Author Topic: setting my pc to hdmi and 1080p  (Read 2131 times)

powerbits

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
setting my pc to hdmi and 1080p
« on: December 29, 2008, 08:32:49 pm »
I use too use the SVHS port from ,my graphical card (XFX 7600GT 512MB HD READY) to my TV

Now i have a new tv wich is full hd ready (1980 * 1080)

When i ask linuxmce to change the resolution he reboots and i see the boot screen in hdmi also

but when he starts up hdmi show nothing and neither does SVHS

How do i change the linuxmce pc to hdmi?


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: setting my pc to hdmi and 1080p
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2008, 09:07:22 pm »
I use too use the SVHS port from ,my graphical card (XFX 7600GT 512MB HD READY) to my TV

Now i have a new tv wich is full hd ready (1980 * 1080)

When i ask linuxmce to change the resolution he reboots and i see the boot screen in hdmi also

but when he starts up hdmi show nothing and neither does SVHS

How do i change the linuxmce pc to hdmi?



You need to use the AVwizard to do this... see the Wiki page here; http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

powerbits

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: setting my pc to hdmi and 1080p
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2008, 07:34:07 pm »
i did do it, when pc reboots he goes into 640 * 480 mode according to the wiki, wich explains why my lcdtv does not show it i think.

But you can work blind , by choosing numeric values with the keyboard or have I read wrong?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4426
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: setting my pc to hdmi and 1080p
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2008, 09:19:16 pm »
i did do it, when pc reboots he goes into 640 * 480 mode according to the wiki, wich explains why my lcdtv does not show it i think.

But you can work blind , by choosing numeric values with the keyboard or have I read wrong?

As the Wiki says your can use the numeric keys to select the 'output connector' and the 'resolution' that the connector will initially use... then you can use the Wizard itself to select all the AV options for the MD you are configuring.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Afkpuz

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: setting my pc to hdmi and 1080p
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2008, 11:43:35 pm »
You should try to get a hold of a temporary monitor.  Plug that in alongside of your TV.  That way, you can use the monitor to navigate the A/V wizard and then use it to tell LMCE to use your hdmi output. 

powerbits

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: setting my pc to hdmi and 1080p
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2009, 12:00:50 pm »
First Happy 2009 to al of you :)

The problem if i use a monitor is that i can not tell him to switch to hdmi because the hdmi is my DVI output where my monitor is?

The blind settings does not work also i am afraid

Can i adjust somewhere a xorg file or so?  Wich file has the settings for that?

powerbits

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: setting my pc to hdmi and 1080p
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2009, 12:38:26 pm »

i have found this??? is this true?


Driver Issues
1080i and 1080p are not fully supported because of some factory issues of NVidia drivers.

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard_Step_by_Step#DVI.2FHDMI

powerbits

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: setting my pc to hdmi and 1080p
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2009, 03:47:04 pm »
just solved it..

Basicaly my tv has a pc input so he sees the av wizard wich is standard 640 * 480, by schoosing hdm 108p i had to quickly connect the hdmi cable and confirm in time

So thats solved