Author Topic: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo  (Read 3575 times)

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« on: January 03, 2009, 10:13:44 am »
I'm trying to get PlutoMo for Windows Mobile working on WM5 - WM6.1.

What I want to do is:
1. Compile the PlutoMo so it works on WM5 - WM6.1
2. Fix the Basic skin for 240x320 PDA (missing buttons and stuff that does not fit)
3. Make a skin variation for the HTC Touch HD, 480x800 or 800x480 http://www.htc.com/www/product/touchhd/overview.html


I have set up the HA-Designer, and I have VS2005 Pro with the WinMobile SDK.

Can anyone push me to the correct source code for WindowsMobile?
I have downloaded the source from the svn following this wiki:
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Source

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2009, 11:07:54 am »
look into the orbiter directory. I've had some success with the embedded sdk 4, last update.

br, Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2009, 01:40:03 pm »
This looks like it's going to take som time...

I have been digging in to the Orbiter codes, and I have a lot to dig in to ;)

I have also started digging in to the HA designer to try to find out why my PDA does not show the search screen correctly.
Let me explain more.

I have a Dell Axim PDA, and I am using the .CAB file from my core's download named Orbiter_CeNet4_XScale.CAB.
Since my Axim runs PocketPC 2003 this runs fine. I use the Basic skin, and the PDA 4:3 Vertical style.

All the screens exept the Sort options work fine. What happens when I enter the Sort Options screen?
I get a sreen with the following buttons:
Recently Used, Filename, a bunch of All buttons, Viewed Only, Unviewed only, Users, search and Go.
What this means, is that there should have been more under the All buttons, like Genres, Mediatype, Sortmode and so on...
They are not visible and cant be selected either if I just press the empty spaces.

In HA Designer I have found a object called 5362 mnuFileList_Sort_Options.
Checking the PDA Vertical variation, I see the layout is compressed as it should be, and the buttons point to the same children as the Normal Horizontal variaton. So by what I can see, it should have worked...

Anyone able to help?

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2009, 11:55:31 pm »
Hallo cirion,

unfortunatly I am not able to help, but I would really appriciate if you get this working :)

I have got an HTC Diamond on which I would like to run this

Greetings
Viking

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2009, 05:38:08 am »
I have the Touch HD, and my GF has a Touch Diamond. I hope to be able to make this work for both...

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2009, 11:55:44 am »
That would be really nice :)

I have also got an Windows Mobile 5.1 device, so I can test it on both. Just answer on this post and I'll find time for it :)

Thanks for working on it.

Greetings
Viking

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2009, 12:55:32 am »
Hi Cirion,

As I told in the other thread, I have got the  Qtek sort of running, but it does not allways really use the full resolution and also not using the touch screen. And there are - as you say probably some issuses using it.
have you got any tipps for getting it running and using the touch screen ?
At the moment it starts up a smaller area where it shows the same orbiter as on the Nokia phones (at least i recognise that from pictures I saw somewhere) - but the media list sometimes shows a bigger area - at least in the 480 direction. (Qtek has 480x640 just like the Diamond - which I also have) And once I had a Media list filling up the whole 480x640.

Looking forward to getting this up and running :)

Greetings
Viking

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2009, 12:57:30 am »
go paint your wall :-)
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

Viking

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 521
    • View Profile
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2009, 01:02:56 am »
Tomorrow ;)

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #9 on: January 22, 2009, 04:31:03 am »
As hari said embeded C seems to get the furthest.

I spent some time with this and got frustrated, good luck

Hope to get back to it at one point but hopefully by then you have it taken care of.


Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #10 on: January 22, 2009, 09:52:47 am »
Right now, we are trying to build the Pocketfrog version.
That is the version that supports Wifi and currently works on Windows Mobile 2003.

PKWilson

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #11 on: March 30, 2009, 06:08:31 am »
I just thought I'd mention something that I have found on my WM6.1 device (HTC Universal). I have been able to run the standard mobile orbiter on WM6 quite successfully over Wifi and GPRS. I found that when the orbiter starts, it created a temp file in /Application Data/Volatile (eg IMGxxxx.tmp). The problem was that it just kept growing until it filled the devices memory. Once it had filled it, the orbiter would open up every time and I could use it. Of course, I then no longer had any volatile memory left.

I once changed the registry entry for the volatile memory location to my memory card and started to run the orbiter and after a few hours it had created a 2Gb tmp file, but still hadn't opened the orbiter. (I had an 8Gb card and didn't wait to see how big it would get).

I haven't seen any posts about this before, so I just thought I'd mention it.


widescreen

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #12 on: April 09, 2009, 08:05:00 pm »
Any updates in regards to windows mobile?  I have seen a request for full support in another post and poll with more people interested in wm, but is anything happening? thanks ;D

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5476
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: WM5 - WM6.1 PlutoMo
« Reply #13 on: April 09, 2009, 08:41:16 pm »
No, we need more coders. Specifically, Windows developers to help flesh out the toolchain.

-Thom