Author Topic: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director  (Read 1873 times)

suv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« on: March 30, 2009, 10:57:07 pm »
Hi There,

I have a Thomson Ip1101 IPTV set-top box lying around, and would like to know if it can be used as a Media Director. Here are the specifications of the box.

Processor    
Intel Celeron M 600 MHz, 400 MHz FSB

Speicher       
4 MB Boot ROM / BIOS
64 MB-1GB Compact
Flash
128 MB SDRAM

Video-Ausgänge    

2x S-Video Out
2x Composite Video Out (Cinch)

Audio-Ausgänge
1 digitaler optischer Audio-Ausgang (OPTICAL S/PDIV)
1 digitaler koaxialer Audio-Ausgang (COAXIAL S/PDOV)
2 Cinch-Boxen für Stereo-Betrieb ( White und rote Cinch-Buchsen)
AUDIO OUT

USB-Anschlüsse    
3 Anschlüsse

Ethernet-Anschluss    
1 Ethernet-Anschluss (LAN)

On certain websites I have found mods for the box, in which IDE devices, D-SUB port and other mods can be added.


« Last Edit: March 30, 2009, 10:58:54 pm by suv »

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2009, 11:18:00 pm »
No, a MD is basically a PC, it needs to be something that you can install Linux/Kubuntu on with a reasonably standard architecture, plus supported video/audio/networking hardware, which this is unlikely to have (you would need to get the full specs to be sure). But in any case 128MB of RAM isn't going to be enough. You really need 512MB before you even begin.

Govo

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2009, 09:46:52 pm »
Hi i wont comment on the last comment nor will i say there wrong ,but i have two p3 pcs running on 128 mgs on the basic ui with out any problems ,

cheers
sean


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2009, 02:14:06 am »
Hi i wont comment on the last comment nor will i say there wrong ,but i have two p3 pcs running on 128 mgs on the basic ui with out any problems ,

cheers
sean

Well Sean since you have the box in front of you... why dont you just set its BIOS to PXE boot and hook it up to the network and let us know what happens.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 944
    • View Profile
Re: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2009, 10:00:59 pm »
I have a P3 667Mhz PXE booting with 256mbs of RAM, no problem so far, very responsive with UI1 @ 800x600.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2009, 08:49:12 am »
I have a P3 667Mhz PXE booting with 256mbs of RAM, no problem so far, very responsive with UI1 @ 800x600.

So is that the Thomson Ip1101 IPTV set-top box you kicked this thread off with a question about?

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 944
    • View Profile
Re: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2009, 06:48:09 pm »
Excuse me???

I think it is plain to see that I am not the one who asked the original question.  You did read the thread did you not?  And I think it is plain to see that Govo (Sean) is also not the individual who posted the question either.  Do you have anything to actually discuss about the possibility of the system being able to run as an MD???

I am responding to the assertion that 512mb of RAM is needed before you begin.  As well as the fact that the p3 processor in my MD is near the same capability as the machine the poster was asking about.

Why post if you have nothing to contribute?  Is this forum not for discussion?  Maybe I'm not welcome to post here?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2009, 08:14:15 pm »
Excuse me???

I think it is plain to see that I am not the one who asked the original question.  You did read the thread did you not?  And I think it is plain to see that Govo (Sean) is also not the individual who posted the question either.  Do you have anything to actually discuss about the possibility of the system being able to run as an MD???

I am responding to the assertion that 512mb of RAM is needed before you begin.  As well as the fact that the p3 processor in my MD is near the same capability as the machine the poster was asking about.

Why post if you have nothing to contribute?  Is this forum not for discussion?  Maybe I'm not welcome to post here?


Hmmm...sorry simple mistake. We've tested more hardware for this project than you could possibly even conceive of...including plenty of P3 based boards. I was not agreeing with the assertion they would not be viable...I was merely asking for confirmation of the hardware...

However with that attitude you may not be that welcome actually...;-)

All the best

Andrew

Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

phenigma

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 944
    • View Profile
Re: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2009, 10:07:15 pm »
Hmmm...sorry simple mistake. We've tested more hardware for this project than you could possibly even conceive of...including plenty of P3 based boards. I was not agreeing with the assertion they would not be viable...I was merely asking for confirmation of the hardware...

However with that attitude you may not be that welcome actually...;-)

All the best

Andrew

Andrew, I am aware of the amount of testing of hardware you have done on equipment and am grateful for the work you have done.  I personally would not have my EeeBox running if it had not been for the effort you put into solving NIC and video related issues under 710.  Thank you for that.

edit: ill conceived comments removed by author

Jason
« Last Edit: April 05, 2009, 04:36:35 am by phenigma »

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2009, 02:16:38 am »
phenigma

Please check your tone. I read this thread too, and it was obvious to me that Andrew had simply mistaken who the original poster was.... no big deal, I didn't think anything more of it, your reaction is way over the top - in both the most recent posts. All you needed to say was "I wasn't the original poster" and the issue would have been dealt with. An aggressive tone is not called for, here. Particularly towards someone who gains no particular benefit from the forums, and only comes here to help out others. Occasional misreading happens.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: using Thomson IP1101 as Media Director
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2009, 09:11:32 am »
Hmmm...sorry simple mistake. We've tested more hardware for this project than you could possibly even conceive of...including plenty of P3 based boards. I was not agreeing with the assertion they would not be viable...I was merely asking for confirmation of the hardware...

However with that attitude you may not be that welcome actually...;-)

All the best

Andrew

Andrew, I am aware of the amount of testing of hardware you have done on equipment and am grateful for the work you have done.  I personally would not have my EeeBox running if it had not been for the effort you put into solving NIC and video related issues under 710.  Thank you for that.

edit: ill conceived comments removed by author

Jason

Thanks Jason.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk