Author Topic: dhcp problem with DVD-Install  (Read 2077 times)

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« on: November 22, 2008, 07:46:26 pm »
Hello guys,
this week I tried the first time to get linuxmce running. Up until now I've been running my server with Suse, but I figured LMCE would be my thing. I have my server with two nics, one connected to my DSL-Modem (realy only modem, not a router) and the other one to my switch, where my other two computers are attached. Both my workstations run vista64.
With my Suse-setup its all business as usual. However the LMCE doesn't give any of them IPs. I did the installation with the DVD, which is supposed to be more or less plug and play. After some reading around I also found out, how to get my DSL-connection running, if only until the next reboot. So the core at least has access to the internet.
I went to the KDE-Desktop to check if the DHCP-server is even running, but when I checked in the Systemservices there were actually a lot of services, including DHCP3-server and Bind, who were not running, and wouldn't be started. So I don't know if LMCE's management of those services is somehow hidden from the KDE-Desktop or not.

So far my biggest problem is to get my workstations online again. I did try to put a fixed IP on one of my computers, but I still couldn't connect. So unless someone has some inspiration for me, I guess I'll have to wait for the next release.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2008, 08:18:24 pm »
Sounds like your internal NIC either isn't running or is incorrectly assigned. Start by doing a

ifconfig

and pasting the results back here.

Also, if you assign one of your PCs statically to, say, 192.168.80.200/255.255.255.0

Then you should be able to ping 192.168.80.1

If not then there is definitely something wrong with your networking somewhere

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2008, 12:17:58 am »
okay, I did as you asked, so here is the result of ifconfig:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:48:54:5B:29:9D 
          inet addr:192.168.80.1  Bcast:192.168.80.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::248:54ff:fe5b:299d/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:18856 errors:6 dropped:64 overruns:6 frame:0
          TX packets:26299 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:24239858 (23.1 MB)  TX bytes:1879202 (1.7 MB)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0x4f00

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:76:BD:25:E4 
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:76ff:febd:25e4/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:916 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:344 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:91627 (89.4 KB)  TX bytes:31406 (30.6 KB)
          Interrupt:16 Base address:0x6e00

eth1:avah Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:76:BD:25:E4 
          inet addr:169.254.8.56  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16 Base address:0x6e00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:13133 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:13133 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1997880 (1.9 MB)  TX bytes:1997880 (1.9 MB)

I did try again with a fixed IP(192.168.80.150) but I could not ping the core nor could the core ping the IP.
The eth0 is an onboard nic on the K8T-Neo2 and uses a Realtek RTL-8169 chip.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2008, 03:20:34 am »
You might want to try switching the network cables or swapping the interfaces in the web-admin (there is a button just for that).
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2008, 03:47:41 am »
Zaerc is right - it looks like you have the networks the wrong way round with the internal interface pointing out into the external network and so the core has created a subinterface which has autoconfigured to an invalid subnet for you.

eth0 needs to be your external interface and get an IP from your existing DHCP server
eth1 needs to be your internal interface and be 192.168.80.1
eth1:avah should not exist.

Swap them around and show us the ifconfig output again.

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2008, 04:45:26 pm »
well, that helped. I swapped the interfaces at the webadmin page and then my clients got IPs. here is the ifconfig:
___________________________________________________________
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:48:54:5B:29:9D 
          inet6 addr: fe80::248:54ff:fe5b:299d/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:17283 errors:2 dropped:22 overruns:2 frame:0
          TX packets:12741 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:21356114 (20.3 MB)  TX bytes:985782 (962.6 KB)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0x2f00

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:76:BD:25:E4 
          inet addr:192.168.80.1  Bcast:192.168.80.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:76ff:febd:25e4/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:7111 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:35955 (35.1 KB)  TX bytes:441438 (431.0 KB)
          Interrupt:16 Base address:0x4e00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:7030 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:7030 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1347654 (1.2 MB)  TX bytes:1347654 (1.2 MB)

ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol 
          inet addr:88.74.245.45  P-t-P:88.74.224.1  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          RX packets:17268 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:12720 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:20975258 (20.0 MB)  TX bytes:704514 (688.0 KB)
_______________________________________________________________________
However, now I have a new problem: while the core can access the internet and I can ping back and forth between my clients and the core....the clients can't get on the net
I checked with route and got this:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
dslb-088-074-22 *               255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp0
192.168.80.0    *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
link-local      *               255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 eth1
default         *               0.0.0.0         U     0      0        0 ppp0

with route -n I got this:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
88.74.224.1     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp0
192.168.80.0    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 eth1
0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         U     0      0        0 ppp0

To setup my pppoe I used the wiki:http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/How_to_setup_ADSL_access%3F
I consider this a trial run on a spare hd. I just ordered a FRITZ!Box, which will handle the DSL in the future, so I wouldn't have to mess around with this on the core again.
So, would it be safe to assume, that if I setup my system with a router in front, that I won't run into any connectivity issues again? Or do I still have to edit the firewall in order to let my clients access the net?
So far thanks for the help...if you could help me a little further, I'd be grateful




colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2008, 08:04:46 pm »
Sorry I'm not familiar with that set up - I use a router in front. Yes, you are correct it is simpler to set up with a router and you won't have to change anything in the firewall. However, it should be noted that the VoIP features become more difficult to setup with NATs. Perfectly possible, but more involved.

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2008, 10:01:54 pm »
VOIP would have been the next question for me. As far as I know the FRITZ!BOX can already handle VOIP, so I was wondering if the asterisk in LMCE might be able to utilize that, since I can plug my phone to the Fritz!Box and use both VOIP and ordinary telephony at the same time. I would love to just dial via LMCE and then pick up the phone once the connection is established, or route my calls to the computer...something like that.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2008, 11:27:41 pm »
You really need to choose one or the other. LMCE handles VoIP phones on its internal network and provides all the features and integration. Phones connected to your router will bypass this completely.

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #9 on: November 24, 2008, 11:02:46 am »
okay, I understand that. So for me the question is, would I still need to put an ISDN-card in the core, or could I convince asterisk(or LMCE) to talk to the voip service in the box through ethernet? So far I have no real reason to go all the way with VOIP, only until the fritz!box, from there on it would be normal landline.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #10 on: November 24, 2008, 09:34:17 pm »
Not really sure what you mean by the "box". But LMCE normally communicates with its VoIP provider via ethernet/IP, that's kind of the point. Certainly, you could point LMCE to any SIP/IAX service that your new router will provide (actually its a proxy) if that's what you mean. But I would get it to connect directly to your VoIP provider if I were you.

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #11 on: November 24, 2008, 10:39:15 pm »
by the box I meant the fritz!box by AVM. its a router with voip capabilities. You could set it up to either to use landland and Voip, for example for least-cost routing. In that case I could make calls to cellphones using VOIP and normal calls on the landline, since I have a flatrate there. If I could get LMCE to just patch all the calls via ethernet to the fritz!box, then it would be fine. Otherwise I would have to put an isdn card into the core and use VOIP only internally.
Well, I guess I can tinker around with that on the weekend.

Thanks again for your help.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #12 on: November 24, 2008, 10:53:47 pm »
You would setup LMCE with two SIP trunks, one to your provider and one to your box. Then assign a dialplan to each that tells LMCE to send local calls to the box trunk and cell calls to your provider trunk. Then direct the box to send incoming VoIP sessions to the landline....

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp problem with DVD-Install
« Reply #13 on: November 25, 2008, 10:10:47 pm »
sounds good...I think I can try some of that the coming weekend.
Thanks alot :-D