Author Topic: Send to all MD's in house problem  (Read 7240 times)

nosebreaker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Send to all MD's in house problem
« on: February 04, 2009, 12:58:15 am »
I have 3 MD's total, one on the core and 2 diskless MD's.  I can watch and play any video file on any of the MD's, but if I choose the floorplan and then select 2 MD's and try to play to each of them simultaneously, only the one that I started playing the video on works!  I did the following:
- Start watching a avi on MD
- Using an orbiter, go to the floorplan
- Choose "first floor"
- select each MD and then click the video in the list

It keeps playing on the first MD, but it won't play on others.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2009, 01:24:47 am »
So does mine. It always has for me... don't know why, and never really got an answer to this one. Wish I could fix it! It actually thinks its playing, but there is no audio or video...

nosebreaker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2009, 01:40:54 am »
Wow, that's a big problem then!  Has anyone else gotten this to work (aside from the demo video)?  Please chime in if you have.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2009, 01:43:01 am »
Yes others have, its something specific to us.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2009, 02:45:45 am »
I have 3 MD's total, one on the core and 2 diskless MD's.  I can watch and play any video file on any of the MD's, but if I choose the floorplan and then select 2 MD's and try to play to each of them simultaneously, only the one that I started playing the video on works!  I did the following:
- Start watching a avi on MD
- Using an orbiter, go to the floorplan
- Choose "first floor"
- select each MD and then click the video in the list

It keeps playing on the first MD, but it won't play on others.

Hmmm... thats interesting. We have that working here but I guess somehow a patch to fix that was never posted by us. I thought we had done so... but I have to say I cant find any reference to that here myself... Ooops :-(

I will have someone look at whether we did a patch and it just did not get uploaded or whether we just never made the patch at all. I have to say I cant say either way right now.

Anyway I will find out and post back in this thread as soon as i figure it out.

All the best (& sorry!)

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2009, 02:54:18 am »
Andrew - thanks, does that mean to say that you recognise the issue, and CHT have resolved it, but you just aren't sure how? Or do you not even recognise the issue?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2009, 03:12:19 am »
Andrew - thanks, does that mean to say that you recognise the issue, and CHT have resolved it, but you just aren't sure how? Or do you not even recognise the issue?

Hi Colin,

We (ie CHT) fixed that issue ages back and I had thought we had posted a patch or fix here or on the Wiki... at least that was my 'assumption'... but it appears we didn't (or at least I cant find it if we did!). But we do have that fixed so I will try to find out if we have a patch or set of instructions to fix it and get those up here asap.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2009, 03:41:02 am »
We had that working at LinuxTAG last year, if I recall......

Dan
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2009, 03:48:57 am »
Cool, thanks guys! Btw, I can't tell but is it supposed to still use videolan to split the stream? Its not installed by default, and I read/heard that this was old info... so I'm assuming that the xine libraries can now do this on their own...

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2009, 04:27:13 am »
Cool, thanks guys! Btw, I can't tell but is it supposed to still use videolan to split the stream? Its not installed by default, and I read/heard that this was old info... so I'm assuming that the xine libraries can now do this on their own...

No 0710 uses xine for this.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2009, 04:10:00 pm »
that is weird, this feature has worked since the first day for me.

thedaver

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2009, 04:42:07 pm »
difference in install media/patches between DVD and CD install kits?  install diff using "all-in-one" versus standalone Kubuntu first?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2009, 04:45:34 pm »
difference in install media/patches between DVD and CD install kits?  install diff using "all-in-one" versus standalone Kubuntu first?

Hmmm... could be. We have only used the DVD builds and release for 710...so this is possible.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

nosebreaker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2009, 04:45:56 pm »
I used the CD's on top of Kubuntu 7.10.  I couldn't use the DVD installer (I vaguely recall it not being able to partition the drive).

Ok, well how does this broadcast work exactly?  Maybe I can figure out how to fix it then on my own.  Googling finds someone that used PulseAudio with xine, is that it?
« Last Edit: February 04, 2009, 05:00:19 pm by nosebreaker »

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Send to all MD's in house problem
« Reply #14 on: February 04, 2009, 08:40:35 pm »
Nope, haven't used the CDs to install for about a year. Have re-installed using the DVD at least 20+ times since then.. mine is definitely a DVD install. (i386 0710RC2 single layer)