Author Topic: GC100 and IP Address  (Read 7509 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
GC100 and IP Address
« on: April 06, 2006, 06:37:10 pm »
I guess to start from the begging I should say that my core has two network cards one hooked to my Linksys broadband router as this is the only way I can get the internet to work with Pluto and that network operates on the address scheme of 192.168.1.XXX and on the other network card in the core i have a simple 4 port router with wifi and the core as a DHCP server Pluto defaults the DHCP address scheme to 192.168.80.XXX with the core set as 192.168.80.1 now when i try and set up the gc100 and it is attached to the network with 192.168.80.XXX the orbiter says that the gc100 cannot be found as factory defaults. If I attach the gc100 to the network with 192.168.1.XXX the Pluto system detects the gc100 and I go through the setup screens. Once this is finished i reload the DCE router and try and send a command to the gc110 from thr admin web page and the screens returns an error that says command failed. I have also tried to connect the gc100 back to the secound network with the DHCP server and to no avail it still will not recive commands from the core.

I have read your explanation on how the gc100 works so I am curious to know if the core gives the gc100 a new IP address other than 192.168.1.70 and if so how does it decide which IP address to give it. My next question is should I leave the DHCP on the Pluto core as 192.168.80.XXX or should I change it to the 192.168.1.XXX scheme or does it even matter? I don’t think it should  need to be changed but I have been wrong before.

Also does DHCP even need to be on for the gc100 to operate? Is the only reason to enable DHCP for plug and play and network booting?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
GC100 and IP Address
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2006, 02:33:48 am »
After further investigation i have this log that pluto spits out when i restart the router.

var/log/pluto/69_gc100.newloggc100, v.2.0.0.39
Visit newbielink:http://www.plutohome.com [nonactive] for source code and license information

10   04/15/06 20:01:41.479      Device: 69 starting.  Connecting to: localhost
10   04/15/06 20:01:41.533      TranslateSerialUSB /dev/ttyS1 isn't serial usb
10   04/15/06 20:01:41.533      Connecting to gc100:
01   04/15/06 20:01:41.544      Unable to resolve host name.  Could not connect to GC100
01   04/15/06 20:01:41.544      Couldn't open socket connection to GC100
Return code: 1
Sat Apr 15 20:01:41 EDT 2006 died
10   04/15/06 20:02:06.753      Socket::ReceiveData failed, bytes left 0 m_Socket: 3 Event Dev #69
10   04/15/06 20:02:06.753      Socket::ReceiveString2 ReceiveData failed m_Socket: -1 Event Dev #69
01   04/15/06 20:02:06.753      DCE Router cannot give us config: ReceiveData failed
01   04/15/06 20:02:06.753      Connect() Failed
10   04/15/06 20:02:06.853      Waiting for message queue thread to quit
13   04/15/06 20:02:06.853      Exiting MessageQueueThread_DCECI thread...
10   04/15/06 20:02:06.865      Message queue thread quit
10   04/15/06 20:02:06.865      ~Command_Impl finished
13   04/15/06 20:02:06.865      RequestSocket::Disconnect 0x807d820 device: 69
10   04/15/06 20:02:06.865      Device: 69 ending
Return code: 0
Sat Apr 15 20:02:06 EDT 2006 Restart
/var/log/pluto/69_gc100.newloggc100, v.2.0.0.39
Visit newbielink:http://www.plutohome.com [nonactive] for source code and license information

10   04/15/06 20:03:17.995      Device: 69 starting.  Connecting to: localhost
10   04/15/06 20:03:18.051      TranslateSerialUSB 0 isn't serial usb
10   04/15/06 20:03:18.051      Connecting to gc100:
01   04/15/06 20:03:18.062      Unable to resolve host name.  Could not connect to GC100
01   04/15/06 20:03:18.062      Couldn't open socket connection to GC100
10   04/15/06 20:03:58.551      TranslateSerialUSB 0 isn't serial usb
10   04/15/06 20:03:58.551      Connecting to gc100:
01   04/15/06 20:03:58.562      Unable to resolve host name.  Could not connect to GC100
01   04/15/06 20:03:58.562      Couldn't open socket connection to GC100
Return code: 1
Sat Apr 15 20:03:58 EDT 2006 died

Any help would be great.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: GC100 and IP Address
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2006, 01:56:43 am »
Quote from: "FrozenJackal"

<SNIP>
" orbiter says that the gc100 cannot be found as factory defaults. "

Yes...gc100 is at 192.168.1.70 - change it to 192.168.80.70 for example.  192.168.1.70 is on the wrong interface.

"If I attach the gc100 to the network with 192.168.1.XXX the Pluto system detects the gc100 and I go through the setup screens. Once this is finished i reload the DCE router and try and send a command to the gc110 from the admin web page and the screens returns an error that says command failed. I have also tried to connect the gc100 back to the second network with the DHCP server and to no avail it still will not receive commands from the core."

Pluto sends commands to the 192.168.80.0 (xxx) network.  

"I have read your explanation on how the gc100 works so I am curious to know if the core gives the gc100 a new IP address other than 192.168.1.70 and if so how does it decide which IP address to give it. My next question is should I leave the DHCP on the Pluto core as 192.168.80.XXX or should I change it to the 192.168.1.XXX scheme or does it even matter? I don’t think it should  need to be changed but I have been wrong before."

The gc100 doesn't have dhcp and therfore doesn't accept dhcp,  That's why it is a manual configuration step.

"Also does DHCP even need to be on for the gc100 to operate? "

No, but pluto dhcp needs to be on for dhcp compliant devices.  NOTE:  You cannot have Two dhcp servers running which is why pluto should be connected to your internet service on the other card.

"Is the only reason to enable DHCP for plug and play and network booting?"

Let me try and explain the internet/lan/pluto system in a more straightforward, secure way.

1)   IP's (1 or more) come in a dialup/dsl/adsl/fibre/cable/T1/T3 etc.
2)   Put a firewall (stateful inspection) box in  e.g. nat'd 192.168.1.254 (only use one port, even though you may have 4 ports).  Make the pluto external interface 192.168.1.1 (static) so it can contact the internet via the firewall at 192.168.1.254
3)   The default internal card is 192.168.80.1
4)   Add a switch to the output of 192.168.80.1
5)   Set all you other computers/devices to dhcp (the problem here is you need to get into the nitty-gritty of statics and mac addresses in the dhcpd.conf file.  
6)   Change the gc100 to 192.168.80.70 (that's an example).
7)   To change the gc100, take a computer with a static address in the 192.168.80.0 range and use a crossover cable to the gc100.  If you don't have a crossover cable, temporarily remove the switch in item 4) above and add the cables from a compute to the gc100.  Open a web browser and type newbielink:http://192.168.1.70 [nonactive] - go to ethernet and change to 192.168.80.70 save/accept or whatever.  change the browser Ip address to 192.168.89.70 - you should now see the gc100 screen.  Set the equipment back to the way it was before, configure the gc100 in pluto and it all should work.





archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
GC100 and IP Address
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2006, 05:28:40 pm »
please try the new .41 release and see if it's still wrong

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
GC100 and IP Address
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2006, 04:34:26 pm »
I've just upgraded to .42

The gc100 unit is on the 192.168.80.x network so the "add gc100 unit" button on the orbiter isn't working. I've cheated and set the default gc100 ip to 192.168.80.70 via its built in webpage.
I then edited the gc100-conf.pl to look at this address as the default.

Then edited the get_mac function to look at the correct address 192.168.80.70

Now it seems to all work.

Hope this helps

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
GC100 and IP Address
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2006, 09:35:58 am »
you only need to reset the gc100 to factory defaults settings. gc100 isn't fully pnp. then press 'add gc100' button and should work.