Author Topic: 810 Alpha2  (Read 3845 times)

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
810 Alpha2
« on: April 04, 2009, 10:35:07 pm »
Hi all,

I'm trying this out on my setup just a Core, 2 MD's and a NAS.

I'm on my second attempt.  The first try I couldn't get past a network boot issue. 

This cleared up after downloading and re-installing the alpha2 load again.

My second attempt everything seems to be going along to what I have read on various wikis.

Presently I have a Sempron based processor and a Athlon64 based as MD's.

I've got an xorg problem to sort out on the Sempron/ATI card (it can be swapped for a 6XXX series NVIDIA).   (xorg or fglrx/kernel)

Since my Athlon is 64 bit I need to get into webadmin to change it to i386.

I've looked all over but since the launch manger is no more how do I run webadmin from a command line?

One thing on this load is I've lost my consoles/workspaces.  I've only F1 and F8 to look at messages.

F7 is MCE.  I'm using terminal on Kubuntu.

Thanks.

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2009, 11:28:29 pm »
Hi,

I got my Sempron MD with the ATI card sorted out - at least to start.

I tried to copy over the pluto xorg file but she was a no go.

I copied my Core xorg changed the driver to vesa and it worked.

I'll worry about ATI drivers next.

Still need webadmin access for the AMD64 machine.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2009, 03:00:07 am »
Web admin is just the web site, point your browser to the core....

orgel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2009, 01:01:42 pm »
Have you done a kernel update:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/LinuxMCE-0810_alpha2#Upgrading_kernel

There is a issue with the fglrx driver
« Last Edit: April 05, 2009, 01:05:03 pm by orgel »

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2009, 03:02:07 pm »
Hi colinjones.

Under KDE desktop there is a Linux Media Center icon (same if I open Konqueror/Desktop)

Whenever I launch it I am prompted for a password.  I entered my user password and nothing happened.

I've tried linuxmce as the password and received Incorrect password, please try again.

So O.K. it recognized passwords.

I opened Konqueror went to usr/share/applications and ran lmce_launch_manager.desktop and nothing happened.

I can launch mplayer.desktop and firefox.desktop no problem.

I tried running LM from a command line and got the following...

-su: [Desktop: command not found
-su: Media: command not found
-su: Startup: command not found
(date time etc) Lock 'Launch Manager' (LM)
(date time etc) Lock 'Launch Manager' (LM) fail
LM already running
-su: Application: command not found
-su: Audio: command not found
-su: Music: command not found
-su: Player: command not found
-su: AudioVideo: command not found
-su: X-Ximian-Main: command not found
-su: X-Novell-Main: command not found
-su: X-Red-Hat-Base: command not found

That's why I thought there is something wrong with the Launch Manager.

I checked the wikis and saw the part about launch manager being no more.

So I thought I needed to run webadmin from a command line (even though when I did a search I could find nothing called webadmin) .

So right now I'm confused because I don't understand what you mean by pointing my browser to the core?

Sorry.

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2009, 03:11:02 pm »
Hi orgel.

I saw the wiki about the kernel upgrade.

Quote- I've got an xorg problem to sort out on the Sempron/ATI card (it can be swapped for a 6XXX series NVIDIA).   (xorg or fglrx/kernel)

What was happening on the MD was an X window failed to start error on the screen.

When I copied the xorg from the core to the MD and changed it to vesa I got the AVWizard to run on the MD.

I should have explained things better.

Thanks for your help.

orgel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2009, 06:37:25 pm »
Webadmin can be called over each webbrowser. Since 0810 the launch manager runs as service. Then you can configure the MD device.

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2009, 08:11:20 pm »
Oh!  (Slap self on back of head.)

Thanks orgel and colinjones.

(Slap self again on back of head.)

I guess I couldn't see the forest for all the trees.

Cheers.

schaferj

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #8 on: April 10, 2009, 04:59:44 pm »
Hey pigdog,
Another thing to consider is that the workspaces may just be very slow in coming up.  I had the same issue where only F1 & F8 were up.

I redid 0810 aplha2 several times - and then left it for a while and the workspaces eventually were available. 

joseph

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #9 on: April 10, 2009, 05:17:38 pm »
O.K.

Thanks Joseph.  I'll give it a try and see if they appear.

Cheers.

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2009, 02:33:05 pm »
Hi,

Just an update...

I've never gotten the other workspaces on the Core, just F1, F7 & F8.

However, I've always had them on my MD's.

Thanks.

rocketlynx

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #11 on: May 12, 2009, 07:07:46 pm »
First, to the developers, great work on Alpha2 so far!

Yesterday, I disconnected my HD with a running 710 install on it, and replaced it with a different one and installed 810 with the latest, alpha2.19.  All went extremely well.  I then connected my diskless MD with an ASUS M3N78-EM mobo, in an Antec Fusion V2 case (VFD), and powered it up.  No more r8168 NIC problems and the on-board nVidia 8300 graphics adapter was recognized correctly.  It created perfectly,  new MD recognition, created diskless image, Sarah came on and rebooted without problems.  It set up an AMD64 image, of which I changed to an i386, regenerated the MD, an rebooted correctly.

I don't know if I needed to change the MD from AMD64 to i386 but I have heard that it may be easier getting the Antec (iMon) IR/VFW to work easier on an i386 diskless MD image. 

Just for info, I have an D-Link 920, IP Camera working in a motion wrapper and I have my x-10 CM11a and about (15) X-10 devices working and placed on floorplans.  All working as they did in LinuxMCE 710 with no problems.

Unknowns to me!   I've read the forum info but I have not definitively found what I'm looking for.

1. Does the Launch Manager exist and is just not staring automatically?
a.  If so, where is it and how do you start it?
b.  After updating and waiting  for over 24 hrs., there still is no Add Software items to install such as the Codecs for DVD and such.

Since I couldn't play or rip DVD movies, on the core's Konsole I did a "sudo apt-get install libdvdcss2" and all was well after that.  I could then play and rip DVDs on the core.  On the running MD, I invoked the konsole and executed the same command and then I could play the ripped dvds from the core.

Ripping and playing audio CDs were no problem.

I have yet to set up the IR/VFD on the Fusion V2, and to switch the diskless MD with the M3N78-EM mobo from VGA to HDMI and test it on my Mitsubishi DLP to check for proper output and a higher UI.

Charles
« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 07:50:37 pm by rocketlynx »

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #12 on: May 12, 2009, 07:35:50 pm »
Hi rocketlynx,

Are you still running 2.11?  LMCE got some improvements along the way as of 2.19 "Launch manager is now started in its own screen session".

There is no add software as yet (2.19) via the wizard.

Cheers.

rocketlynx

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #13 on: May 12, 2009, 07:54:30 pm »
pigdog,

 I updated my previous post I am running alpha2.19, I installed it on 05/11/2009.  So now that you know I'm on the latest, did I miss something?  Launch Manager is not running as far as I can tell.  When I go to the KDE, it's not there unless I'm suppose to invoke it somehow.

Charles
« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 08:03:26 pm by rocketlynx »

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: 810 Alpha2
« Reply #14 on: May 12, 2009, 09:03:06 pm »
Hi,

KDE Desktop > KDE Application Launch Icon > Applications > Multimedia > Linux Media Center.

If you click it on a MD (it's already running) it will kick you back to OrbiterGL.