Author Topic: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?  (Read 1810 times)

mami

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« on: April 01, 2009, 07:32:49 pm »
Hi.
I wonder how i can run the LinuxMCE core as an virtual machine. I'm about to build a server (debian) for my data files (Documents, Music, Movies, Pictures....) whit logon scripts for windows clients. Then i have two servers, one data server and one LinuxMCE server. The point is that i only want one and the data server will not use so mutch cpu/memory to also have LinuxMCE core as a VPS. So, is there possible to install LinuxMCE on OpenVZ ? If it's possible, then how?

It's possible to access a DVB card from a VPS (http://forum.openvz.org/index.php?t=msg&goto=35118&), COM ports and VLANs (i use them when i only have one nic).

Thanks
/Mami
« Last Edit: April 01, 2009, 07:40:04 pm by mami »

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2009, 07:37:10 pm »
You're thinking too hard.

One LinuxMCE server replaces both of those servers, so ditch the VM, and put the LinuxMCE system at the center of the network as the DHCP and gateway/firewall, as is intended.

We do not support any other configuration officially.

-Thom

lmce3000

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2009, 07:40:27 pm »
Hi mami,

If I were you, I'd try it the other way around. Why not have LinuxMCE as your main server
and virtualize your other servers. I'm about to test this very same scenario with VMware Server.
Will post results soon.

John.
* Give a man a fish, you feed him for a day
*Teach a man how to fish, you feed him for a lifetime.

mami

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2009, 07:43:36 pm »
Yeah, but i read that it's not good to have data on LinuxMCE core. It's better to have a NAS, so that's made me think on VPS...

Lmce3000:
Well, for security i don't want my data on LinuxMCE core.

Edit: Then i can create a new core if i want when LMCE 8.10 is out and after configuration just replace them...

/Mami
« Last Edit: April 01, 2009, 07:45:26 pm by mami »

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2009, 07:44:45 pm »
Then put your data on a NAS brick and drop it onto the network. If you set up your network like we require, things just work.

-Thom

mami

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2009, 07:46:52 pm »
Well, my NAS will be a computer (have to much spare parts) and i want to save electricity.

/Mami

lmce3000

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2009, 07:51:55 pm »
Like Thom said, Drop your data onto a NAS brick and voila. That's what I do.

Furthermore, you'll save much more electricity by consolidating your servers.

John.
« Last Edit: April 01, 2009, 07:56:06 pm by lmce3000 »
* Give a man a fish, you feed him for a day
*Teach a man how to fish, you feed him for a lifetime.

lmce3000

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2009, 10:17:56 pm »
Hi Mami,

Just installed VMWare Server 1.0.8. without a hitch. Here's a screenshot of
a virtualized instance of Win XP Pro. Of course you can virtualize and run
as many OSes as your resources can handle.

John.


P.S. During the setup process, when asked which interface your vmware network  should bind itself to,
      choose the internal NIC. Typically (eth1). otherwise you won't be able to remote access your VM from other
      stations within your Local Area Network.

« Last Edit: April 01, 2009, 10:59:07 pm by lmce3000 »
* Give a man a fish, you feed him for a day
*Teach a man how to fish, you feed him for a lifetime.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #8 on: April 01, 2009, 11:37:15 pm »
mami - its not "bad" to have your media/data on the core, just not ideal. I usually recommend you have it on a NAS or another PC for your convenience. It doesn't bother LMCE in any way.

mami

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2009, 07:27:47 am »
lmce3000: thats nice.

Well, i shall think a little, but thanks for all answers.

/mami

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2934
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2009, 12:11:00 pm »
mami,

there is no problem in having HDD in the core. In fact, a friend of mine has all of his data local in the core. The reason why people like NAS is, because you can easily add additional boxes without having to do anything to your running core.

mami

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2009, 01:22:19 pm »
but how is it if i want/need to reinstall lmce (like new version!)?

/Mami

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2934
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2009, 02:11:43 pm »
mami,

no problem. With a DVD install, you can choose to keep your home dir, and everything is fine.

mami

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Run LinuxMCE in a VPS (Openvz) ?
« Reply #13 on: April 06, 2009, 09:47:43 am »
Well, maby i just use my LMCE server to serve all then and hope for the best!  ;)

/Mami