Author Topic: Core displaying orbiter???  (Read 706 times)

ernstjan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Core displaying orbiter???
« on: January 30, 2009, 09:41:54 am »
Hello,

Linux and LinuxMCE are new for me but i have managed to instal it to a old pc. After installation the orbiter screen was displayed on the core's screen.

Could some one tell me why I do not see the full screen media, with the cool command bars? (like seen in the video of the linux mce 7.04 on youtube)

My hardware setup is extremly simple... it's just a pc with a VGA contected 19inch screen. Before I want to spend money I what to know more about linuxMCE.

Greetings,

E

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: Core displaying orbiter???
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2009, 10:46:25 am »
You are referring to the UI2 menu system.

You currently are using UI1.

Depending on your computers graphics card, you can switch to UI2 masked and/or alpha blended. Both UI2 options will give you the slick 10' UI that is shown in the video. (btw: I prefer UI1 on an orbiter, but that is just me :) )

itsmeok

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Core displaying orbiter???
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2009, 10:47:08 am »
Not sure what you exactly mean but I quess you talk about the pictured orbiter with all the menus on the bottom ? You have to use UI2 in the AVwizard at installation or startup. Not sure your system is capable of showing this UI. Depends on the VGA card.

Look at this wiki page:
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard_Step_by_Step

UI2 is the opengl ones

success


ernstjan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Core displaying orbiter???
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2009, 12:38:28 pm »
Thanks for the reply's

Sorry that I did not know the technical namings, but your answer where very usefull. I will try it this evening.

Greetings E

ernstjan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Core displaying orbiter???
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2009, 03:58:32 pm »
Hello, again

It has been a while sinds i have been working on my linuxmce setup, but the help you gave me was everything I needed.

But I have now differend problems at hand  :D

Greetings E