Author Topic: Reload MD on core  (Read 807 times)

PAUL9929

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Reload MD on core
« on: March 11, 2009, 02:02:24 am »
I just recently started putting together my system, and I have to say that after a few glitches (mostly of my own making) I finally had a functional hybrid core and a separate media director. The hybrid is running on a ASUS M3N78-Pro and the Media Director on a ASUS M2N68-VM. Last night I was setting up the bedroom MD and was messing around with the HDMI video setting.  The MD was locking up on me and I thought, I will just fix the problem with the settings in the Web Admin at the hybrid. When I changed the Video settings for the MD and hit enter a message box popped up with “Are you sure you want to delete this Device” or something close to that effect. I click on No or Cancel and went back to what I was doing. The change resolved the Video on the MD. But my MD on the hybrid was gone. So to try and make a long story short, can anyone tell me how to either recover or reinstall the MD on my core without having to completely reload my hybrid core? Thanks so much in advance.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Reload MD on core
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2009, 03:34:47 am »
Hmm. that seems very strange. But if you are sure that the MD is gone from the Devices Tree (check!), then you will also see that its image is gone from /usr/pluto/diskless/#/  where # is the device number of your MD as it was before you deleted it. In other words, this directory should now be empty. If so, then all you have to do is reboot your MD and let it PXE boot from the core once again.... this will setup another MD for you as you did before, no other preparation is needed, just boot the MD. None of this has anything to do with the core/hybrid, you do not need to rebuild that.

PAUL9929

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Reload MD on core
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2009, 06:05:19 pm »
I must have been rambling too much in my original post. The MD that I lost is the one on my core hybrid. So rebooting doesn’t help. I was hoping for a way to add a Media director back into the core to make it once again a hybrid. Is there a way to do this from the Admin site?
Thanks,
Paul

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Reload MD on core
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2009, 08:53:24 pm »
no I don't think you are going to be able to recover from that. I remember reading a thread sometime ago about someone who had done this... not sure if he got around it, but personally I would reinstall to ensure I had a clean system

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4527
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Reload MD on core
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2009, 09:54:04 pm »
I must have been rambling too much in my original post. The MD that I lost is the one on my core hybrid. So rebooting doesn’t help. I was hoping for a way to add a Media director back into the core to make it once again a hybrid. Is there a way to do this from the Admin site?
Thanks,
Paul


Hmmm... thats a definite reinstall I'm afraid :-(

You can reinstall from the DVD... and use 'Retain home & Settings'

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Reload MD on core
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2009, 03:42:06 pm »
It can be done, I think I've posted somewhere on the forums about it.  But it's probably easier and less messy to just reinstall.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


PAUL9929

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Reload MD on core
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2009, 12:46:41 am »
Thanks for the advice. I bit the bullet last night and reinstalled. Almost every thing is back up and running.
The only thing that didn't come back is my DVD burner? I thought I celibrate but when i put a DVD in the drive, MCE didn't recognise it ??? Anyone know how to add a DVD drive in the admin site?

Thanks again,
Paul