Author Topic: Any Asterisk Info?  (Read 1515 times)

lemming86_au

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • Josh Hagger
Any Asterisk Info?
« on: February 08, 2009, 01:43:29 am »
Hi Everyone,
Because I have no programming experience, I was hoping to play to my strengths & have a play with the Asterisk side of things.
I've been reading through the configuration trying to get my head around it, but I'm having a bit of trouble working out what the hell is going on!
Is there any documentation around that you guys could point me to, or did Pluto just hand it over, hoping that you would never have to decipher it?

Regards,
Josh

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Any Asterisk Info?
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2009, 06:45:18 am »
To basically explain,

FreePBX is used, with a set of Perl scripts to facilitate synchronizing information between Pluto and FreePBX and Asterisk. Look at the *.pl scripts in /usr/pluto/bin for more info.

-Thom

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Any Asterisk Info?
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2009, 10:52:38 am »
Hi josh,
have a look at,

http://www.freepbx.org/support/documentation            I found it's full of info, the one problem was finding specific files within lmce, which thom has given a clue to,

regards,
Ian

PS if you find where files are in LMCE, could you post/wiki the info to save everyone else the hassle?

rwilson131

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Any Asterisk Info?
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2009, 08:01:16 pm »
Does anybody ever search the wiki any more:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/LinuxMCE_telecom_features

lemming86_au

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • Josh Hagger
Re: Any Asterisk Info?
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2009, 02:11:20 am »
Thaks Thom, I will have a look there.

Ian, it's not how to configure Asterisk I'm having trouble with, it's LMCE integration & trying to decipher Pluto's dial plan. But thanks for the link, others may find it useful.

regards,
Josh

dlewis

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
Re: Any Asterisk Info?
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2009, 02:57:16 am »
Ian, let me know if you want more info... I plan to try and get an x100p working with LinuxMCE in a few days. I also plan to get an spa3102 working...

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Any Asterisk Info?
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2009, 03:16:59 am »
@dlewis
cheers may well take you up on that,have just struggled  over  a week to get softphone  voip workin, as the first step, before getting spa 3102 + pots  to work; will catch you on

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=7102.60

regards,
Ian

dlewis

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 401
    • View Profile
Re: Any Asterisk Info?
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2009, 03:29:22 pm »
@dlewis
cheers may well take you up on that,have just struggled  over  a week to get softphone  voip workin, as the first step, before getting spa 3102 + pots  to work; will catch you on

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=7102.60

regards,
Ian

Ian, check this out: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/SimplePhone . Also, if you want to just set up a softphone to connect remotely, just do it via FreePBX. A google search on setting up a softphone will yield many results... Here are a couple of good ones:

http://www.asterisktutorials.com/tag/freepbx/page/2/

http://www.asterisktutorials.com/configuring-x-lite-softphone/

lemming86_au

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • Josh Hagger
Re: Any Asterisk Info?
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2009, 03:06:57 am »
Ian,
For a softphone that works well, try Zoiper (www.zoiper.com)
It does IAX as well as SIP, so you don't have firewall issues.

Regards,
Josh

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Any Asterisk Info?
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2009, 11:31:26 am »
Hi josh/dlewis

thanks for the links, -perhaps I should have said orbiter phone......I was after the media interuption/(security)  functions, which now, after  some serious battling with my own stupidity,and a lot of patience/guidance from Zaerc/colinjones, seems to be working fine (not got around to security  yet).

I'm curious tho, 1- do you use these softphones within lmce, & do you get those functions?
 ie media /security...and if so how?
                  or 2 -do you use them from kde ?  ie stand alone
        AND what benefits do you see  over the embedded phone ?

kind regards,
Ian