Author Topic: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error  (Read 1413 times)

d_wiener

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« on: February 28, 2009, 06:05:19 pm »
Hi All,

I have setup the linux MCE on a Core and included a media director on it...
My haupauge pvr 150 for some reason doesent work with the myth tv...
when i run the setup of mythv i do confgure the pvr.. but still no video...
when startig the mythv i get an error saying that its already using all my inputs... bu no video...

Can you please help guiding me what to do to solve this out...?
are there any specific instructions fr installation of the PVR card?
lspci does show the PVR Card..

You reply would be very appriciated...

Thanks,

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5476
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2009, 08:13:47 pm »
Did the setup wizard offer to set it up?

-Thom

d_wiener

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2009, 12:14:20 pm »
Did the setup wizard offer to set it up?

No it didnt... I had to go to the admin site and it showed there that i have a PVR I choose 150 and than i saw it in the setup...

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5476
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2009, 04:46:25 pm »
It should have found the card automatically, something else must be wrong or conflicting with the card....

-Thom

matrex

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • 16 Years Linux exp.
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2009, 08:54:49 pm »
Go to the mythbackend of the core or md that you physically have the card installed and see if it is in capture cards? I use to have that problem in mythbuntu where my two cards would flip flop.
Hybrid core Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R m/b 2.8Ghz 2 gig ram. HVR1600 on the core. 2 Orbiter on Android for control 1 phone the other tablet. Running 10.04

d_wiener

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2009, 10:35:17 pm »
Go to the mythbackend of the core or md that you physically have the card installed and see if it is in capture cards? I use to have that problem in mythbuntu where my two cards would flip flop.

Its not there... but i thaught that i can configure it in the devices...

The Ubuntu OS does recofnize the card... and also in lspci...
So i assume the driver is installed....
I have a 64 bit installed... should that be a problem?
The card works fine on Windows MCE so i neglect the option of hardware issue...

Thanks for your help...

matrex

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • 16 Years Linux exp.
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2009, 11:55:59 pm »
Sound like your are missing drivers and firmware. The operating system may detect it but you need to install the drivers and firmware. This may point you in the right direction  http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Hauppauge_PVR-150
http://ivtvdriver.org/index.php/Main_Page
As far as the 64bit goes i'm not sure. and to check and see if the card is loading right you will have an entry in /dev/video0 or /dev/video1

Hybrid core Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R m/b 2.8Ghz 2 gig ram. HVR1600 on the core. 2 Orbiter on Android for control 1 phone the other tablet. Running 10.04

pedplar

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #7 on: March 02, 2009, 11:40:39 pm »
Did you set up a provider for the tuner.  64 bit shouldn't matter at least it doesn't with pvr 500

d_wiener

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2009, 11:46:03 pm »
Did you set up a provider for the tuner.  64 bit shouldn't matter at least it doesn't with pvr 500

I am not in the US.. my provider is not listed...

I checked with VI and i  dont have anything on the /dev/video0 and /dev/video1 files...


matrex

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • 16 Years Linux exp.
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2009, 03:20:41 am »
I just came across something else for you to look at if you havn't already http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/LinuxMCE_MythTV_Player_Programmer%27s_Guide
Hybrid core Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R m/b 2.8Ghz 2 gig ram. HVR1600 on the core. 2 Orbiter on Android for control 1 phone the other tablet. Running 10.04

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5476
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2009, 03:55:33 am »
This page is deprecated, and is no longer relevant.

-Thom

widescreen

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2009, 09:20:04 pm »
I'm having the same problem....was this ever resolved? sorry to bring this back up but in searching the forums, i found a few ppl coming across this problem and no solution has been posted as yet. Thanks for the help in advance.

widescreen

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #12 on: April 06, 2009, 11:20:37 pm »
Scratch that I figured it out.  8)

Govo

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #13 on: April 07, 2009, 07:32:40 pm »
how did you  !! Scratch that I figured it out !! share how you figured it out , i dont live in the us and i'm having the same problem


cheers
Gov

compaqpresario

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: PVR 150 on LiuxMCE myth not working error
« Reply #14 on: April 08, 2009, 05:21:41 pm »
Govo,

Select computing on the Linuxmce menu->
capture cards->add new card->switch pvr 150 v4l to mpeg2->
sources->add source for cable provider->
connections->select tuner 1->select your provider->scan for channels

I was trying to save some money and chose the pvr over the hdhomerun, but after the picture quality issues and lack of power supply to add the pvr150, instead of buying a new case/power supply i might as well just get the hdhomerun with dual tuner. just a suggestion.