Author Topic: VDR not working at all  (Read 6406 times)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #30 on: September 29, 2008, 10:51:04 am »
Am I getting this right.
It's a VDR update for 0710 to get VDR to clients. Is it the hack or can I have different channels on MD's ?

/Mami

The code committed to the svn and being built by niz23 is lmcevdr-v10 and it is a substantial update the prior v7 code that was in the LinuxMCE-0710 release. It has a much improved DCE plugin, better and more stable integration of the UI2 EPG, better integration with the MCE remote and possibly most importantly it supports both independent access to Live TV and access to recordings from MD's. Its no hack ;-)

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #31 on: September 29, 2008, 11:43:52 am »
Andrew - do you see extending beyong the MCE remote at any point? Specifically the Fiire, so things like the colour buttons work? Currently that is the most significant block, as so much of the functionality requires the colour buttons. Just try managing a simple recording, even just stopping it recording without them! The only way is through vdradmin, which isn't really practical for day to day use.... is there anything we can do manually to map these buttons properly?

Col.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #32 on: September 29, 2008, 05:28:14 pm »
Andrew - do you see extending beyong the MCE remote at any point? Specifically the Fiire, so things like the colour buttons work? Currently that is the most significant block, as so much of the functionality requires the colour buttons. Just try managing a simple recording, even just stopping it recording without them! The only way is through vdradmin, which isn't really practical for day to day use.... is there anything we can do manually to map these buttons properly?

Col.

Hi Colin,

I dont think you'll see any Fiire remote support coming from us - we had too many problems with them (we dont even have any Fiire remotes here). But support for this could be figured out by someone who has access to a Fiire remote.

In the meantime...plug in an MCE remote and your 100% in business.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #33 on: September 29, 2008, 06:40:16 pm »
Colinjones,

another idea would be, you modify the VDR remote screen using (Quick|HA)Designer, and add support for all needed action into the Orbiter UI, instead of relying on the VDR UI.

rgds
Oliver

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #34 on: September 29, 2008, 09:17:18 pm »
Colinjones,

another idea would be, you modify the VDR remote screen using (Quick|HA)Designer, and add support for all needed action into the Orbiter UI, instead of relying on the VDR UI.

rgds
Oliver

Oliver,

Well I agree that would be ideal if it could be achieved. But there are significant issues getting there... so many of the vdr osd screens rely on data and feedback that are not available externally in an easy manner (ie screens that change or manipulate data in-place)

Andrew

Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #35 on: September 29, 2008, 11:31:28 pm »
Andrew,

I want to start with those screens, that are used often. Like EPG, like a channel listing to select the channel I want to jump to. Timer is another section that might be helpful to have, to delete timers and/or abort them. I am starting with the channels list, and will see how far it gets me.

Either Arkham, or success.  ;)

rgds
Oliver

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #36 on: September 30, 2008, 12:17:58 am »
possy - let me know if there is anything I can do to help!

mami

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #37 on: September 30, 2008, 07:06:21 am »
totallymaxed and niz23: Thanks for that information. I shall change to VDR again when i can access the new packages and test.

I'm in same situation as Colin whit the Fiire remote and color buttons. Is it same problem whit other gyroremotes?

/mami

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #38 on: September 30, 2008, 11:55:23 am »
colinjones,

possy - let me know if there is anything I can do to help!

thanks for asking, and yes there is.

Have a look at the HADesigner (and Thom's screencasts), and modify the VDR Remote screen to include a popup to show existing timers with the ability to delete times and/or de/activate them.

That would help tremendously.

rgds
Oliver

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #39 on: September 30, 2008, 12:18:04 pm »
Andrew,

I want to start with those screens, that are used often. Like EPG, like a channel listing to select the channel I want to jump to. Timer is another section that might be helpful to have, to delete timers and/or abort them. I am starting with the channels list, and will see how far it gets me.

Either Arkham, or success.  ;)

rgds
Oliver


Oliver,

The UI2 EPG screen which should be accessible by pressing the 'Guide' button on the remote (if not access using f6 & then select and 'ok' on the upper or lower yellow triangle on-screen) already supports the channel list and selecting/changing the live channel being viewed, it also displays the running order for the TV programs of the selected channel and it also displays the EPG info about the the selected TV Program. Further it allows you to schedule timer recordings etc.

So much of that is already implemented in the UI2 EPG screen now.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #40 on: October 01, 2008, 10:13:22 am »
Andrew,

yes, the EPG is implented in UI2. But that won't help on the non-onscreen-orbiters, like the maemo or the weborbiter.

That's my reason for digging into this.

rgds
Oliver

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #41 on: October 01, 2008, 11:08:44 am »
Andrew,

yes, the EPG is implented in UI2. But that won't help on the non-onscreen-orbiters, like the maemo or the weborbiter.

That's my reason for digging into this.

rgds
Oliver

Ok understood Oliver.

Our focus so far has been to treat the XP/Nokia/CE Orbiters as purely 'control devices' that are used as 'super' remotes when in front of the TV/screen you are viewing. So that all of the responses to Orbiter UI interaction are displayed on the TV as opposed to the screen of the Orbiter.

However I can see that there might be circumstances where displaying the EPG/Recordings on the Orbiters screen would be good too.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #42 on: October 01, 2008, 12:22:06 pm »
Andrew,

one thing I envision is the same scenario you have right now with Video button on the main menu. Use the maemo orbiter, the display does not get turned on, until after I have selected what I want to see. And I think, that is functionality that MIGHT be of interest for the TV as well. Maybe an option to show the channel list first and upon selecting the channel I want to view, the TV gets turned on.

rgds
Oliver

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #43 on: October 01, 2008, 12:35:21 pm »
Andrew,

one thing I envision is the same scenario you have right now with Video button on the main menu. Use the maemo orbiter, the display does not get turned on, until after I have selected what I want to see. And I think, that is functionality that MIGHT be of interest for the TV as well. Maybe an option to show the channel list first and upon selecting the channel I want to view, the TV gets turned on.

rgds
Oliver

Of course vdr at the MD's is currently running all the time. When you select the 'Live TV' button on the UI2 menu or from the remote then plugin loads displays the Live picture. Until the plugin loads there is not way to communicate via DCE with VDR. So before TV is displayed there cannot currently be a channel list... this could be changed but would require changes to the Plugin.

Notice that if TV is running at the MD and you go to another MD or an Orbiter and set your 'Room' to the room that TV is running in you can see (in UI1 main menu) the currently displayed TV channel name in the Media menu line. This is coming from the Plugin at the MD.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #44 on: October 01, 2008, 01:51:30 pm »
When you select the 'Live TV' button on the UI2 menu or from the remote then plugin loads displays the Live picture.

That is an interesting information. Will keep it in mind.

rgds
Oliver