Author Topic: [Solved] Web Orbiter md Selection?  (Read 1067 times)

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
[Solved] Web Orbiter md Selection?
« on: January 22, 2009, 10:49:25 pm »
I've installed a web orbiter by following the wiki.

I installed it to control the md in my living room but it is linked to my hybrid/core in another room. I can't get it to change the md it is linked to even though it says 'living room' on the orbiter page. Is this a known bug or have I missed something?
« Last Edit: January 23, 2009, 05:32:43 pm by b4rney »

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Web Orbiter md Selection?
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2009, 11:00:03 pm »
Have you tried simply changing the room within the web orbiter interface itself? The setting in the web admin is supposed to define the inital room on start up. I have read something somewhere about this not working for another orbiter type, so maybe its the same. Either way, you can change it within the orbiter itself.

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: Web Orbiter md Selection?
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2009, 11:06:13 pm »
I'll give that a try. Thanks for the advice!

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: Web Orbiter md Selection?
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2009, 12:37:01 am »
Yeah! That works. Good solution. Thanks colinjones!

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Web Orbiter md Selection?
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2009, 07:46:42 am »
if you change the default room via web admin, the change won't be noticed until you do at least a quick regeneration of the orbiters

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: Web Orbiter md Selection?
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2009, 05:06:23 pm »
Thanks jondecker76. I tried that but it didn't work for me. In fact I regenerated all orbiters yesterday and screwed my main md which has the r8168 issue. Still the web orbiter is defaulting to the core. Did you get the default room to change OK in web admin then?

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
[Solved] Re: Web Orbiter md Selection?
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2009, 05:32:14 pm »
Fixed now. Should have edited this page.
LinuxMCE Admin Website-->Device tree-->CORE-->Generic Web Device-->Device Data
NOT
Wizard-->Devices-->Orbiters
Now working perfectly. Thanks for the assistance!
(added to wiki web orbiter page)
« Last Edit: January 23, 2009, 05:49:55 pm by b4rney »