Author Topic: problem with touch screen 3M  (Read 1484 times)

rages

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
problem with touch screen 3M
« on: November 21, 2008, 08:55:14 pm »
Why when media station start my touch 3M rs232 is not working correctly?

I have noticed that happens when the written "Running UpdateAvailableSerialPorts.sh".
It's possible?


hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: problem with touch screen 3M
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2008, 12:41:44 am »
maybe the serial pnp detection scripts are interfering with the touchscreen. You could tweak the ListSerialPorts.sh script for a test.

best regards,
Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

rages

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: problem with touch screen 3M
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2008, 02:06:48 pm »
Hari the problem is in ListSerialPorts.sh, I tried to empty it and so it works. you can help me to understand how to change it?

TNX

Rages

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: problem with touch screen 3M
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2008, 02:37:40 pm »
The UpdateAvailableSerialPorts.sh scripts calls ListSerialPorts.sh to tell lmce about the existing serial ports. Lmce then runs the serial pnp scripts, as those ports are not yet assigned to dce devices. You could either create a fake dce device for the 3m, or filter out the port where it is connected from the ListSerialPorts.sh script.

br, Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: problem with touch screen 3M
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2008, 11:53:12 pm »
Isn't there an option in the web admin where you can set MDs to not scan for serial devices?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: problem with touch screen 3M
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2008, 11:57:15 pm »
good point zaerc, the core has a "Dont Detect Serial Devices" checkbox in the device tree.

br, Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

rages

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: problem with touch screen 3M
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2008, 08:55:08 pm »
I'm testing the touch on my hybrid / core and if I check "Dont Detect Serial Devices" when media station start the touch don't work