Author Topic: Dchp  (Read 1484 times)

compaqpresario

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Dchp
« on: March 23, 2009, 06:48:41 pm »
Good day gentleman,

I had a problem with my original Abit AN-M2HD's video chip or bios chip.  The board was working fine until the chip crapped out.  I bought the very same board and installed the same components.  Everything was working great with the original board set up with dual lan and all.  Same setup with new board.  pci ethernet card connected directly to internet. Onboard lan connected to switch->md's, spa 3102, etc.  I can get onto the internet but the core is not supplying a dchp to the md's. Again, the only thing different is the mainboard. What can i do? ???

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2009, 07:48:04 pm »
I would start by confirming that you only have eth0 and eth1 (not eth1 and eth2 or something like that) and that the correct one is facing out to your internet connection - ie eth0 is the one with the external IP address, and is also the one with the MAC address that actually is physically connected to the outside world. In your situation, sometimes the system can swap the interfaces around. Do an ifconfig at a shell.

socabomb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2009, 02:48:58 am »
hmmm yeah something seems to have gone awry...

root@dcerouter:~# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1A:70:14:BD:21
          inet addr:208.93.207.153  Bcast:208.93.207.255  Mask:255.255.254.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::21a:70ff:fe14:bd21/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1221 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1737 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1266315 (1.2 MB)  TX bytes:188411 (183.9 KB)
          Interrupt:21 Base address:0x6000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:3452 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3452 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1851224 (1.7 MB)  TX bytes:1851224 (1.7 MB)

compaqpresario

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2009, 03:15:03 am »
what should i do?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2009, 04:17:48 am »
I'm assuming that socabomb and compaqpresario are the same person...

It looks like you have lost your second NIC somehow. I would check the system log files (/var/log/syslog|kern|messages|dmesg) after a reboot to see if there are any that indicate an issue. You probably should see the NIC appear when you do an lspci. And perhaps check in the admin site under networking to ensure that that recognises the second NIC.

compaqpresario

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2009, 03:37:00 pm »
collinjones thanks for the help, here's what i get:

00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0547 (rev a2)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0548 (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0542 (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0541 (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 055e (rev a2)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 055f (rev a2)
00:04.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 055e (rev a2)
00:04.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 055f (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0560 (rev a1)
00:07.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP67 High Definition Audio (rev a1)
00:08.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0561 (rev a2)
00:09.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0550 (rev a2)
00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 054c (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0562 (rev a2)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0563 (rev a2)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0563 (rev a2)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0563 (rev a2)
00:0f.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0563 (rev a2)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0563 (rev a2)
00:11.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0563 (rev a2)
00:12.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 053b (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:07.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB22/A IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
01:09.0 Ethernet controller: Linksys Gigabit Network Adapter (rev 10)
root@dcerouter:~#                                                   

compaqpresario

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2009, 08:53:26 pm »
any suggestions? i have alot of media files, tweaks, telecom settings etc, so i'm trying my best to fix this without doing a reinstall.   :-\

lmce3000

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2009, 09:52:33 pm »
Hi compaqpresario,

Here's a suggestion, Go to your Core/Hybrid, access your KDE desktop.
Once in KDE, go to = stert menu - system - Kinfo center. Look for network interfaces.
And make sure that both your NICS are present, You should see :
eth0
eth1
lo

By looking at your ifconfig file, I can see that your eth1 is missing. Try to reinitialize it
or perhaps your second NIC carries an unsupported chip. Hope this points you in the right direction.

John.
* Give a man a fish, you feed him for a day
*Teach a man how to fish, you feed him for a lifetime.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2009, 11:33:01 pm »
Your lspci indicates that the second NIC is seen by the PCI subsystem, so the hardware is communicating with the computer.

Sorry, should have said try:

ifconfig -v -a

This will list (verbosely) all your interfaces even if one is down. That will tell us if the networking subsystem even sees the NIC as a valid network interface, plus any errors. If so, you can then try to re-enable it. Ethtool is the other tool that will help you with this, at the hardware level. Finally, if you cannot see anything at all there, you will have to look at those log files I indicated to see if they mention that they could not initialise the hardware/driver during boot time.

compaqpresario

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2009, 11:53:52 pm »
no prob, i appreciate the helps guys, the eth4 i enabled in network settings. The board is a AN-M2HD that i had working before and listed as working out of the box. here's what i get:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1A:70:14:BD:21
          inet addr:208.93.207.153  Bcast:208.93.207.255  Mask:255.255.254.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::21a:70ff:fe14:bd21/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1145 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5885 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1118583 (1.0 MB)  TX bytes:561849 (548.6 KB)
          Interrupt:20 Base address:0x8000

eth4      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:8D:BD:3D:21
          inet6 addr: fe80::250:8dff:febd:3d21/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:66 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:109 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:23068 (22.5 KB)  TX bytes:24356 (23.7 KB)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0xe000

eth4:avah Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:8D:BD:3D:21
          inet addr:169.254.5.59  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0xe000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:5209 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5209 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1969299 (1.8 MB)  TX bytes:1969299 (1.8 MB)



colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2009, 12:03:41 am »
hmm, you seem to be getting an autoconfigured interface... probably because it is eth4. LMCE expects the external interface to be eth0 and defaults to DHCP configured (which is correct on yours) and eth1 as the internal interface, statically configured to 192.168.80.1.

You can change the device name either in /etc/iftab or using a udev rule. Try the first option first as it is easy. Then reboot and check the interfaces again.

compaqpresario

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2009, 02:07:19 am »
The device name is already listed as eth0 and eth1 am i to rename it to something other than that?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2009, 02:43:55 am »
I'm not sure I understand - the device names you gave in the ifconfig are eth0 and eth4... has this changed?

compaqpresario

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2009, 03:03:31 am »
no, perhaps i misunderstood.  Am i to change the eth1 to eth4? currently the onboard chip may be the eth4 listed in the network settings that i enabled (but disables if i reboot), am i to change the eth1 listed in the iftab to eth4?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Dchp
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2009, 03:23:56 am »
Oh I see, you are saying that the iftab lists it as eth1? (You never mentioned what was in your iftab, so I didn't realise)

hmm... that's strange, the iftab file should define what the device is actually called based on the MAC address. So as long as it says eth1 in the iftab, and the MAC address is correct, then you should only get eth0 and eth1 in your ifconfig. Check the MAC address is correct.

If that is all correct, then I don't know why it is ending up as eth4. The only other things I can suggest are, once again, you need to look through the log files I listed, after rebooting and look for ethernet related errors or warnings. And finally, search the forums for my postings on udev rules, and set this up on your system - NOTE: udev rules are case sensitive for the MAC address.