop I thought I'd shutdown my MD's via the Core.

Menu> Advanced> Power>   Select the orbiter that you want to control.  Select room.  Then Power of m/d.

Everyone powers down.

Thanks for the other info jondecker76.

Cheers.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3062
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2009, 04:32:19 pm »
The remote power down of the MD is working fine under LMCE 0810

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2009, 05:03:57 pm »
Hi,

So my setup has a problem then...  when I select one MD and both MD's and the Core shutdown?

Any ideas as to where I could begin searching or should I just wait until the next release, reload and retest?

Thanks.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3062
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2009, 06:06:47 pm »
You probably selected the room the core is in.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2009, 08:32:19 pm »
Hi,

I am on the Core system.

So I decided to try it again.

I had the Core and both MD's (Home Theatre and Playroom) running.

Selected Advanced> Power> on the Core.

In the select the orbiter you want to control box in the upper left corner I selected Home Theatre.

On exit Home Theatre was displayed in the box and only Home Theatre.

Then I selected Power Off m/d.

Got Powering off...  message and Home Theatre, Playroom plus Core went down.

Am I doing something wrong?  Or can you only shutdown a single MD from the MD itself?

I just tried it again this time selecting Playroom only.  Everything shutdown.

If this is not suppose to work like this, is there some BIOS settings I'd need to check?

Thanks for your time.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2009, 09:07:53 pm by pigdog »

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2009, 09:24:09 pm »
I think that's a bug, people have complained about it before if I recall correctly.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2009, 03:31:21 am »
O.K.

Thanks Zaerc.

If it's a bug, then it's a bug.

I'm only trying to test the alpha.  I can't code, can barely dance but I try to help as much as I am able to.

Thanks Posde for making me double and triple check my results.

One off's are a complaint.  Being able to replicate at will is an undocumented design feature.

Thanks again.

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2009, 11:56:55 am »
Hello all,

also me like pigdog, encounter the same problem.

If I try to make a power on from my core to my MD situated in another room nothing happens.

If I try to power down the MD from the CORE, both the MD and the Core went down.

What are the possible files to check for make a possible debug about that?

Best regards

Luke

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3062
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2009, 03:33:02 pm »
Please check your DCERouter.log for hints.

(As a side note: I just tried to power down my MD via the Web Orbiter. No problem here)

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2009, 05:20:08 pm »
Hi Posde,

thanks for your suggestion. I've finished now to check the file. It seems that when you send the power down to the MD the message were sent to the core id and not to the md id.

Here the logs (id 19 is the Core [Sottotetto is its room]and not the MD):


05/11/09 19:23:54.452      Received Message from 20 (OnScreen Orbiter / Sottotetto) to 4 (General Info Plug-in / Sottotetto), type 1 id 323 Command:Halt Device, retry none, parameters: <0x6ea9ab90>
05/11/09 19:23:54.452        Parameter 2(PK_Device): 19 <0x6ea9ab90>
05/11/09 19:23:54.453        Parameter 21(Force):  <0x6ea9ab90>
05/11/09 19:23:54.453        Parameter 47(Mac address):  <0x6ea9ab90>
05/11/09 19:23:54.454      Received Message from 20 (OnScreen Orbiter / Sottotetto) to 15 (App Server / Sottotetto), type 1 id 323 Command:Halt Device, retry none, parameters: <0xb18feb90>
05/11/09 19:23:54.454        Parameter 2(PK_Device): 19 <0xb18feb90>
05/11/09 19:23:54.454        Parameter 21(Force):  <0xb18feb90>
05/11/09 19:23:54.454        Parameter 47(Mac address):  <0xb18feb90>

Instead if I make the procedure directly from the md (id 43 [Soggiorno is its room] ) all work correctly:


05/11/09 20:14:47.050      Received Message from 45 (OnScreen Orbiter / Soggiorno) to 4 (General Info Plug-in / Sottotetto), type 1 id 323 Command:Halt Device, retry none, parameters: <0x6aeccb90>
05/11/09 20:14:47.050        Parameter 2(PK_Device): 43 <0x6aeccb90>
05/11/09 20:14:47.050        Parameter 21(Force):  <0x6aeccb90>
05/11/09 20:14:47.052      Received Message from 45 (OnScreen Orbiter / Soggiorno) to 44 (App Server / Soggiorno), type 1 id 323 Command:Halt Device, retry none, parameters: <0xb1cfeb90>
05/11/09 20:14:47.052        Parameter 2(PK_Device): 43 <0xb1cfeb90>
05/11/09 20:14:47.052        Parameter 21(Force):  <0xb1cfeb90>
05/11/09 20:14:47.052        Parameter 47(Mac address):  <0xb1cfeb90>

I've also see that on the web interface that both the core and the md are checked like "Diskless Boot" is it correct or not?
I never checked this parameter and I think is from the initial installation / configuration. I hope.
How could be possibile to debug better this kind of issue.
I 've already verified the scripts for the wake and halt MDs. If I try to execute from mysql shell I receive the correct MAC address for the MD.

Any suggestion is welcome

Best regards

Luke

P.S. : at the moment I don't have the Web orbiter up and running for an alternative test, and also no windows orbiter.

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2009, 05:26:10 pm »
Try switching the orbiter to the room you want to power down first, then select power> turn off MD. See if doing it in that order gives you different results.
-Krys

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #11 on: May 12, 2009, 05:47:05 pm »
Hi krys,

the logs are related to first switch to power , than select the room and for last select halt MD.

I can try this other kind of process. First change the room, than select the power tab and finally click halt MD.

I'll do it when I arrived at home.

But, if I remember correctly, with 0710 I never had problems with the first process (power, room and halt md).

I'll send you the result after the tests.

Best regards

Luke

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #12 on: May 12, 2009, 07:28:42 pm »
hi felpouse,

FYI,

I've tried it 2 ways.

On the Core I changed room to home theatre then advanced > power (home theatre was selected room) > power off m/d both shutdown.

On the Core with the room set as Office (default) advanced > power (selected home theatre as the room) > power off m/d both shutdown.

Cheers.

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #13 on: May 12, 2009, 10:24:50 pm »
I had tried both the solution looking to the DCERouter.log . Both the tests result in sending the wake event to the id incorrect . Starting from first changing the room and than do power md and also from starting from power menu and than change the room ando finally send the wakeup event.

I used for an exaustive test also an orbiter (the 0710 release) on windows platform . If I make the same tests the wakeup event were sent to the correct id of the MD.

Now I had to investigate why the MD don't wakeup, but this is another problem (not related to this issue). I need to check if something in last week wont wrong on the MB of the MD, like BIOS settings.

I think that there is something on the linux orbiter (Core/Hybrid) that is not working well.

Best regards,

Luke

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3062
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 810 alpha2 remote MD power down.
« Reply #14 on: May 12, 2009, 11:47:02 pm »
felpouse,

do you have any fancy settings for your MDs? Like no mac address or stuff like that in the device settings in web admin?