Author Topic: Squeezeslave on MD  (Read 2493 times)

cesarscav

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Squeezeslave on MD
« on: December 12, 2008, 04:25:21 pm »
I was following this http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Squeezeslave_on_the_core How to set up Squeezeslave on core
I'm wondering if it is possible to set up the second sound card on a DiskLess MD? (I'dont have more pci slots on m core but I have some in the Diskless MD.
If this is possible what should I change?

Thanks

Cesar

eNoodle

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2008, 06:32:37 pm »
Hi Cesar,

this HowTo is also working for MDs, just perform the steps on a MD and you're done. I had some problems with the amd64 version of squeezeslave, so I'm currently using squeezeslave-0.8-20-lnx26-alsa-i686. If you start squeezeslave from commandline, you will also see all supported audio devices. Best is to play with it from commandline and try to find the correct settings, when done adjust the start/stop script and it should work.

BTW, in some cases it is possible to have two or more squeezeslaves running using one soundcard (first output goes to front, second to rear, etc.). I have one soundcard which is used as main ouput using the digital output, and the analog front output is used for one squeezeslave. ;)

eNoodle

cesarscav

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2008, 07:45:25 pm »
Great!
 
I'll try it this week end.
I'll keep posting my results

Thanks a lot.


Cesar

cesarscav

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2008, 05:32:27 pm »
I'm a litlle stuck here I canot use sudo on the MD linuxmce password dont work in there.
is there an other password?
also I tried this
Quote
At your core do the following;

chroot /usr/pluto/diskless/NN passwd (****where NN is the moon device ID of the MD you want to change***)

The use the following line to ssh into the MD... where NN is the device ID entered above;

ssh root@moonNN

Now you should be logged in as root ont eh MD and you can do whatever you need to :-)
and it didnt work.
I get
Code: [Select]
linuxmce@dcerouter:/usr/local/bin$ sudo chroot /usr/pluto/diskless/68 passwd
[sudo] password for linuxmce:
chroot: cannot run command `passwd': Exec format error

Any idea

Thanks

Cesar

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2008, 05:34:44 pm »
* tschak909 is completely confused as to why the hell you would do this?

*shake-head*

-Thom

cesarscav

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2008, 05:40:23 pm »
I want to set up Squeezeslave on MD
I'm following this http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Squeezeslave_on_the_core
eNoodle
said
Quote
this HowTo is also working for MDs, just perform the steps on a MD and you're done.

I need to copy the Squeezeslave file to /usr/local/bin and I need sudo to do this.
also to edit the /etc/rc.local
I'm getting this wrong?

Thanks
Cesar



tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2008, 05:46:01 pm »
but _WHY_ ?!

-Thom

cesarscav

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2008, 05:55:48 pm »
I don't have more pci slots on my core to put an extra sound card and I have all free on my DL MD that is why I intended to add the Squeezeslave on the MD.

Cesar



cesarscav

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2008, 06:19:27 pm »
 I found a way to log in as root on MD It was on the wiki.
I'll keep posting my results.
thanks for your time

Cesar

cesarscav

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2008, 08:40:55 pm »
Finally I tried and it didn't work

I followed this http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Squeezeslave_on_the_core
but not in the core in the MD

I log in as root on moon68
Downloaded the file extracted an copy it to /usr/local/bin

then I edited /etc/rc.local
it looks like this
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh -e
#
# rc.local
#
# This script is executed at the end of each multiuser runlevel.
# Make sure that the script will "exit 0" on success or any other
# value on error.
#
# In order to enable or disable this script just change the execution
# bits.
#
# By default this script does nothing.
#/usr/local/bin/squeezeslave -m 00:00:00:00:00:01 -o 0 -s -r &
/usr/local/bin/squeezeslave -m 00:00:00:00:00:02 -o 1 -s -r &

exit 0
#/usr/local/bin/squeezeslave -m 00:00:00:00:00:01 -o 0 -s -r &
I commented this line because I have only one extra sound card the /dev/dsp1 is the one I want to use on the squeezeslave (it is a realtek)
Checked alsamixer to see if something was mute (noting was, so I just exited)
Went to webadmin added SqueezeBox Player on the room that I want this (the MD is on Master bedroom I selected Bedroom Other)

Created the file /etc/init.d/squeezeslave

Paste the script Make it executable
Modified the /etc/init.d/squeezeslave
it looks like this
Code: [Select]
#! /bin/sh
### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides:          squeezeslave
# Required-Start:    $local_fs $remote_fs
# Required-Stop:     $local_fs $remote_fs
# Default-Start:     2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop:      S 0 1 6
# Short-Description: Initscript for squeezeslave
# Description:       This init script make it possible to start squeezeslave as a daemon
#                    It is placed in /etc/init.d.
### END INIT INFO

# Author: Magnus Nilsson <magnus@karabas.nu>
#


# PATH should only include /usr/* if it runs after the mountnfs.sh script
PATH=/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin
DESC="Squeezeslave dameon"
NAME=squeezeslave-alsa
DAEMON=/usr/local/bin/squeezeslave-0.8-20/$NAME
DAEMON_ARGS="-o 1 -m 00:00:00:00:00:02 -r -s 192.168.80.1"
PIDFILE=/var/run/$NAME.pid
SCRIPTNAME=/etc/init.d/$NAME

This is just the beginning part
in this line
Code: [Select]
DAEMON_ARGS="-o 1 -m 00:00:00:00:00:02 -r -s 192.168.80.3" Should I use the IP of the core or the MD?

When I execute this
Code: [Select]
sudo default-rd.d /etc/init.d/squeezeslave default 50 it gave me an error
Code: [Select]
root@moon68:~# sudo default-rd.d /etc/init.d/squeezeslave default 50
sudo: default-rd.d: command not found
root@moon68:~#
Maybe I'm Doing something wrong here...
All other steps went good
If I Check with ps if squeezeslave  is running after reboot
I get this
Code: [Select]
root     30459  0.0  0.0   3904   592 pts/12   R+   14:36   0:00 grep squeezeslaveAny Ideas?

Thanks

Cesar



tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2008, 08:48:14 pm »
default-rd.d should be default-rc.d

-Thom

cesarscav

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2008, 09:03:31 pm »
Same error
Code: [Select]
root@moon68:~# sudo default-rc.d /etc/init.d/squeezeslave default 50
-bash: default-rc.d: command not found
root@moon68:~#

Cesar

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #12 on: December 17, 2008, 02:07:22 am »
Odd, I wonder where that command comes from, anyway try ln -s ../init.d/squeezeslave /etc/rc2.d/S50squeezeslave instead.  That should do just about the same thing.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2008, 02:12:42 am by Zaerc »
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #13 on: December 17, 2008, 08:05:25 am »
FYI,

I'm also spotting problems when auto starting squeezeslave, but didn't yet discover how to debug what is going on. It works ok, once it's started manually after boot...

Regards,

Bulek.
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

sp00nhead

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Squeezeslave on MD
« Reply #14 on: December 17, 2008, 11:41:56 am »
i used sudo update-rc.d <name> default to add the squeezeslave to my startup. not rebooted my bot in a while so cant say if works :)