Author Topic: Teliax didnt auto configure like it was supposed to.  (Read 923 times)

sincityharley

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Teliax didnt auto configure like it was supposed to.
« on: October 23, 2008, 06:27:23 am »
Supposedly when you setup LMCE Teliax is among the supported carriers that LMCE will setup automatically. Well mine doesn’t work. I signed on to the Teliax website and it confirms that my account is active. I ran a couple of commands and the output was:

dcerouter_93254:/home/linuxmce# asterisk -r
=========================================================================
Connected to Asterisk 1.4.10 currently running on dcerouter (pid = 8219)
dcerouterCLI> iax2 show peers
Name/Username Host Mask Port Status
teliax1 (Unspecified) (S) 0.0.0.0 4569 Unmonitored
teliax-out/sinc 74.201.8.23 (S) 255.255.255.255 4569 OK (28 ms)
2 iax2 peers [1 online, 0 offline, 1 unmonitored]
dcerouterCLI> iax2 show registry
Host dnsmgr Username Perceived Refresh State
74.201.8.23:4569 N sincityhar <unregistered> 60 Rejected
dcerouter*CLI>

Not sure if this helps or not. I could really use some help from anyone out there familiar with setting this up on a LMCE box. Your time would be greatly appreciated.

Also when I try to make a call I get “all circuits are busy” it also shows an error that reads: Call dropped. Reason: Facility not subscribed

Can anyone help me make sense of this?

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Teliax didnt auto configure like it was supposed to.
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2008, 07:02:05 am »
I used the teliax template fro use with voicepulse i have had various issues so i may be able to help.

You can check your trunk settings in freepbx. Under advanced_>configuration phones setup.
Review your docs for your voip ... stop by chat if you like, i'll try to help there.



Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Teliax didnt auto configure like it was supposed to.
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2009, 05:21:48 pm »
Hi TK,

For phone setting using teliax, I setup a SIP based trunk, is that correct ?  Also, I downloaded the guide from the teliax site and put in all of the peer and user settings however, when I try to dial, I get the message "Your call cannot be completed as dialed".   Do you have any idea what I'm missing ?

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Teliax didnt auto configure like it was supposed to.
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2009, 06:04:48 pm »
Are you dialing 9 to get an outside line?



Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Teliax didnt auto configure like it was supposed to.
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2009, 09:48:01 pm »
No I'm not ddialing 9 - Should I be ?

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Teliax didnt auto configure like it was supposed to.
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2009, 11:23:59 pm »
Yes
 

Dial 9 to get outside line



Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/