Author Topic: Dumb Question  (Read 2431 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Dumb Question
« on: August 21, 2005, 06:42:58 pm »
How do I address an X-10 device in the Devices list?  I see the field at the bottom that says "Port/Channel(int)" and I assume I'm supposed to show it as either "E5" or "E/5" or something, but neither seems to have any effect.

Dantelope

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Dumb Question
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2005, 02:34:00 am »
I thought this was any easy one....


*BUMP*

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Dumb Question
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2005, 10:05:08 am »
Actually it's should be something like"E5", i'll check in few hours and let you know.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Dumb Question
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2005, 04:03:54 pm »
Quote from: "anonymous"
Actually it's should be something like"E5", i'll check in few hours and let you know.


I'd appreciate that.  And let me know which field to put it in...

Thanks,
Dan

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
X10 Broken in the 2.0.0.27
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2005, 04:33:23 am »
Ok, I got the answer during a live chat with Dan G.  For those who wanted to know but were afraid to ask...

You put "E5" (or whatever your address is) in the Port/Channel field.

NOW.. this brings me to my next problem..

I am wondering if Build 2.0.0.27 broke X10 functionality.  

Tests run:

1) With HomeSeer2, I am able to turn lights on/off and dim them with no trouble.  

2) With an IR543 I am able to turn the lights on/off and dim them with no trouble.

3) When I send a command to the device (I tried OFF and DIM), I can see on my SwitchLinc that *something is being sent* because the status light blinks in accordance with X10 data being received.  Unfortunately, nothing happens.

A couple of notes:

1) HouseCode is being set to "0"... that's not a valid housecode is it?  HouseCode should range from 1 to 16 (corresponding to A-P).

2) The DeviceCode should be "1", not "2", right?

3) Code 3 is correct: OFF.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

OFFICE LIGHTS X10 ADDRESS = O1

Here is the command being sent:

/usr/pluto/bin/MessageSend localhost 0 46180 1 193 97 ""

Here are the results of my OFF attempt from the log:

10   08/23/05 22:32:22.640      Command 193 received for child.
10   08/23/05 22:32:22.640      Child device 46180 has channel 13.
10   08/23/05 22:32:22.718      Sending address with HouseCode=0, DeviceCode=2.
10   08/23/05 22:32:22.718      Sending packet with HighByte=4, LowByte=2.
10   08/23/05 22:32:22.718      Sending header with Checksum: 6.
10   08/23/05 22:32:22.734      Got response: 6 from CM11A.
10   08/23/05 22:32:22.735      Sending ACK.
10   08/23/05 22:32:23.175      Got response: 55 from CM11A.
10   08/23/05 22:32:23.175      Address sent successfully.
10   08/23/05 22:32:23.175      Sending function with Code: 3.
10   08/23/05 22:32:23.175      Sending packet with HighByte=6, LowByte=3.
10   08/23/05 22:32:23.176      Sending header with Checksum: 9.
10   08/23/05 22:32:23.192      Got response: 9 from CM11A.
10   08/23/05 22:32:23.192      Sending ACK.
10   08/23/05 22:32:23.633      Got response: 55 from CM11A.
10   08/23/05 22:32:23.633      Function sent successfully.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Confirmed
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2005, 04:47:29 am »
I just changed the address from O1 to O2 and sent it an OFF command.  The log STILL says HouseCode 0, Device 2.

I changed it from O2 to M5 and sent it an OFF command -- same thing.

I changed it from M5 to "feuifhequwifhuqheuqe" and sent it an OFF command -- same thing.

It's as if this housecode/device pair is hard-coded into Pluto.  Basically it's not even LOOKING at the Port/Channel field.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Dumb Question
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2005, 12:19:55 pm »
i'm testing 2.0.0.28 release that we are going to make public soon.
on my test installation i added cm11a on interfaces and 2 dimmable light switches controled by cm11a. i put addresses and create light scenarios.
they are working for me.

please contact me on Live support to help you with this issue
Dan
email:dan.g @ plutohome.com

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Dumb Question
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2005, 03:55:52 pm »
Quote from: "dan.g"
i'm testing 2.0.0.28 release that we are going to make public soon.
on my test installation i added cm11a on interfaces and 2 dimmable light switches controled by cm11a. i put addresses and create light scenarios.
they are working for me.


Dan- were you able to test with 2.0.0.27?  Or is there a fix I can apply?  How does Pluto pick up the new .28 release when it comes out... do I need to reboot it?

Thanks,
Dantelope

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Dumb Question
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2005, 04:11:40 pm »
i test it with 2.0.0.27 also, and it worked.
your system will upgrade when you reboot. this, after we post the release.

Dan

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Dumb Question
« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2005, 04:36:45 pm »
It turns out, after talking with Dan G, that you need to Quick Reload Router after any property change to the Device, including address.  I had assumed that clicking Update would automatically do this (and actually, I think it should -- why would a user want to update but not have the update take effect?  Perhaps we can get a mantis on that).

I did a remote Quick Reload Router and sent a message to the Office lights and saw that the housecode and device code changed (although they still weren't what I expected).

I'll post again when I get home and can see if the lights are actually going on and off.

Thanks,
Dan

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Dumb Question
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2006, 12:00:40 am »
What was the result of this?

I'm getting unexpected housecodes in the log too, and wondered if there was anything I was doing wrong.

Cheers,

Keith