Author Topic: 2 MDs in one room  (Read 1951 times)

jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
2 MDs in one room
« on: February 19, 2009, 08:19:48 am »
Hello,

I asked this before but am still not able to get this to work. I have several situations where 2 MDs are in the same room. I am able to create 2 separate entertainment zones in the same room (from the room page in the web admin), I can also assign each MD to one of the 2 entertainment zones that I just created, but I can't assign them both to the same room. Whenever one MD is assigned to one room, it would let me assign another one to the same room (regardless of entertainment zones).
Any suggestions? (Besides creating 2 rooms for my 1 room)

Jean

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3059
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2009, 10:41:26 am »
Any suggestions? (Besides creating 2 rooms for my 1 room)

No. And I do not see a problem in creating two rooms.

spirix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2009, 03:39:04 pm »
Hi,
I havn't dug too deep into the system yet still in the basic stages, but I don't see a problem with creating 2 seperate rooms for 1 room, just name it for example living room 1/living room 2 or living room east/ living room west etc...
unless there is some feature that won't work with this situation.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4539
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2009, 04:13:17 pm »
Hi,
I havn't dug too deep into the system yet still in the basic stages, but I don't see a problem with creating 2 seperate rooms for 1 room, just name it for example living room 1/living room 2 or living room east/ living room west etc...
unless there is some feature that won't work with this situation.

That would certainly work ok.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2009, 09:07:29 pm »
What is the distinction between EAs and Rooms?

jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2009, 06:52:55 am »
It certainly works to create 2 rooms, but it doesn't look right when you look at the list of rooms on your Orbiter :-)

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2009, 09:48:30 am »
that is what EAs are made for..
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4539
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2009, 11:31:35 am »
What is the distinction between EAs and Rooms?

EA's are areas within a Room.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2009, 12:00:56 pm »
What is the distinction between EAs and Rooms?

EA's are areas within a Room.

Andrew

But for what purpose Andrew? That's what I'm trying to see... if you can only have 1 MD per room, what do the EAs do? And why do they seem to have the same names as the room?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4539
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2009, 12:09:36 pm »
What is the distinction between EAs and Rooms?

EA's are areas within a Room.

Andrew

But for what purpose Andrew? That's what I'm trying to see... if you can only have 1 MD per room, what do the EAs do? And why do they seem to have the same names as the room?

Colin see this wiki page for a clear explanation of EA's withing Rooms; http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Rooms

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #10 on: February 20, 2009, 07:29:12 pm »
My problem is that Md's are assigned to rooms not EA's. You also specify which EA's each MD can serve, which is no problem, but the MD still needs to be assigned to some room when it is created, and each Room can only have 1 MD assigned it seems...

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #11 on: February 20, 2009, 10:31:07 pm »
My problem is that Md's are assigned to rooms not EA's. You also specify which EA's each MD can serve, which is no problem, but the MD still needs to be assigned to some room when it is created, and each Room can only have 1 MD assigned it seems...
Ahh I think I get it now... the EAs are for having more than 1 "source" of media in a room, not more than 1 MD. There can still only be 1 MD in the room, and it can be a single "source" as well (ie playing back media files.) But you could, for instance, have a BluRay player and a STB connected to a TV as well - thus 3 sources, 1 BD, 1 STB and the MD.. the EAs allow the single MD to control 3 separate sources at the same time rather than the sources be exclusive - ie when the MD is controlling the STB to playback TV and you hit a media file on the MD, the MD doesn't automatically kill the STB playing back as it would normally, it allows both to play. Of course, as the MD is a single source, attempting to start some new media on it, will kill any existing media it is playing as it is in the same EA (as it should)...

This makes me think that it would be nice if the EA concept could be extended to allow an MD to become more than a single source... this could be used by adding multiple video and sound cards to the MD to control separate EAs, with separate amps and displays... also this could play into a feature request a put up ages ago, of breaking the "nexus" between audio and video. So that you could say play the audio from this media and video from that on the same MD, so that you can start visuals from one media file and the audio from another without one cutting off the other, or perhaps even merging the audio from both and the video from one (eg play a playlist over some background visuals - no other media player I am aware of can do this)

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3059
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2009, 10:01:59 am »
I am using EAs to have an MD (or other AV device) serve more than a single room.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4539
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2009, 10:04:19 am »
My problem is that Md's are assigned to rooms not EA's. You also specify which EA's each MD can serve, which is no problem, but the MD still needs to be assigned to some room when it is created, and each Room can only have 1 MD assigned it seems...

Correct... 1 MD per room & multiple EA's per room & multiple media sources per EA.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 891
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: 2 MDs in one room
« Reply #14 on: February 23, 2009, 04:55:17 pm »
I am using EAs to have an MD (or other AV device) serve more than a single room.

Hi,

could you please describe your setup a bit.... I have one MD, connected to amplified speaker switcher :
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/ESS_Expandable_Speaker_Selector_Switch
 and would like to have 1 md appear in multiple rooms that will control same MD as audio source, but different zone on ESS...

Is this possible ?

Thanks in advance,

regards,


Bulek.
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.