Author Topic: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1  (Read 2473 times)

enrique.lopez

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« on: January 26, 2009, 10:40:26 pm »
Hi, i installed in kubuntu 8.10 with mythtv the lmce810alpha1, installation is ok just the 2NICs, solved with change eth0 in eth1 and eth1 in eth0 in /etc/network/interfaces. But the motion wrapper dont work with IP camera, and mythtv no work in orbiter in core/hybrid.
It's bug or other problem?
Thanks

Ritmo2k

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2009, 07:11:25 pm »
Just was about to post that my Core also has issues with Myth, it fails to start each time...

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3049
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2009, 08:59:52 pm »
We appreciate a patch to fix that problem.

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2009, 09:00:25 pm »
Guys, this is an alpha version meant for debugging... not for full use, if you want a fully functioning system you need 7.10

enrique.lopez

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2009, 02:40:13 pm »
I appreciate your dedication, i'm user only, but if I can help better LMCE OK.
Thanks

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2009, 09:31:56 pm »
if you are a "user only" then you can't help. Do not use the development version, it is not for users (as it states!) Use 0710RC2 i386 from DVD

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2009, 10:23:13 pm »
Please just wait for the beta version, with a bit of luck it's only a couple of weeks away.  And then you can tell us all about everything that is missing or broken.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2009, 10:39:00 pm »
...it's only a couple of weeks away....

Woo hoo! Can I quote you? ;)

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2009, 10:51:57 pm »
he did not say how many weeks exactly :-)
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2009, 12:39:05 am »
I also said: "with a bit of luck", so if you're going to quote me then don't do it out of context please.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2009, 12:46:21 am »
I also said: "with a bit of luck", so if you're going to quote me then don't do it out of context please.

The only way to quote is out of context! Any other way is just boring ;)

(I won't be mentioning it at all!)

enrique.lopez

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2009, 08:07:03 am »
Hi is good your discussion, but i've one idea for simplify installation. I think that they can choose which NIC is external or internal in installation is important.
Thanks

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: possible bug in 8.10 alpha 1
« Reply #12 on: February 01, 2009, 01:37:14 am »
Hi is good your discussion, but i've one idea for simplify installation. I think that they can choose which NIC is external or internal in installation is important.
Thanks
Just switch the cables around, afterwards you can swap them in the web-admin and reverse the cables again.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous