Author Topic: Problems with MCE remote  (Read 1144 times)

Witzman

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Problems with MCE remote
« on: December 13, 2008, 08:07:08 pm »
Hi,

i cant get my new MCE remote working correctly.

LinuxMCE is 7.10

Problem description:
Only a few buttons work.
Up, Down, Left & Right are working.
These are the only recognized Buttons.
For example, the OK, Back & Home Button do not work.
This makes navigation impossible.

Can anyone please help me, how i have to configure the device?
Found some hints about updating lirc or configuring device templates in the forum & wiki, but idont know, where i should start for best results.
I am not completely new to LinuxMCE or ubuntu, but i am no guru - so please make your explainations a bit more detailed :)

This is the device:


http://www.speed-link.com/?p=2&cat=144&pid=15937&paus=1

Receiver:


I know, its not an original MCE remote, but in the included instruction WinMCE is refered and no driver is required there.

This are my settings in the admin section:


Big thanks & best regards,
Witzman
« Last Edit: December 14, 2008, 12:51:38 am by Witzman »

rwilson131

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with MCE remote
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2008, 08:25:33 pm »
The first thing that I noticed, is you do not have a receiver set up from the admin shot.  If you are using the MCE receiver then select mce_usb2.

Rob

Witzman

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with MCE remote
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2008, 12:11:42 am »
Hi,

even after selecting mce_usb2 (or even mce_usb) there is no diffrence.

Arrow keys are working the other ones doesn't do anything.

When I stop linuxmce via the laaunch manager and restart the services and the orbiter i receive following message:
"Waiting for other devices starting up / mce_usb2" (or mce_usb, depending on, what I selected in admin section)
and then:
"There are some devices on this MD that did not correctly start....."

Any more ideas?

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with MCE remote
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2008, 01:00:28 am »
My guess is it's not a "remote control" exactly, but a HID device.  In other words, it's a very limited keyboard.  Get to a place outside of LMCE, ctrl-alt-F2 for example, and hit a couple number keys.  If numbers show up, you have a HID type remote and you're probably best off just giving up on it and getting an actual MS MCE remote and a USBUIRT receiver/transmitter. 

Another tell tale sign, if you can hit a button and use it as a mouse it's a HID device.  I have one of those HID remotes (a bit different looking than yours), and it has a key labeled "toggle" or something similar to that.  I fought with it a while then gave up, just not worth the trouble.

If it really is a MS MCE remote, sending the same IR codes as an actual MS MCE remote, you're best bet is to buy a USBUIRT.  It's plug and play and by default adds an MS MCE remote, so just plug it in and any real MS MCE remote just works, no config necessary.

Witzman

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with MCE remote
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2008, 01:25:41 am »
Yeah man...

Seems, you are right. Thanks a lot...

Tried in a shell and the numbers (and cursor actions) showed up.

As my fatter owns a windowsmce, i will try on his device, and if its working there more or less without any  problems, i try to grab his mce remote and leave my sucking-hid-remote there.

If i cant manage this... there is no kind of dirty workaround to get my hid-remote working?

ciao,
Witzman

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Problems with MCE remote
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2008, 09:04:41 am »
Yeah man...

Seems, you are right. Thanks a lot...

Tried in a shell and the numbers (and cursor actions) showed up.

As my fatter owns a windowsmce, i will try on his device, and if its working there more or less without any  problems, i try to grab his mce remote and leave my sucking-hid-remote there.

If i cant manage this... there is no kind of dirty workaround to get my hid-remote working?

ciao,
Witzman


Hi Witzman,

This is a common problem with some 'mce compatible' remotes... it seems that at least partly the use of a HID device is to avoid Phillips licenses etc.

The remotes below are all compatible RC6 units;

http://www.remotecontrol.philips.com/index.cfm?id=1336

The tranceivers are compatible too but will not work 'out of the box' with LinuxMCE-0710 as the mce_usb2 driver does not recognise the ID of these newer style transceivers. We have a fix for this which we will make available in the next few days via the svn and also I will hopefully have a pre-built package you can install that i will post here.

All the best

Andrew

Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Witzman

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with MCE remote
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2008, 10:04:24 am »
Hi,

Thanks for all these informations.
It would be very nice, if you cound post the file here. Then i dont have to watch the whole forum.

Maybe another short question....
What about general updates? I installed my system nearly one year ago, but i was never asked to install any updates. Didnt i activate the update function, isnt there an update function or is all automatically (but i dont think so).

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Problems with MCE remote
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2008, 11:54:31 am »
Hi,

Thanks for all these informations.
It would be very nice, if you cound post the file here. Then i dont have to watch the whole forum.

Maybe another short question....
What about general updates? I installed my system nearly one year ago, but i was never asked to install any updates. Didnt i activate the update function, isnt there an update function or is all automatically (but i dont think so).

Hi Witzman,

As i said i will post a url to an installable package here as soon as we have one ready in addition to putting the new code in the svn.

The LinuxMCE-0710 release has never had any updates pushed out to users installations unfortunately - so there is nothing wrong with your installation in that respect at all. I expect you will see updates pushed out to the forthcoming 0810 release after it is released (and before you ask I dont know when that will be ;-) )

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk