Author Topic: Insteon not working - Need some ruby guidance  (Read 5183 times)

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Insteon not working - Need some ruby guidance
« on: January 02, 2009, 04:45:59 pm »
 ???
Ok. Over the holidays, I built my core from scratch, changing the main drive to a 500G SATA disk, to allow for recordings from mythtv. Now after I had the core discover all my media drives, and set them up, everything is working great. So I figure I would get my insteon set up running again.

Rather than use my old devices, I decided to start with the new http://www.smarthome.com/2490/Lamp-Scene-Kit-INSTEON-Lighting-Starter-Kit/p.aspx "LampLinc Starter Kit" that I received as a gift. I went through the set up, placed my access points, and the lamp modules, got them all married up, and then decided to try to get my PLM runnning.

So I followed the wiki entry here: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Insteon_-_Setting_Up_PLM_Template , just like I did on my original install. However this time, it is not working correctly. I am getting this in the log for the device:

Code: [Select]
***):Current Command:{"Parameter1"=>"40", "Command"=>"SetCfg"}
01 01/02/09 7:15:17.409 Error while calling method: Cannot call class method: cmd_351
error: can't convert nil into String, line: 1457
backtrace:
in: (eval): 1457
from (eval):1457:in `+'
from (eval):1457:in `removecurrentcommand'
from (eval):41:in `cmd_351'
from (eval):1457
 <0xb57d9b90>
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Command Stalled!  resetting and retrying
(***):Current Command:0
(***):SndIns:Queue:4
(***):out:02 6B 40 Length:3
(***):receive timeout=1
(***):receive timeout=2
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Command Stalled!  resetting and retrying
(***):Current Command:0
(***):SndIns:Queue:4
(***):out:02 6B 40 Length:3
(***):receive timeout=1
(***):receive timeout=2
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Third attempt, Failing Command!
(***):in RemoveCurrentCommand
(***):Current Command:{"Parameter1"=>"40", "Command"=>"SetCfg"}
01 01/02/09 7:15:35.503 Error while calling method: Cannot call class method: cmd_351
error: can't convert nil into String, line: 1457
backtrace:
in: (eval): 1457
from (eval):1457:in `+'
from (eval):1457:in `removecurrentcommand'
from (eval):41:in `cmd_351'
from (eval):1457
 <0xb57d9b90>
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Command Stalled!  resetting and retrying
(***):Current Command:0
(***):SndIns:Queue:4
(***):out:02 6B 40 Length:3
(***):receive timeout=1
It repeats itself over and over of course. Now It has been an eternity since I set it up with my old installation, and I am probably missing some little thing, but I just can't figure it out, so I thought I would place my findings here, in case someone else has run across this issue.

Thanks, and Regards,

Seth
« Last Edit: February 02, 2009, 01:08:16 pm by seth »
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Built New Core, Now Insteon not working - Please assist.
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2009, 08:00:47 am »
If you cut and paste from a browser make sure  you don't have html code in the code section.

(that happened to me once while bldg my insteon template)



Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Built New Core, Now Insteon not working - Please assist.
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2009, 11:09:05 am »
we should write a c++ dce device for the new insteon driver or merge the gsd code into the existing driver.

br Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

PeteK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
Re: Built New Core, Now Insteon not working - Please assist.
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2009, 07:36:10 pm »
I had a (skeletal, rudimentry) Insteon PLC USB C++ driver built on the pluto Zwave model in the source tree a while ago.  Pluto was supposed to get it into a release about a year and a half ago but for various reasons they never did that.  I've been busy for a while, but now things have loosened up a bit at work (maybe less 7 day weeks), I want to go get this thing moving along once and for all.

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Re: Built New Core, Now Insteon not working - Please assist.
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2009, 05:47:59 pm »
 ???
Bump. Anyone have any insight.

I just can't figure it out. I have actually debated entering all the ruby codes one line at a time, but sheesh.

I can see me doing that and it still not working because of some other little buglet that I am missing.

I am even willing to take someone elses template that is working, and comparing the two, possibly utilizing the working one, and changing my template number to match.

Regards,

Seth
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

williammanda

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Built New Core, Now Insteon not working - Please assist.
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2009, 07:32:06 pm »
???
Ok. Over the holidays, I built my core from scratch, changing the main drive to a 500G SATA disk, to allow for recordings from mythtv. Now after I had the core discover all my media drives, and set them up, everything is working great. So I figure I would get my insteon set up running again.

Rather than use my old devices, I decided to start with the new http://www.smarthome.com/2490/Lamp-Scene-Kit-INSTEON-Lighting-Starter-Kit/p.aspx "LampLinc Starter Kit" that I received as a gift. I went through the set up, placed my access points, and the lamp modules, got them all married up, and then decided to try to get my PLM runnning.

So I followed the wiki entry here: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Insteon_-_Setting_Up_PLM_Template , just like I did on my original install. However this time, it is not working correctly. I am getting this in the log for the device:

Code: [Select]
***):Current Command:{"Parameter1"=>"40", "Command"=>"SetCfg"}
01 01/02/09 7:15:17.409 Error while calling method: Cannot call class method: cmd_351
error: can't convert nil into String, line: 1457
backtrace:
in: (eval): 1457
from (eval):1457:in `+'
from (eval):1457:in `removecurrentcommand'
from (eval):41:in `cmd_351'
from (eval):1457
 <0xb57d9b90>
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Command Stalled!  resetting and retrying
(***):Current Command:0
(***):SndIns:Queue:4
(***):out:02 6B 40 Length:3
(***):receive timeout=1
(***):receive timeout=2
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Command Stalled!  resetting and retrying
(***):Current Command:0
(***):SndIns:Queue:4
(***):out:02 6B 40 Length:3
(***):receive timeout=1
(***):receive timeout=2
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Third attempt, Failing Command!
(***):in RemoveCurrentCommand
(***):Current Command:{"Parameter1"=>"40", "Command"=>"SetCfg"}
01 01/02/09 7:15:35.503 Error while calling method: Cannot call class method: cmd_351
error: can't convert nil into String, line: 1457
backtrace:
in: (eval): 1457
from (eval):1457:in `+'
from (eval):1457:in `removecurrentcommand'
from (eval):41:in `cmd_351'
from (eval):1457
 <0xb57d9b90>
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Command Stalled!  resetting and retrying
(***):Current Command:0
(***):SndIns:Queue:4
(***):out:02 6B 40 Length:3
(***):receive timeout=1
It repeats itself over and over of course. Now It has been an eternity since I set it up with my old installation, and I am probably missing some little thing, but I just can't figure it out, so I thought I would place my findings here, in case someone else has run across this issue.

Thanks, and Regards,

Seth

Seth
If I remember correctly I had this same problem and had to remove some of the ruby code. See this post for my added comments on the installation:
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Setting_Up_PLM_Template
All though this fixed that problem I never got insteon fully working.
Thanks
Marty

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Re: Built New Core, Now Insteon not working - Please assist.
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2009, 06:17:04 pm »
Bump!

I am still experiencing the exact same issue.

This bit of error:

Code: [Select]
(***):Current Command:{"Parameter1"=>"40", "Command"=>"SetCfg"}
01 01/29/09 12:10:43.013 Error while calling method: Cannot call class method: cmd_351
error: can't convert nil into String, line: 1457
backtrace:
in: (eval): 1457
from (eval):1457:in `+'
from (eval):1457:in `removecurrentcommand'
from (eval):41:in `cmd_351'
from (eval):1457
 <0xb5770b90>
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Command Stalled!  resetting and retrying
(***):Current Command:0
(***):SndIns:Queue:4
(***):out:02 6B 40 Length:3
(***):receive timeout=1
(***):receive timeout=2
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Command Stalled!  resetting and retrying
(***):Current Command:0
(***):SndIns:Queue:4
(***):out:02 6B 40 Length:3
(***):receive timeout=1
(***):receive timeout=2
(***):receive timeout=3
(***):Third attempt, Failing Command!
(***):in RemoveCurrentCommand

This keeps looping. I guess tonight I will try to plug the lamp dimmer module directly into the same outlet as the PLM. I would hope that using my access points that this would not be necessary. But at this point I am willing to try anything.

What I have done so far:

Switched to a USB to Serial adapter in lieu of the on board port, as it was using a header, instead of being a physical port.

Unplugged everything but the PLM and the Dimmer Module

I have pressed and held in the button on the PLM until it started blinking, then pressed the button in on the Dimmer module. The light attached to the dimmer socket blinked twice, and then the PLM stopped blinking.

The table top controller works swimmingly.

The only thing I have not tried yet was plug the Dimmer module into the same outlet as the PLM.

I have no other ideas on how to resolve this issue.

Any help at all is appreciated.

Regards,

Seth
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

PsichoD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Insteon not working - Need some ruby guidance
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2009, 06:53:54 pm »
There is a little UPDATE in wiki:

...UPDATE I had to remove the ruby code from 141 & 161. The PLM wouldn't start due to errors from these two. 8/9/08 williammanda

Make sure you do that.

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Re: Insteon not working - Need some ruby guidance
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2009, 07:02:12 pm »
 ???
In the ruby codes I have for the PLM I do not have a code
141 or 161
All I have is what is listed in the wiki. Are these lines inside one of the wiki codes, like say 373 or something?

I am really stumped, and have debated bringing my cm11a back on-line, as the plm so far for me has been a failure.

Please elaborate on what those number mean.

Thanks

Regards,

Seth
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

PsichoD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Insteon not working - Need some ruby guidance
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2009, 07:37:12 pm »
Weird... I did have a #141 ruby code(CD/DVD???), but not the 161. Removing the code from #141 got me an error free log, but I'm still struggling with getting PLM to work. It looks like the PLM is recognized, but it doesn't detect Insteon devices on the network. BTW, I've got the LampLinc starter kit just like you did.
Another thing I've noticed is that when I run: /usr/pluto/bin/TestSerialPort -p /dev/ttyUSB0 -P N81 -b 19200 -t "\02\60"  -i 1 -s "\03\05", I'm not always getting the same results which is weird. Here is some examples: "\02`\0fB\e8\03", "\02","\06"

As far as I understand this command suppose to return an identification string from PLM. Not sure what to think.

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Re: Insteon not working - Need some ruby guidance
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2009, 07:45:24 pm »
Well the only ruby codes I added were the one's from the wiki. There was no 141 or 161.

I will have to check my template again. This is quite confusing. I am wondering if moving the PLM to a media director would make a difference.

Guess I will check when I get home later.

Thanks

BR,

Seth
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

PsichoD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Insteon not working - Need some ruby guidance
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2009, 11:38:04 pm »
Well, now I've got to the point where I get the same type of messages you do: Cannot call class method: cmd_351 etc....

PsichoD

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Insteon not working - Need some ruby guidance
« Reply #12 on: February 27, 2009, 06:02:25 am »
Rebooting the core fixed the error messages, but I still don't have the PLM child devices showing up anywhere....

greenhornet

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Insteon not working - Need some ruby guidance
« Reply #13 on: May 04, 2009, 04:06:24 am »
I'm having similar problems getting Insteon child devices to respond.  I have a lamp module that I can't seem to get to work.  I have followed the wiki, including the 'next steps' section which includes pairing the first device.  I am struggling to get a grasp on Insteon and would appreciate any help.

ccoudsi

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 244
    • View Profile
Re: Insteon not working - Need some ruby guidance
« Reply #14 on: May 04, 2009, 08:56:43 pm »
I'm not sure if this will help you or not, but here is my experience, I got my basic Insteon setup working on my Hybrid (7.10) using PC serial port, by following the wiki instructions "http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Setting_Up_PLM_Template" step by step and cleaning the Ruby code first before I pasted in the template, by copying the code from the wiki page to a text file, removing some html code, then I pasted the code from the text file to the template, and I removed code  #141 ruby code(CD/DVD) from the template, after rebooting my Hybrid, and linking my "Insteon Outlinc" to my PLM (Serial port), another Hybrid reboot, then I added a lamp to the floor map, and I was able to turn On/Off the lamp which is connected to Insteon Outlinc "http://www.insteon.net/2473SWH-outletlinc.html".

currently i'm trying the same configuration on 8.10 hybrid using default insteon PLM template, with "USB to Serial adapter", I replaced "/dev/ttyS0" on the default template with "/dev/ttyUSB0" with no luck, I know my "/dev/ttyUSB0" is working using
Quote
/usr/pluto/bin/TestSerialPort -p /dev/ttyUSB0 -P N81 -b 19200 -t "\02\60" ,
I saw the output on my protocol analyzer.

Any suggestion really appreciated,
Charlie,
Cheers |[BEER]
Charlie,