Author Topic: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?  (Read 2828 times)

wallmark88

  • First post!
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« on: September 15, 2008, 02:46:10 pm »
Hi

My firs post here.. and my spelling sucks!! but hopfully you understand me

Now to my first question

Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 - 630MHz 512MB 4GB with an Intel Celeron M 353  prossesor as an client under the main LinuxMCE or do i need an stronger computer 4 this?

Or is there another "cheap" solution

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2008, 11:39:34 am »
Hi Wallmark88,

Sorry for the delay have been away fishing on 'Fraser island'. (if you don't know of it -do a goolgle search)

I think from memory the nic in these is an antheros based chipset but it has been a while since i picked one up. I will bring one home over the next couple of days and will let you know. From the specs it should work but i will confirm and let you know.

If you got one up and running in the mean time pls let me know.

Justin

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2008, 12:16:47 pm »
Hi

My firs post here.. and my spelling sucks!! but hopfully you understand me

Now to my first question

Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 - 630MHz 512MB 4GB with an Intel Celeron M 353  prossesor as an client under the main LinuxMCE or do i need an stronger computer 4 this?

Or is there another "cheap" solution


Its likely that UI1 would be ok on this hardware. You would need to use a wired network connection. However we have not tested this so you might find there are some unexpected issues.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2008, 11:47:32 am »
Wallmark88,

The ASUS Eee PC does have an aethros based nic.

From memory i saw references on how to get the atheros nic up and running - but i can't recall where i read it.

I am currently tinkering with one of them now and will post my results once completed.

Justin

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2008, 04:26:37 pm »
Wallmark88,

The ASUS Eee PC does have an aethros based nic.

From memory i saw references on how to get the atheros nic up and running - but i can't recall where i read it.

I am currently tinkering with one of them now and will post my results once completed.

Justin


http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Unrecognized_NIC is where you probably read that.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2008, 11:29:24 pm »
Thats the link i was looking for. I will post results in wiki as soon as i get a chance. I have already discovered a few little quirky things in the bios that will cause headaches.

Justin

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2008, 01:26:13 am »
Hi,

I tried to get this up and running and looked through the info on the unrecognised nic - but unfortunately i ran into a problem and i don't know how to get around this. My core is amd64 and the eee pc is 32bit intel.

I created the md manually and have tried to trick it into working but alas i get the message of ' your cpu does not support long mode. Use a 32bit distribution. I know there is a post on this and it does not seem to have been resolved. At this stage i have come to a screaming hault.

Any thoughts or suggestions would be great.

Justin

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2008, 06:01:55 am »
Justin - I seem to remember something about whether you used the CDs or DVDs for installation of your core defined whether you could have mixed architectures between core and MDs. Can't remember for sure if this is true or even if it is relevant any more for 0710RC2, I think that it was you needed to use the DVD if you wanted to mix architectures....

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2008, 01:05:25 pm »
Hi Collin,

I did a clean reinstall from DVD( as i am trying to get vdr up and running) and there were no options other than choosing the HDD at the beginning. Is this a command line option perhaps and if so are there a list of commands listed somewhere ?

Regards

Justin

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2008, 03:13:15 pm »
I suspect that the Unrecognized_NIC instructions only work if you either have a 32bit core, or all your MDs are 64bit.  As with a 64bit core you will be generating the initial boot to be 64bit as well, which does not work on 32bit MDs.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2008, 10:42:05 am »
I suspect that the Unrecognized_NIC instructions only work if you either have a 32bit core, or all your MDs are 64bit.  As with a 64bit core you will be generating the initial boot to be 64bit as well, which does not work on 32bit MDs.

Yes thats the case.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Is it posible too run LinuxMCE on an Asus Eee PC 701 ?
« Reply #11 on: September 23, 2008, 10:58:02 pm »
No Worries - i will just build a temp i386 core machine and will try again and see how it goes.

rgds

Justin