Author Topic: Got my LinuxMCE running, but...  (Read 1561 times)

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Got my LinuxMCE running, but...
« on: October 25, 2008, 07:26:41 pm »
Hi,
I installed LinuxMCE from DVD to 80GB disk and I have separate 3x1TB drives in Raid+LVM+Luks setup for media.

I'm really impressed with LinuxMCE so far but I got a few issues that I didn't solve by looking in wiki and searching through older posts.

1. apt-get update breaks because of bad entries in sources.list. Can somebody please give me the working sources.list file. This one breaks becase deb.linuxmce.com doesn't exist.

2. How can I start xterm without going to KDE and starting it there? I would like to switch between xterm and LMCE UI, is that possible? How? I know I can use vt1 but I would like to stay in vt7 (gui)

3. I have Gigabyte gc-ptv-taf (http://allanon.nvg.org/gc-ptv-taf/) that uses saa7134 module and I think I have loaded it up with correct options in /etc/modprobe.d/options (card=81 tuner=54) but I still don't see it in media director menue in web wizard. How can I make sure that this card is working and how to make LinuxMCE work with it?

I hope I can help out with your project, because I have linux experience and love this project, but I need first to get it working myself :)

Cheers from Croatia,
Valent.
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: Got my LinuxMCE running, but...
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2008, 07:55:18 pm »
Any suggestion how to test my dvb tv tuner? I see from dmesg output that it is recognised but LinuxMCE wizard doesn't show it...

Strange.
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Got my LinuxMCE running, but...
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2008, 09:17:22 pm »
Set it up from the mythtv-setup in the computing screen.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4463
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Got my LinuxMCE running, but...
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2008, 07:46:35 am »
Hi,
I installed LinuxMCE from DVD to 80GB disk and I have separate 3x1TB drives in Raid+LVM+Luks setup for media.

I'm really impressed with LinuxMCE so far but I got a few issues that I didn't solve by looking in wiki and searching through older posts.

1. apt-get update breaks because of bad entries in sources.list. Can somebody please give me the working sources.list file. This one breaks becase deb.linuxmce.com doesn't exist.

2. How can I start xterm without going to KDE and starting it there? I would like to switch between xterm and LMCE UI, is that possible? How? I know I can use vt1 but I would like to stay in vt7 (gui)

3. I have Gigabyte gc-ptv-taf (http://allanon.nvg.org/gc-ptv-taf/) that uses saa7134 module and I think I have loaded it up with correct options in /etc/modprobe.d/options (card=81 tuner=54) but I still don't see it in media director menue in web wizard. How can I make sure that this card is working and how to make LinuxMCE work with it?

I hope I can help out with your project, because I have linux experience and love this project, but I need first to get it working myself :)

Cheers from Croatia,
Valent.

Hi Valent,

The failure on deb.linuxmce.com is normal dont worry about it.

Ctrl + Alt + F2 (or other Fn keys) will open a Term session for you... just enter your password and then use sudo as normal etc.

look here for info on support for your DVB card under Linux; http://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.php/DVB-T_Devices

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: Got my LinuxMCE running, but...
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2008, 11:24:37 am »
Set it up from the mythtv-setup in the computing screen.

Hi Zaerc, thank you for your answer. Sorry for being too vague, I'll try to explain all the details.

I roamed the forums and I saw suggestions of using mythtv-setup but to my surprise I from terminal I didn't find any myth execfiles. I tied typing "my" and then hitting TAB key to get all the mythtv exec files but I got none! I also tried with "sudo my" and "sudo myth" +TAB and also nothing.

Then I thought that maybe during the instal I failed somehow to install mythtv component.

That is why I tried to check this with "apt-get update" and then "apt-get install mythtv"

But I also got stuck emediatly with apt-get update showing me errors...

How can I check that I have installed all necessary mythtv files? Sorry for this lame question but I primarily use fedora and don't know the apt-get way of things so much :(

Cheers,
Valent.
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: Got my LinuxMCE running, but...
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2008, 11:29:55 am »
Hi Valent,

The failure on deb.linuxmce.com is normal dont worry about it.

Ctrl + Alt + F2 (or other Fn keys) will open a Term session for you... just enter your password and then use sudo as normal etc.

look here for info on support for your DVB card under Linux; http://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.php/DVB-T_Devices

All the best

Andrew

Thank you Andrew. I know about VT1-6 but I'm asking if there is a way to start konsole or xterm from LinuxMCE gui somehow?

I don't see my gigabyte card nowhere on linuxtv.org but as soon as I get it working I'll update their wiki pages.

Cheers,
Valent.
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4463
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Got my LinuxMCE running, but...
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2008, 02:53:09 pm »
Hi Valent,

The failure on deb.linuxmce.com is normal dont worry about it.

Ctrl + Alt + F2 (or other Fn keys) will open a Term session for you... just enter your password and then use sudo as normal etc.

look here for info on support for your DVB card under Linux; http://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.php/DVB-T_Devices

All the best

Andrew

Thank you Andrew. I know about VT1-6 but I'm asking if there is a way to start konsole or xterm from LinuxMCE gui somehow?

I don't see my gigabyte card nowhere on linuxtv.org but as soon as I get it working I'll update their wiki pages.

Cheers,
Valent.

Hi again,

You can add any apps you like to the Computing menu... see here;

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Adding_new_computing_apps

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: Got my LinuxMCE running, but...
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2008, 06:28:42 pm »
Hi again,

You can add any apps you like to the Computing menu... see here;

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Adding_new_computing_apps

All the best

Andrew

I don't get this tutorial (and I'm not a newbie), what are you supposed to do after you get WM_CLASS property. This wiki page seams unfinished and unclear. I got that WM_CLASS property but where do I enter it?
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 381
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: Got my LinuxMCE running, but...
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2008, 06:57:20 pm »
Set it up from the mythtv-setup in the computing screen.

I installed mythtv package, it looks like it was missing. Now I have mythtv-setup so I'll play around with that.

Valent.
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent