Author Topic: Do I need media center remote controle? and a specific remote reciver?  (Read 858 times)

roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Hi all
I have the possibility to buy several Microsoft media center remote controls (without a respective reciver!) at once. Now I am wondering if I really do need it or if a can use any remotecontrol as I am using USB UIRT. Or IF the reciver would be included that would work well without a usb uirt (and would be cheaper).
Thanks
cheers
Roberto

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need media center remote controle? and a specific remote reciver?
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2008, 04:17:48 pm »
The Remote is quite simply, the cheapest and least capable way of using the system.

With this said,

The USB UIRT can recognize almost any remote control. However, we only have device templates for the standard MCE remotes. So the MCE remotes will work out of the box, any other remote will require reading the "support for new remote controls" document on the wiki.

The USB UIRT also gives you the ability to do IR learning, which is essential IF you have an A/V device that does not already exist in our database (we have pronto codes for most manufacturers and controls, and they are very much interchangeable between them, and as part of creating new device templates, you are given the opportunity to test pronto codes that may match your device.).

Now,

Keep in mind too, that we do have the Orbiters. I would suggest looking into this software for control as well, as it is shipped with each and every copy of LinuxMCE, and is the most capable control out of the bunch.

-Thom

roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need media center remote controle? and a specific remote reciver?
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2008, 04:56:00 pm »
Thanks for the anwser
Does "standard MCE remotes" mean any of the 6 types (model 1 and 2) listed in the hardware category?
Do they work with their standard ir-reciver? (no need for a specific ir-reciver?)
Thanks in advance
cheers
Roberto

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need media center remote controle? and a specific remote reciver?
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2008, 05:01:15 pm »
Yes, most of the remotes to our knowledge should work.

Yes, you CAN use the standard MCE transciever, but again, you lose the ability for IR learning, which.. you might need.

Don't go cheap, man. It will bite you in the ass.

-Thom

roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need media center remote controle? and a specific remote reciver?
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2008, 05:40:53 pm »
super thanks
I got 1 usb uirt which i can use for learning if i will use some special remotes, but once i teached lmce the code by using the usb uirt, will standard trancivers be able to interprete it or will it work only trough the usb uirt?
thanks a lot for your time
Roberto

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need media center remote controle? and a specific remote reciver?
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2008, 05:47:58 pm »
The standard IR transcievers will be able to transmit it just fine. We have a special patched version of LIRC that understands Pronto codes.

-Thom

roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need media center remote controle? and a specific remote reciver?
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2008, 05:55:06 pm »
this is super! thanks so much
cheers
roberto

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5495
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need media center remote controle? and a specific remote reciver?
« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2008, 06:02:05 pm »
Sorry, I should have clarified.

Any A/V device will work with any transciever.

However, remote codes are specific to a given transciever.

-Thom