Author Topic: Box is hanging up from rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz  (Read 943 times)

UNi

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Would you like Cheese with that Whine?
    • View Profile
Box is hanging up from rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz
« on: March 22, 2009, 02:01:07 am »
I think ztdummy's somehow causing my syslog to fill up with these errors:  "rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz"...eventually hanging the box.  The consensus is that disabling HPET in the bios will help...not for me.  Clean DVD install.

Thanks,
UNi

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Box is hanging up from rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2009, 02:09:51 am »
We need more information.. What chipset does your NIC use? Is it onboard? What motherboard?

NVidia NICs are notorious for causing these types of RTC errors on gigabit networks. I solved my similar problem by moving my slower external network to the NIC in question.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Box is hanging up from rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2009, 07:30:59 am »
Sometimes turning hpet off in bios helps




Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

UNi

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Would you like Cheese with that Whine?
    • View Profile
Re: Box is hanging up from rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2009, 04:09:25 pm »
I turned off hpet already  :P   

My Asus P5NSLI has an onboad GB NIC and I stuck a 10/100 Intel Nic in the box.  Maybe I'll try to disable the onboard NIC and put another one in and see if the errors go away.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Box is hanging up from rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2009, 11:44:15 pm »
generally these events are harmless, are you sure that is what is causing the crash? how do you know that this is the cause?

UNi

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Would you like Cheese with that Whine?
    • View Profile
Re: Box is hanging up from rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2009, 06:48:21 pm »
Now I think it's related to a process spawned from LaunchPhoto_Screen_Saver.sh.  I've turned off the screen saver in the Admin Console, but this process was spawning and respawning until I killed it.  Now my box is stable.  Do you know how I'd keep that from loading on boot? 

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Box is hanging up from rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2009, 07:34:56 pm »
The photo screen saver isn't compatible with some implementations of the Intel 945 graphics hardware. If that is the issue you can either use UI1 or Disable the PSS device in admin console, once disabled, either reload or reboot, either way the PSS device will not start up.

UNi

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Would you like Cheese with that Whine?
    • View Profile
Re: Box is hanging up from rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2009, 08:01:18 pm »
Yeah, I think this is my issue.  Do you know where I'd go in the Admin Console?  I went under "Advanced, Software, Boot Sequence" but I don't see the Screensaver.sh process listed there.

Thanks,
UNi

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Box is hanging up from rtc: lost some interrupts at 1024Hz
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2009, 08:08:51 pm »
Devices tree, expand until you have opened the orbiter on the MD in question, in there you will see the PSS device. The configuration of any device has a tick box you can set called Disabled. Do that, hit save/update, and you are done. Just be aware that this way there is no background redraw, so it will leave your screen a bit messy when not playing video, but it will make the MD stable.