Author Topic: Canit' Multi-room stream media  (Read 1793 times)

slow_learner

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Canit' Multi-room stream media
« on: October 24, 2008, 08:06:29 pm »
First Post,
I am an absolute linux novice, but I love the linuxmce concept and have been desperately trying to make it work on some older equipment that I have laying around.  Want to understand it before making a big $$$ investment on the right hardware. So here's my question, I love the idea of playing the same content in multiple rooms at the same time.  LMCE is set up to do that, but when i try to play the same song in two rooms, I get silence from both MDs!!

I can use one orbiter to control what's played on either MD, and I can move a stream from one MD to the other, I just can't get it to play on both

Help!!

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • Mah Website
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2008, 10:09:33 pm »
Currently, this feature only works with disc images (.iso or .dvd. files)

hth

golgoj4
Official Releases
http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.apk latest Qt4 android apk  http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiterQt5-release.apk for the Qt5 Android version http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.dmg for the MacOSX version

Unstable Nightlies
http://langstonball.com/downloads

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2008, 12:04:12 am »
No, that feature works with all media.

I have successfully streamed multiple forms of media to multiple media directors simultaneously simply by starting media, going to the floorplan, selecting the media directors to stream to, then selecting the media.

-Thom

slow_learner

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2008, 01:04:54 am »
Thanks for the replies guys.  I'm encouraged to know it does work.  Is there a way to troubleshoot why audio file streams are not working?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2008, 01:19:29 am »
Thom - does your MAME type use media stream from the stream factory, too? So theoretically you could send to all MDs as well? (not sure I can think of a reason for doing so, but it would be cool!) I assumed that the "emulator" would have to run on a single MD, and that therefore it could only display on its connected device??

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2008, 03:11:50 am »
the media plugin is used, however i do not implement the move media command or start media streaming yet..because i have no way of replicating joystick events in time as well as the video.....

-Thom

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • Mah Website
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #6 on: October 25, 2008, 07:35:51 am »
Hmmm. its never worked for me for anything other than audio files (which i failed to mention) and the .dvd / .iso files. I shall have to try it again.
Official Releases
http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.apk latest Qt4 android apk  http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiterQt5-release.apk for the Qt5 Android version http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.dmg for the MacOSX version

Unstable Nightlies
http://langstonball.com/downloads

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 891
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #7 on: October 25, 2008, 11:46:03 am »
No, that feature works with all media.

I have successfully streamed multiple forms of media to multiple media directors simultaneously simply by starting media, going to the floorplan, selecting the media directors to stream to, then selecting the media.

-Thom

I remember that this worked only for audio media in my system... Am I the only one with non-working video stream to multiple MDs ?

Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #8 on: October 25, 2008, 01:14:08 pm »
I can play audio, video, and .dvd files simultaneously on my core/md and an MD.  audio files take a few seconds to syncronize

I am using old equipment I have lying around also.  My core is new'ish but the MD is old Athlon XP 2600+ with 768 Mb RAM and an old AGP Elsa Eradicator Graphics Card.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #9 on: October 25, 2008, 02:49:20 pm »
Hmmm. its never worked for me for anything other than audio files (which i failed to mention) and the .dvd / .iso files. I shall have to try it again.

Hi,

It will work for all media types as Thom says.

Start some media playing then go to the Media Floorplan and select the MD's you want to stream to and then click on the stream you want to stream to them in the Media Playing list. For DVD's the streams should be in sync for audio there is a slight glitch when track change (we have a fix for this in our Dianemo system that we will commit to the new svn.charonmedia.com asap).

you can even try this with a DVD disc in say the optical drive of your Core... but it only reliably works with local playback + one stream to an MD. Some of our Dianemo systems only have opticals at the core and so we use this feature to enable users to stream the DVD to another MD somewhere in there house that has no optical.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

slow_learner

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #10 on: October 25, 2008, 10:22:53 pm »
Andrew and/or Thom,
What version of LMCE are you running?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2008, 10:58:47 am »
Andrew and/or Thom,
What version of LMCE are you running?

I am referring to LinuxMCE-0710

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 891
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Canit' Multi-room stream media
« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2008, 11:03:41 am »
No, that feature works with all media.

I have successfully streamed multiple forms of media to multiple media directors simultaneously simply by starting media, going to the floorplan, selecting the media directors to stream to, then selecting the media.

-Thom

I remember that this worked only for audio media in my system... Am I the only one with non-working video stream to multiple MDs ?

Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

Hi,

I've just tried and it doesn't work for me. One MD shows blank black screen, other is playing ok.... Audio works on both... When I change origin, then the other is blank (that was playing before)...

Anyone spotting similar ?

Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.