Author Topic: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.  (Read 1767 times)

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« on: January 29, 2009, 01:56:57 am »
Anyone know what to do to get the Software Raid from 07.10 detected in 08.10 alpha1?

cat /proc/mdstat shows my Raid as active, and all drives are used.
No Raid is visible in the Webadmin and LMCE does not find the media on it.

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2009, 12:27:09 pm »
... just got mine working... all you have to do is ssh into your 0810 install, connect your old raid array drives, then run
Code: [Select]
sudo /usr/pluto/bin/checkforRaids.sh

I will be testing this more later, and I can forsee some problems (I.e. different device number for the new array not matching the symlinks). But this will at least get it added back into the database and we can take it from there

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2009, 12:51:19 pm »
I'll try, I'm currently installing 8.10 Alpha2...

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2009, 01:22:13 pm »
Well, Aplha 2 did not find my raid either...

But you are right, running your command adds the Raid to the database and it now shows up in the Webadmin.

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2009, 07:03:26 pm »
yes, thats about where I am at this moment.. but its a start
I'm sure that there is another script or two that we have to run to set up the shares etc... I'll be working
 on it




jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2009, 09:08:48 pm »
just FYI... After sitting for almost an entire day, my videos populated my datagrid. Just give that part some time. Now to see why the symlinks were not generated

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2009, 09:53:49 pm »
more info.... upon looking closer, symlinks were created!  The data is located under /home/public/data/other/software_Raid_5[32]....

Not exactly what I was hoping for, but at least its there and it works!

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2009, 12:51:44 am »
went to the advanced settings of the sofware raid. It was set as Public... Changed this to use LinuxMCE's Directory Structure. I'm going to give it some time, but I think this will put everything right back where it should go.

One note on this though, make sure your user primary keys are the same as they were so that videos end up having the correct permissions. For example, I had 6 users in my house in 0710, but because I had made changes back then, the primary keys were 6,7,8,9,10 and 11. Those same users now under 0810 are 1,2,3,4,5 and 6 respectively. Therefore, as root I changed the directory names in that raid array from user_6 to user_1, user_7 to user_2 and so fourth before I checked the option to use LMCEs directory structure. When it is done updating the media the videos should fall right back in place for each user. I would espect that this part will be finished by the time I get off work and go home in the morning.

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2009, 06:31:32 am »
Cirion - let me know if your Raid media shows up like mine did.

One more thing that I did (which I didn't think had anything to do with it, but may have) was run /usr/pluto/bin/UpdateMediaDaemon.sh on the core manually. You can see if its running or not by running /usr/pluto/bin/UpdateMediaDaemonControl -status (I didn't do this step, it would be interesting to see if it is running on your system or not) - try to see if its running or not before you start UpdateMediaDaemon manually

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2009, 06:39:28 am »
It's running, but it's not finding my media on the Raid.

Code: [Select]
linuxmce@dcerouter:~$ /usr/pluto/bin/UpdateMediaDaemonControl.sh -status
Wed, 04 Feb 2009 06:38:10 +0100 UpdateMedia is running (PID - 8391)
linuxmce@dcerouter:~$

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2009, 07:46:21 am »
Update: everything appears where it should now for me, symlinks and all. I let it sit for 8 more hours and nothing changed. When I rebooted, thats when it happened.


Cirion - try doing a full reboot then check the web admin 15 minutes later

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2009, 08:22:42 am »
I will... I have not run your command yet to test...
And, yes, I have set the Pluto structure setting :)

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2009, 08:36:37 am »
After the reboot, the symlinks where created...
So I guess if I leave it for now and go to work, it's done when I return.

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2009, 08:41:01 am »
The checkforRaids.sh command was probably run on every boot by the Launch manager or something. Where is that now?

In 7.10 if I had a problem with the raid media, I just shutdown disconnected the raid and then deleted it from the webadmin. When I plugged it in again LMCE found it, and I set it to use the pluto structure in the webadmin and a new reboot. After a while all media was back.

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Software RAID in 08.10 not detected.
« Reply #14 on: February 04, 2009, 08:45:30 am »
Launch_manager is no more. It was discussed that having something specifically written in QT wasn't good as it locked LMCE to Kubuntu (there was discussion on getting LMCE to run on Ubuntu) so now there are some commandline scripts that will take the place of launch_manager. Unfortunately right now they are incomplete - thats why checkforRaids.sh wasn't run automatically, and thats why UpdateMedia doesn't run on a schedule like it should.

Anyways, my raid is back online complete with symlinks and all private media in the right place, yours should be also now before too long