Author Topic: Manage Drives not available on an MD...  (Read 866 times)

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Manage Drives not available on an MD...
« on: November 18, 2008, 03:12:02 am »
Dumb question, but its been ages since I last had an MD up and running.

I have one now, it has no HDD or optical drive. But I thought that the Manage Drives option in the Media menu should still be there as it is formatted to display all drives in the house. It appears on my Core where a DVD drive actually is, but not on my MD....

So the only way I can get a DVD to play on the MD is to switch it to control the room the Core is in, tell that to play, then using the Media map select the MD and the stream to move it to the MD....

Surely that isn't right?

sp00nhead

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Manage Drives not available on an MD...
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2008, 02:40:12 pm »
From what i remember seeing thats how its always been.
I think the idea is with a central drive you would just use that to rip the disks. your more likely going to want to watch a DVD on a MD so you'd have the drive local in the room.
I guess this has just been taken as the norm.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Manage Drives not available on an MD...
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2008, 04:35:57 pm »
There may be a buglet in that there must be a DCE Disk_Drive device present for the screenhandler to call populate datagrids for that particular screen.. I don't know, I need to check..

but I have verified that I can start a movie from another room, into the room i'm in directly from the manage drives screen.

-Thom

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Manage Drives not available on an MD...
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2008, 09:26:10 pm »
Thom - that makes sense. What do you think of me manually adding a Disk_Drive device to the MD manually (and perhaps disabling it). Do you think that would then trigger it to populate the correct scenarios during orbitergen or just bugger it up completely?

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Manage Drives not available on an MD...
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2008, 10:04:47 pm »
worth a shot, you'll just see a dummy entry in the screen.

-thom

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Manage Drives not available on an MD...
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2008, 11:45:06 pm »
But don't I want that "dummy entry" - I'm hoping that behind it will be the drive management screen....