Author Topic: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs  (Read 12384 times)

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #15 on: October 10, 2008, 08:37:31 am »
mami.
I shall try compiling ttxtsubs later again, but i need to patch vdr source too.

Niz23: Can you repack all vdr sources you have used in a file (tar.gz!), so shall i try to patch it for ttxtsubs and compile.

/Mami

There is a vdr-dev package in the tar.gz. Install that and you should be able to build plugins unless your plugin need to patch the original vdr sources.
Hopefully I have some time this weekend to try and build other plugins for vdr.

/niz23

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #16 on: October 10, 2008, 08:48:05 am »
mami.

If your plugin have all needed file to build a deb from it you should only need to install vdr-dev.
there is one problem I have discovered with plugins. If you build your own plugin without dev. Just copy libs and stuff to the correct places.
You will end up with a plugin that will not start.
The reason is that there is a check on the plugin file against ubuntu deb database when vdr startup.
It seem to be possible to set a configuration flag to override this check, but I have not succeded with that yet.
The only way I have been able to make it work is by modifying the plugin loader script. Dont remember the name now since Im not in fornt of my core right now.

Procedure to install a vdr plugin (deb based):
install vdr-dev
Unpack your plugin source somewhere.
cd into to unpack-folder.
Run dpkg-buildpackage
Install the debs you get after compile.

That should do it.

/niz23

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #17 on: October 10, 2008, 11:59:10 am »
Hi all,
have installed as per readme/wiki (+nite-man's post)

RESULTS

Core
Up/Down..OK
Vol up/down  ...no effect
Ch  up/down  ...no effect
Dvd menu    ....no effect
Live Tv  OK
Mute  no effect on sound/does toggle subtitles
guide    osd
               +red  no effect
               +green    ui2 menu bar plus osd
               +yellow      flashes light/vol  'rose'
               +blue   no effect


IN Live TV
red...(flashes cursor) ....no effect
green..displays lmce menu bars
yellow..toggles light/vol rose
blue...no effect

Cannot find a button combination to get to main OSD allthough it has shown up once, enabling me to change language


ON MD     "No Signal"

F6 shows same channels as on core    osd/schedule/error messages are showing  RTL ASTRA/Premier



Any help/tips/ handholding/sympathy/cash  ;D would be greatly appreciated, after 2 clean installs setups, and these updates I feel slightly whipped  :(

Thanks in Advance,
Ian






niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #18 on: October 10, 2008, 03:27:53 pm »
maybeoneday.
Hi all,
have installed as per readme/wiki (+nite-man's post)

RESULTS

Core
Up/Down..OK
Vol up/down  ...no effect
Ch  up/down  ...no effect
Dvd menu    ....no effect
Live Tv  OK
Mute  no effect on sound/does toggle subtitles
guide    osd
               +red  no effect
               +green    ui2 menu bar plus osd
               +yellow      flashes light/vol  'rose'
               +blue   no effect

IN Live TV
red...(flashes cursor) ....no effect
green..displays lmce menu bars
yellow..toggles light/vol rose
blue...no effect

Cannot find a button combination to get to main OSD allthough it has shown up once, enabling me to change language

ON MD     "No Signal"

F6 shows same channels as on core    osd/schedule/error messages are showing  RTL ASTRA/Premier

Any help/tips/ handholding/sympathy/cash  ;D would be greatly appreciated, after 2 clean installs setups, and these updates I feel slightly whipped  :(

Thanks in Advance,
Ian

A few tips.

Are you MS MCE remote?
For me ch+/- vol+/- do not work on MCE remote.

Regarding your problem MD. Check that your channels.conf is identical on all machines (including your MDs).
There is a file name streamdevhosts.conf. What´s in it? (you need to have your subnet from your lmce internal network in there or 0.0.0.0/0)

/niz23


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #19 on: October 10, 2008, 03:49:34 pm »
maybeoneday.
Hi all,
have installed as per readme/wiki (+nite-man's post)

RESULTS

Core
Up/Down..OK
Vol up/down  ...no effect
Ch  up/down  ...no effect
Dvd menu    ....no effect
Live Tv  OK
Mute  no effect on sound/does toggle subtitles
guide    osd
               +red  no effect
               +green    ui2 menu bar plus osd
               +yellow      flashes light/vol  'rose'
               +blue   no effect

IN Live TV
red...(flashes cursor) ....no effect
green..displays lmce menu bars
yellow..toggles light/vol rose
blue...no effect

Cannot find a button combination to get to main OSD allthough it has shown up once, enabling me to change language

ON MD     "No Signal"

F6 shows same channels as on core    osd/schedule/error messages are showing  RTL ASTRA/Premier

Any help/tips/ handholding/sympathy/cash  ;D would be greatly appreciated, after 2 clean installs setups, and these updates I feel slightly whipped  :(

Thanks in Advance,
Ian

A few tips.

Are you MS MCE remote?
For me ch+/- vol+/- do not work on MCE remote.

Regarding your problem MD. Check that your channels.conf is identical on all machines (including your MDs).
There is a file name streamdevhosts.conf. What´s in it? (you need to have your subnet from your lmce internal network in there or 0.0.0.0/0)

/niz23



Make sure device temple 1622 has the following config data in the 'Device Data' sections 'Default Value' field;


#
# RC-6 config file
#
# source: http://home.hccnet.nl/m.majoor/projects__remote_control.htm
#         http://home.hccnet.nl/m.majoor/pronto.pdf
#
# used by: Philips
#
#########
#
# Philips Media Center Edition remote control
# For use with the USB MCE ir receiver
#
# Dan Conti  dconti|acm.wwu.edu
#
# Radio, Print, RecTV are only available on the HP Media Center remote control
#

begin remote

  name mceusb
  bits           16
  flags RC6|CONST_LENGTH
  eps            30
  aeps          100

  header       2667   889
  one           444   444
  zero          444   444
  pre_data_bits 21
  pre_data      0x37FF0
  gap          105000
  toggle_bit     22
  rc6_mask     0x100000000


      begin codes

   Blue   0x00007ba1
   Yellow   0x00007ba2
   Green   0x00007ba3
   Red   0x00007ba4
   Teletext   0x00007ba5

# starts at af
        Radio    0x00007baf
        Print    0x00007bb1
        Videos   0x00007bb5
        Pictures 0x00007bb6
        RecTV    0x00007bb7
        Music    0x00007bb8
        TV       0x00007bb9
# no ba - d8

        Guide    0x00007bd9
        LiveTV   0x00007bda
        DVD      0x00007bdb
        Back     0x00007bdc
        OK       0x00007bdd
        Right    0x00007bde
        Left     0x00007bdf
        Down     0x00007be0
        Up       0x00007be1

        Star       0x00007be2
        Hash       0x00007be3

        Replay   0x00007be4
        Skip     0x00007be5
        Stop     0x00007be6
        Pause    0x00007be7
        Record   0x00007be8
        Play     0x00007be9
        Rewind   0x00007bea
        Forward  0x00007beb
        ChanDown 0x00007bec
        ChanUp   0x00007bed
        VolDown  0x00007bee
        VolUp    0x00007bef
        More     0x00007bf0
        Mute     0x00007bf1
        Home     0x00007bf2
        Power    0x00007bf3
        Enter    0x00007bf4
        Clear    0x00007bf5
        Nine     0x00007bf6
        Eight    0x00007bf7
        Seven    0x00007bf8
        Six      0x00007bf9
        Five     0x00007bfa
        Four     0x00007bfb
        Three    0x00007bfc
        Two      0x00007bfd
        One      0x00007bfe
        Zero     0x00007bff
      end codes

end remote



Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #20 on: October 10, 2008, 05:50:45 pm »
Hi niz, andrew,
many thanks for response,
@andrew,
all same entries as per your post,

@niz,
yes it's phillips rc6 remote.

 "Regarding your problem MD. Check that your channels.conf is identical on all machines (including your MDs)."


eerrrrmm   how exactly ?,i.e  file location for md ?   I assume  ssh  moonxx.....????
  (I did upload  thro , web admin > cnfig> vdr setup  on both hybrid and core,)

contents of /etc/vdr/plugins/streamdevhosts.conf




#
# streamdevhosts  This file describes a number of host addresses that
#                 are allowed to connect to the streamdev server running
#                 with the Video Disk Recorder (VDR) on this system.
# Syntax:
#
# IP-Address[/Netmask]
#

127.0.0.1             # always accept localhost
#192.168.100.0/24     # any host on the local net
#204.152.189.113      # a specific host
0.0.0.0/0            # any host on any net (USE THIS WITH CARE!)

Also,
?? was I right in enabling  streaming live tv and recordings  in vdradmin?


thanks,
Ian

Edit  btw I've renewed the batteries    ;D
« Last Edit: October 10, 2008, 06:00:04 pm by maybeoneday »

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #21 on: October 10, 2008, 07:17:22 pm »
maybeonday.

This will be a short one.
Have to leave home soon. Driving my daughter to a party.

As I said all MDs need to have exactly the same channels.conf that you have on your core.

you can copy it to your md by ssh ing to your core.
Do, as root:
cp /var/lib/vdr/channels.conf /usr/pluto/diskless/<moon no>/var/lib/vdr/

Also on your MD.
Edit /var/lib/vdr/setup.conf (can also be done through VDR setup menu)
Add the following rows:
streamdev-client.RemoteIp = 192.168.80.1
streamdev-client.RemotePort = 2004
streamdev-client.StartClient = 1
streamdev-client.StreamFilters = 1
streamdev-client.SyncEPG = 1

If your core has any other IP than 192.168.80.1 change the line to the appropriate one.
RemoteIp = point ot where vdr on your md can fetch the livetv mpeg streams.

Reboot your md or restart vdr daemon.


/niz23

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #22 on: October 10, 2008, 09:12:32 pm »
niz23,

YOU ARE A STAR, ;D ;D
tv now working on md , thanks for the patience , and the work you and Andrew's team have put into this.
Any clues on the remote side of things?  (getting the channel list to display without the need for a keyboard would really make my system usable, )

many thanks,
Ian


mami

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #23 on: October 12, 2008, 12:10:04 pm »
mami.
I shall try compiling ttxtsubs later again, but i need to patch vdr source too.

Niz23: Can you repack all vdr sources you have used in a file (tar.gz!), so shall i try to patch it for ttxtsubs and compile.

/Mami

There is a vdr-dev package in the tar.gz. Install that and you should be able to build plugins unless your plugin need to patch the original vdr sources.
Hopefully I have some time this weekend to try and build other plugins for vdr.

/niz23

Well, I need to patch original VDR source too.

/Mami

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #24 on: October 12, 2008, 12:21:09 pm »
then do that. The DCE device just wraps around a stock VDR.

best regards,
Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

rages

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #25 on: October 12, 2008, 12:53:45 pm »
hi ... i'm a italian newbie, I install the new VDR version, but when I type in console "sudo apt-get install vdradmin-am" don't find a package

please help me

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #26 on: October 12, 2008, 02:51:36 pm »
hi ... i'm a italian newbie, I install the new VDR version, but when I type in console "sudo apt-get install vdradmin-am" don't find a package

please help me

Did you do an;

Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get update <return>
...then try;

Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install vdradmin-am <return>
All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

rages

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #27 on: October 12, 2008, 07:15:58 pm »
mmm...

it's possible connect linuxmce by a Internet proxy (freeproxy) installation in windows xp PC ?

run on terminal?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4508
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #28 on: October 12, 2008, 07:20:37 pm »
mmm...

it's possible connect linuxmce by a Internet proxy (freeproxy) installation in windows xp PC ?

run on terminal?

Hmm... no in a word.

You could use a Windows ssh client to access your Hybrid/core or MD's though.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: VDR for LMCE0710 available with liveTV at your MDs
« Reply #29 on: October 14, 2008, 05:26:00 pm »
Hi all ,
 am still stuck with certain remote buttons inoperative (see above) ....

have changed from mce  transceiver to usbuirt with no effect , (does seem faster tho),
so if no one else is experiencing  this  I'm gonna have to conclude it's my remote that's borked, and spend a few more pennies, any insight/ response appreciated,

regards,
Ian

Edit   If I "learned" the remote, could  I then add it under a different name using the process here       //wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/  Add_support_for_new_remote_controls

in order to check it out?

« Last Edit: October 14, 2008, 05:37:00 pm by maybeoneday »