Author Topic: Default View for media  (Read 1286 times)

dcubox1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Default View for media
« on: March 30, 2010, 11:46:19 pm »
I was wondering is there any way to set the default view for the media??
Every time I reload the router it automatically goes back to performer when I want it to be Filename!

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Default View for media
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2010, 08:57:48 pm »
I was wondering is there any way to set the default view for the media??
Every time I reload the router it automatically goes back to performer when I want it to be Filename!

Currently there is no user level setting for this - it would require changes to underlying code to set the default 'filter'


All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Default View for media
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2010, 11:23:29 pm »
Moreover, it seems nobody is interested to implement that. Because the main idea is to tag all media files properly and the use those filters instead of filenames.

PS. I also prefer filenames as main filter for my media library.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Default View for media
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2010, 11:31:52 pm »
Moreover, it seems nobody is interested to implement that. Because the main idea is to tag all media files properly and the use those filters instead of filenames.

PS. I also prefer filenames as main filter for my media library.

Well we set the default filter from 'Performer' to 'Album' in Cascade/Dianemo because that seems the more natural default based our user feedback.


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

dcubox1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Default View for media
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2010, 10:40:17 am »
Is this just a field in the database that can be changed or is it a code change?

Also as a matter of interest is it possible to access the database tables without using the admin page?
I write applications using SQL Server so would like to be able to change things in the database without using the front end!

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Default View for media
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2010, 11:30:24 am »
Is this just a field in the database that can be changed or is it a code change?

Also as a matter of interest is it possible to access the database tables without using the admin page?
I write applications using SQL Server so would like to be able to change things in the database without using the front end!

I don't think so. I suspect this is hardcoded in the media plugin.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

dcubox1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Default View for media
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2010, 04:30:55 pm »
What is the easiest way around this issue? Im getting tired of having to change my default to FILENAME everytime I reload the router or add new media etc!!

Is this option really not configurable via the database?

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Default View for media
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2010, 04:32:59 pm »
It can be configured but somebody should change the code ;)
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

dcubox1

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Re: Default View for media
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2010, 10:11:01 am »
It can be configured but somebody should change the code ;)

nite_man when you say it can be configured do you mean a database field or are you talking code change?

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Default View for media
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2010, 11:25:54 am »
dcubox1, default filter is defined in the code and not in database or some config. So, to make it configurable first of all a new field/config option should be added. And then the code should be changed to read that value from DB or config instead to have it hardcoded.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Default View for media
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2010, 12:07:02 pm »
It can be configured but somebody should change the code ;)

nite_man when you say it can be configured do you mean a database field or are you talking code change?

Unfortunately its needs a code change currently.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk