Author Topic: Send to all MD's in house problem  (Read 6835 times)

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #15 on: February 04, 2009, 08:43:00 pm »
mine worked with both DVD and CD install, so that rules that out.

nosebreaker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #16 on: February 04, 2009, 09:20:40 pm »
Ok, what logs would I look into to help troubleshoot this?  How does xine send the media to other systems simultaneously?  What command is sent to each MD when you do that?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #17 on: February 04, 2009, 10:07:53 pm »
You need to sit tight and wait for Andrew to get back to us.

Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #18 on: February 05, 2009, 03:28:32 am »
Hi Guys
I have the same problem but it did work  what I was wandering could it have some thing to do with the output Eg 1 MD is using HDMI and the other is using VGA not sure if I am on the right track or not but i am sure that mine was working fine till I changed it from VGA to HDMI
I am probably  barking up the wrong tree  ???

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #19 on: February 05, 2009, 04:21:28 am »
Hi Guys
I have the same problem but it did work  what I was wandering could it have some thing to do with the output Eg 1 MD is using HDMI and the other is using VGA not sure if I am on the right track or not but i am sure that mine was working fine till I changed it from VGA to HDMI
I am probably  barking up the wrong tree  ???


I would be very surprised, after all, xine isn't talking directly to the output, it draws into the video frame buffer (not even directly, through OpenGL I believe). The card/chipset is responsible for reading the image and outputing it to the correct output...

Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #20 on: February 05, 2009, 04:33:04 am »
True
and i understand that part but as i said it was working but its not any more and its the only thing i can think of at the moment that i have changed besides the audio is also hdmi as well
I will do some testing when i get home i have 7 MD's i will see if any will work

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #21 on: February 05, 2009, 04:39:23 am »
sure it wasn't working under b4 or RC1? If Andrew feels that they submitted a fix ages ago, perhaps it was in one of those releases, but got lost in a subsequent one?

Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #22 on: February 05, 2009, 05:27:13 am »
the system I have at home has been running 710 rc2 from day 1
The only other thing i am thinking is my core is i386 and the MD in the Home Theatre Room is running i386 and the rest are running AMD64 ? 

nosebreaker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #23 on: February 06, 2009, 05:04:44 am »
I'm running i386 on everything (as far as I know).  Dev's - $20 via paypal if you can get this to work or find that fix!

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #24 on: February 06, 2009, 06:35:30 am »
It's one thing to compensate developers, quite another to insult them by lowballing it. Pay us for our time, not for a feature.

Don't be a dick.

-Thom

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #25 on: February 06, 2009, 08:53:50 am »
I'm running i386 on everything (as far as I know).  Dev's - $20 via paypal if you can get this to work or find that fix!

I agree with Tschak 100%... although I would put it differently being a 'polite' Brit ;-)

The Devs here do amazing amounts of work that no one really 'sees' or appreciates... I know you understand they are working on the system... but you probably dont realise literally the 1000's of man hours they put into this project... none of which is for payment.

Offer them help and assistance definitely... maybe setup a 'PayPal' fund that can gather small sums from many people. Offer them hardware is another good idea.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #26 on: February 06, 2009, 12:07:41 pm »
agreed! $20 is insulting, it could be no other way under the circumstances. "jump for the cookie"! I understand you were trying to help encourage and provide incentive, at the same time there are many priorities.. it doesn't read well (even though I understand your intent!)

uplink

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 191
  • Linux and LinuxMCE witchdoctor
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #27 on: February 06, 2009, 03:53:21 pm »
Well, I don't know what made it not work for you guys, but it never stopped working for me. Ever. From the first post, I understand that you have two flooplands, one for each floor? I never tested that. Looks like no one did, since you can select MDs from the hidden floorplans as well, through the selected floorplan (or so the reports I get say). If you have a single flooplan, it should work fine:

1. Select the MDs you want the media on -> they get listed in a comma separated list
2. Select the stream you want to play in the selected MDs
3. See it happen

When you do this, there's a "Move Media" message sent out. That one has a list with the selected MDs, and it end up in Xine, which processes it in a "Play Media" command or something. I don't know precisely.

nosebreaker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #28 on: February 06, 2009, 03:58:26 pm »
I didn't view it as $20 for 1000hrs of work, I thought it was already fixed so it was $20 for finding the prior fix that was already made.  $20 to find an old email was easy money I thought.

I'll try using only one floorplan called "Overview" and see if that works.  If it does, I'll send uplink the money :)

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #29 on: February 06, 2009, 08:11:52 pm »
Well, I don't know what made it not work for you guys, but it never stopped working for me. Ever. From the first post, I understand that you have two flooplands, one for each floor? I never tested that. Looks like no one did, since you can select MDs from the hidden floorplans as well, through the selected floorplan (or so the reports I get say). If you have a single flooplan, it should work fine:

1. Select the MDs you want the media on -> they get listed in a comma separated list
2. Select the stream you want to play in the selected MDs
3. See it happen

When you do this, there's a "Move Media" message sent out. That one has a list with the selected MDs, and it end up in Xine, which processes it in a "Play Media" command or something. I don't know precisely.

Uplink, its definitely not to do with the floorplan, I only have one and it still does this. At least a handful of others are reporting the exact same behaviour. I believe it is the same behaviour without any floorplan.