Author Topic: How to setup Z-wave within Pluto... now it is supported  (Read 3553 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to setup Z-wave within Pluto... now it is supported
« on: March 21, 2006, 06:21:30 pm »
Hi,

Now that Z-Wave is supported how do we configure/setup Z-wave under Pluto? If we attach a z-wave usb master controller will Pluto do the config etc and understand the network topology/relationships. How do we add slve controllers etc?

Any feedback on this and what support is present/not present at the moment in 38 would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to setup Z-wave within Pluto... now it is supported
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2006, 11:12:12 am »
we have a zwave inteface here and a light switch.
this is the test case:
plug the device in usb
you'll get a message: the software for this device is instaled, you need to do a reload router
at this time you'll have also the child devices added under zwave interface
you just need to regen all screens

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to setup Z-wave within Pluto... now it is supported
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2006, 11:52:50 am »
Quote from: "dan.g"
we have a zwave inteface here and a light switch.
this is the test case:
plug the device in usb
you'll get a message: the software for this device is instaled, you need to do a reload router
at this time you'll have also the child devices added under zwave interface
you just need to regen all screens


Dan thanks for the above.

Can you tell me which Z-wave interface you have? Does it matter which one we choose?

Thanks

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to setup Z-wave within Pluto... now it is supported
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2006, 12:32:57 pm »
we have here a homepro rf zcu000

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to setup Z-wave within Pluto... now it is supported
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2006, 12:42:18 pm »
Quote from: "dan.g"
we have here a homepro rf zcu000


Dan - thanks again.

The ZCU000 was one of the products on my list!

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to setup Z-wave within Pluto... now it is supported
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2006, 05:51:56 pm »
Quote from: "dan.g"
we have a zwave inteface here and a light switch.
this is the test case:
plug the device in usb
you'll get a message: the software for this device is instaled, you need to do a reload router
at this time you'll have also the child devices added under zwave interface
you just need to regen all screens


I have HomePro controller (USB) installed and couple of other appliance modules in home. How do add these HomePro appliances to Pluto and how can I control them (on/off)?

I cannot find any documentation of this and the pluto doesn't detect the appliances automatically, which it shouldn't since Zwave specification requires the devices to be added manualla one by one.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Transferring Zwave device data to the USB SUC
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2006, 09:58:07 pm »
Hi,

You need to use the HomePro remote control master controller (or similar device) to do this. Add each of your Zwave modules to a Group (use add to group on MC). Once you have all the Zwave modules added then go over to your HomePro USB SUC with your remote (after first having set the Zwave USB SUC to upload device settings in its device template) and then use the Setup menu on the remote to send the settings to the USB SUC. The remote will confirm that they were sent correctly on its lcd screen.

Now you should see your Zwave modules appear in the device tree in WebAdmin for your Core.

Hope this helps :-)

Cheers

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Transferring Zwave device data to the USB SUC
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2006, 06:49:53 pm »
Quote from: "totallymaxed"
Once you have all the Zwave modules added then go over to your HomePro USB SUC with your remote (after first having set the Zwave USB SUC to upload device settings in its device template) and then use the Setup menu on the remote to send the settings to the USB SUC.


Do you mean by upload device settings to device template that:

1. go to: Devices -> Interfaces -> [ZWave device] -> Advanced
2. Send command to device   ->  [Download Configuration] -> Send Message

Or something else? Could you be more specific?

..I thought of writing a short howto to WIKI if I'm able to get this working.

Quote from: "totallymaxed"

Now you should see your Zwave modules appear in the device tree in WebAdmin for your Core.


Nothing is seen, however log reveals that pluto is interacting with HomePro controller. Maybe this is because my ZWave devices (appliance modules) are not supported by pluto?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Transferring Zwave device data to the USB SUC
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2006, 07:35:19 pm »
Quote from: "frodoxi"
Quote from: "totallymaxed"
Once you have all the Zwave modules added then go over to your HomePro USB SUC with your remote (after first having set the Zwave USB SUC to upload device settings in its device template) and then use the Setup menu on the remote to send the settings to the USB SUC.


Do you mean by upload device settings to device template that:

1. go to: Devices -> Interfaces -> [ZWave device] -> Advanced
2. Send command to device   ->  [Download Configuration] -> Send Message

Or something else? Could you be more specific?

..I thought of writing a short howto to WIKI if I'm able to get this working.

Quote from: "totallymaxed"

Now you should see your Zwave modules appear in the device tree in WebAdmin for your Core.


Nothing is seen, however log reveals that pluto is interacting with HomePro controller. Maybe this is because my ZWave devices (appliance modules) are not supported by pluto?


Ok, it works just how I tried it. The problem was that the primary remote was too far away from the USB receiver. Once I put the remote next to USB receiver Pluto got the configuration and the appliances appeared on device tree.

Thanks!

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Transferring Zwave device data to the USB SUC
« Reply #9 on: November 05, 2006, 08:43:49 am »
Quote from: "frodoxi"
Quote from: "frodoxi"
Quote from: "totallymaxed"
Once you have all the Zwave modules added then go over to your HomePro USB SUC with your remote (after first having set the Zwave USB SUC to upload device settings in its device template) and then use the Setup menu on the remote to send the settings to the USB SUC.


Do you mean by upload device settings to device template that:

1. go to: Devices -> Interfaces -> [ZWave device] -> Advanced
2. Send command to device   ->  [Download Configuration] -> Send Message

Or something else? Could you be more specific?

..I thought of writing a short howto to WIKI if I'm able to get this working.

Quote from: "totallymaxed"

Now you should see your Zwave modules appear in the device tree in WebAdmin for your Core.


Nothing is seen, however log reveals that pluto is interacting with HomePro controller. Maybe this is because my ZWave devices (appliance modules) are not supported by pluto?


Ok, it works just how I tried it. The problem was that the primary remote was too far away from the USB receiver. Once I put the remote next to USB receiver Pluto got the configuration and the appliances appeared on device tree.

Thanks!


Hi again,

Yes you need to use Download Configuration so that the network config is transmitted from the HomePro Remote to the usb SUC (static update controller)... and yes they must be fairly close for the data to be received as the transmission is deliberately sent at a low power setting to make it difficult for the upload to be intercepted by another unknown SUC (ie in an adjacent house).

The only devices that Pluto recognises at the moment are lighting & appliance modules and these will all be indentified as 'lights'.

Glad you managed to get the upload to work!

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Transferring Zwave device data to the USB SUC
« Reply #10 on: November 05, 2006, 09:56:31 am »
Quote from: "totallymaxed"

Yes you need to use Download Configuration so that the network config is transmitted from the HomePro Remote to the usb SUC (static update controller)... and yes they must be fairly close for the data to be received as the transmission is deliberately sent at a low power setting to make it difficult for the upload to be intercepted by another unknown SUC (ie in an adjacent house).

The only devices that Pluto recognises at the moment are lighting & appliance modules and these will all be indentified as 'lights'.

Glad you managed to get the upload to work!


Thanks for your help :) I wrote a short howto ( newbielink:http://plutohome.com/wiki/index.php/ZWave [nonactive]) to wiki.

Regards,
 Miska

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Transferring Zwave device data to the USB SUC
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2006, 10:03:45 am »
Quote from: "frodoxi"
Quote from: "totallymaxed"

Yes you need to use Download Configuration so that the network config is transmitted from the HomePro Remote to the usb SUC (static update controller)... and yes they must be fairly close for the data to be received as the transmission is deliberately sent at a low power setting to make it difficult for the upload to be intercepted by another unknown SUC (ie in an adjacent house).

The only devices that Pluto recognises at the moment are lighting & appliance modules and these will all be indentified as 'lights'.

Glad you managed to get the upload to work!


Thanks for your help :) I wrote a short howto ( newbielink:http://plutohome.com/wiki/index.php/ZWave [nonactive]) to wiki.

Regards,
 Miska


Hi Miska,

Your welcome. Glad i could be of some help

Nice wiki Zwave howto by the way :-)

Regards

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Z-Wave
« Reply #12 on: November 06, 2006, 06:27:46 pm »
Does anyone know if the Intermatic HA22 Z-wave interface is supported?  The HomePro ZWave USB interface seems to be discontinued and hard to find.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Z-Wave
« Reply #13 on: November 12, 2006, 04:58:39 pm »
Quote from: "massn1"
Does anyone know if the Intermatic HA22 Z-wave interface is supported?  The HomePro ZWave USB interface seems to be discontinued and hard to find.


You can find the HomePro here: newbielink:http://www.letsautomate.com [nonactive]