Author Topic: digital picture frame  (Read 14967 times)

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #30 on: January 07, 2009, 04:24:18 am »
Ok, now that this works, you can create a Timed Event.

Create two timed events that're based on day of week.

Call them Display On, and Display Off, for example.

Select all days of the week,

For the time, use 24 hour time: (23:00, for 11pm, 05:00 for 5am)

And then be sure to select the Advanced Wizard.

For the device on the left, Select your Media Director.

For the command on the right, select On, or Off as appropriate.


So in the end, you'll have two events.
One of them with an On command at the time you want the display to turn on
One of them with an Off command at the time you want the display to turn off.

-Thom

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1193
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • Mah Website
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #31 on: January 07, 2009, 04:35:26 am »
that is pretty damn cool.
Linuxmce - Where everyone is never wrong, but we are always behind xbmc in the media / ui department.

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #32 on: January 07, 2009, 05:46:38 am »
well, I set up the timed event but it doesnt seem to be working right away (surprise surprise). I set it up just as Thom suggested, but it doesnt seem to turn on or off at the specified time. I tried 12hr time format and 24hr. The strange thing is in the event set up screen when I click test command it works just perfectly...
I am just going to set it for now and see if it starts working.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #33 on: January 07, 2009, 05:48:51 am »
you need to reload router, to make sure the event will be loaded by the event plugin.

You may wish to temporarily check the alarm checkbox for that room, so you can verify that it is counting down.

-Thom

jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #34 on: January 07, 2009, 06:11:36 am »
Krys,

after adding the device pipe, I can also see that the "off" command is being sent to my monitor now, however the logs /var/log/pluto/DCERouter.log then say that my monitor device has not registered.

05      01/06/09 21:08:01.921           The target device 360 (routed to 360) has not registered. <0x40800950>

Do your logs say the same? You put the system(xset blah) command under Ruby codes, right, not under "Commands" in a command group lower on the template page?

Jean

EDIT: Another question I guess is whether you made the Monitor a child of the MD, of the MD's orbiter, or of something else?
« Last Edit: January 07, 2009, 06:16:49 am by jeangot »

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #35 on: January 07, 2009, 06:20:52 am »
I never did look at the logs because it started working. I didnt do anything special with parent/child settings. The xset blah does go under the edit ruby codes button

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #36 on: January 07, 2009, 06:23:40 am »
Hey Thom,
I accidentally told LMCE to add the HDD from this picture frame as a share when I was prompted, now under when i go to play music under audio I have Kubuntu sound files and extra crap showing up. How do I get LMCE to stop pulling files from this HDD (hide/unshare it)

jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #37 on: January 07, 2009, 07:11:20 am »
Krys,
when you look in your device tree, is the Monitor "under" the MD, or under the MD's Orbiter or under something else?
I created it so that it belongs to the MD, I'm not sure if that was correct.
Jean

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #38 on: January 07, 2009, 03:29:17 pm »
Yes it is under the MD.

On a side note, the event started working as it was supposed to last night. It shut the LCD off at 11:30pm and turned it back on sometime before I woke up.

The last thing I have to do now before I can call this a victory is get it to play some sound. I have messed with alsamixer but have yet to hear anything out of the onboard speakers.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #39 on: January 07, 2009, 03:34:13 pm »
the Play Sound command is not currently implemented in Orbiter. You'll need to use the App Server, and use a Spawn Application command to achieve what you want.

-Thom

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #40 on: January 07, 2009, 03:35:57 pm »
Don't forget this is a MD, it wont play sound for audio, video, or when in KDE

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #41 on: January 07, 2009, 07:18:39 pm »
what is the audio chipset?

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #42 on: January 07, 2009, 08:19:33 pm »
its an intel "insert some numbers here i dont remember at the current time" 4ch AC'97
I will look again once I get home but that is how I remember it.
The strange thing to me is that it seems to be recognized because in alsamixer it shows up. In alsamixer I just turned everything up to 100% and I get no sound even in KDE.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #43 on: January 07, 2009, 08:21:06 pm »
time to crack it open, fiddle some wires i guess, and run the following command:

Code: [Select]
cat /dev/urandom >/dev/dsp

WARNING: This outputs WHITE NOISE!

-Thom

krys

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: digital picture frame
« Reply #44 on: January 07, 2009, 08:31:46 pm »
I will do that tonight, I have been wondering if the problem might have something to do with the fact that there is a volume control on the side of the laptop. It is not just a dial that you can turn all the way up or down, it is a springloaded two way lever that under windows you hold it one way and the volume goes up, or the other way for down. I remember when I reloaded xp on the machine the sound wouldn't work until I used the restore CD that came with the laptop and installed some volume control driver. Just a thought.