Author Topic: still no luck with LinuxMCE :(  (Read 1499 times)

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
still no luck with LinuxMCE :(
« on: December 02, 2008, 09:37:33 pm »
I have tried 4 graphic cards and I still have no luck with UI2 :(

I had these
Matrox G450 - worked great for SD movies, only UI1 :
ATI 9600 - worked also with HD movies, only UI1 :(
NVidia GeForce Ti4200 - UI1 only :(
NVidia GeForce 7300 - won't start X unless using vesa driver :(

I have now Nvidia 7300 with latest nvidia drivers when X start to load monitor just goes to stand by, everything works because I can still login through ssh and ping the LinuxMCE  - so it is not frozen.

Please help me because I'm going nuts... I guess I have been spoiled by Fedora and not needing to go through these tedious tasks of mangling xorg.conf...

Here is my xorg.conf s below so please yell if you see something obviously wrong :)
http://fpaste.org/paste/1276

and also yell if you see error messages in this X.org log file that would point to some obvious error:
part1: http://fpaste.org/paste/1277
part2: http://fpaste.org/paste/1278

Thank you in advance,
Valent.
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

Afkpuz

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: still no luck with LinuxMCE :(
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2008, 09:57:54 pm »
Hmm.  Well, I figured that at least the 7300 would work.  Maybe you should just look on the use section of the wiki and buy a video card known to work.  They are pretty cheap.  I use this card and it works quite well.

MSI NX8400GS-TD512E GeForce 8400 GS 512MB 64-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 Video Card

User setups here: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User_Setups


jimmejames

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: still no luck with LinuxMCE :(
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2008, 10:07:10 pm »
Have you tried this after the screen goes black?

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard

X starts and the LMCE AVWizard configuration screen pops up.  It defaults to vga at 640x480 or something like that.  If you're not on vga you need to press the buttons as listed on the above link.

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: still no luck with LinuxMCE :(
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2008, 12:15:56 am »
I have a 7300 with odd behavior.  It started life using the s-video out to my old TV, and when I switched to a new flat panel I could not get VGA to work with LMCE.  Bios/boot stuff is fine, but after LMCE starts it just plain doesn't work.  I've very familiar with the black screen issue, and this isn't it.  During troubleshooting I hooked up the DVI out to an HDMI port on the TV and it works fine so I left it that way.

I figured the issue was due to some left over config from when it was s-video.

wombiroller

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: still no luck with LinuxMCE :(
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2008, 10:10:36 am »
I have a 7300 and have had no problems :). When I changed from VGA to DVI (to HDMI convertor) I found the below an easy way to update the output (assuming you have another machine on the same LAN).

go to the admin page;
http://192.168.80.1/pluto-admin/index.php (user name/password: admin / admin by default)

Go to Wizard > Devices > Media Directors

Check the Connector field. Could be set to DVI, VGA etc. I've found you can update it manually from there. (assuming This is a core/hybrid). Probably not the best way but it works.

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Re: still no luck with LinuxMCE :(
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2008, 03:40:32 pm »

I have now Nvidia 7300 with latest nvidia drivers when X start to load monitor just goes to stand by, everything works because I can still login through ssh and ping the LinuxMCE  - so it is not frozen.

Please help me because I'm going nuts... I guess I have been spoiled by Fedora and not needing to go through these tedious tasks of mangling xorg.conf...

Here is my xorg.conf s below so please yell if you see something obviously wrong :)
http://fpaste.org/paste/1276

and also yell if you see error messages in this X.org log file that would point to some obvious error:
part1: http://fpaste.org/paste/1277
part2: http://fpaste.org/paste/1278

Thank you in advance,
Valent.

This is probably a stupid question on my part, but after the switch, did you re-run the AV Wizard? I see from your xorg.conf file that ConnectedMonitor is in fact set to CRT, so that looks right, but maybe LMCE needs to know that.

I am sure you did this, but it was just a thought.  :)

Regards,

Seth
« Last Edit: December 03, 2008, 03:42:09 pm by seth »
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: still no luck with LinuxMCE :(
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2008, 03:56:41 pm »
Hmm..  I may try that to get it back to VGA.  My TV has semi-discreet inputs and it's not working well with 2 HDMI inputs (1 button), but with only one VGA input it may work out ok.

edit:  I may try going through the web admin, I've already run the AV wizard a dozen times...

merkur2k

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
Re: still no luck with LinuxMCE :(
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2008, 05:50:04 pm »
I had all sorts of problems with my 7300 as well, until i saw a random note somewhere that said there was a bug (feature?) in the xorg driver that would make it use the dvi connector output as default for a crt even if the monitor was plugged into the vga output. the fix was to use a dvi->vga adapter on the other port.

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: still no luck with LinuxMCE :(
« Reply #8 on: December 03, 2008, 06:45:49 pm »
I had all sorts of problems with my 7300 as well, until i saw a random note somewhere that said there was a bug (feature?) in the xorg driver that would make it use the dvi connector output as default for a crt even if the monitor was plugged into the vga output. the fix was to use a dvi->vga adapter on the other port.

That would explain what I'm experiencing.  Thanks for the info, saves me the hassle of trying to change it via web admin and have it not work.