Author Topic: VDR not working at all  (Read 6413 times)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #15 on: September 23, 2008, 11:09:58 am »
Hi all,

i just went through the instructions again and also added in something that indulis said

You will have to install dvb-utils and dvbstream packages (sudo apt-get dvb-utils dvbstream)

I did this as i have been through the instructions a number of times and it does not mention the dvbstream packages. Sure enough i added them as well and finished the instructions as per the wiki.

VDR is now working perfectly except for channel 7 - but i can live with that for now.

Should this step need to be added into the wiki as it appears in my case was the missing piece of the puzzle?

Question - I use the nov-t500 dual dvb-t card - should this now work on both cards or are there some additional steps that need to be done to ensure both tuners are working ?

Thanks to everyones help to date
Regards

Justin

You dont need the dvbstream package to scan channels and get vdr working.

The T500 will be auto-detected by the 710 kernel and both tuners will be available.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #16 on: September 27, 2008, 08:58:03 am »
Hi all,

Well i have vdr running on the core with no issues. But when it comes to the md's it does not want to play and comes up with the "no Message" image. I have deleted the md's and reloaded them as suggested in other posts on the subject but it didn't work.

Is there something i need to configure against the md in the admin site or is there something i need to change in the core setup?

I realise this is a slight change in topic and thought it might be useful to keep this post complete as it will give others a complete solution to a problem that might exist.


PS - R there any brissie people who have managed to get channel 7 data - if so what info did u put in ur channel.conf?

TIA

Justin

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #17 on: September 27, 2008, 09:20:00 am »
Justin - although VDR itself has a similar frontend/backend client/server architecture to Myth, in the current LMCE implementation it doesn't support that, so you can only have VDR and your TV card on your core. You can't view TV on your MDs.

That said, 1) there is a hack out there that totallymaxed and niteman have talked about that will allow you to do this in a limited way. And 2) totallymaxed's company has just put out a revision that will go into 0810 that implements this (among much other stuff), so you can either way, or try tackling compiling the new revision of VDR they checked into the trunk (or perhaps 0810, not sure which).

I have Pm'd niz23 as he has some instructions on this. He is in Sweden (I think) so he has just got back to me with some pre-compiled binaries and instructions he is going to wiki-ise. I told him I would point you to him - either pm him directly or let me know if you want me to pass the binaries on to you myself (haven't downloaded and looked at them yet, so not sure what is involved)

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #18 on: September 27, 2008, 09:33:26 am »
Hi Collin,

Sweet - i will pm/msg/contact niz23 and see how he did it and failing that if i cannot get it working i will wait for 0810 to be released and go from there.

I have my wife naggin my ass and i would like to get her off my back and doing otherthings if u know what i mean!!!!

Thanks for letting me know - i will update all once i have been in touch with niz23.

Cheers
Justin

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #19 on: September 27, 2008, 09:34:38 am »
Justin - although VDR itself has a similar frontend/backend client/server architecture to Myth, in the current LMCE implementation it doesn't support that, so you can only have VDR and your TV card on your core. You can't view TV on your MDs.

That said, 1) there is a hack out there that totallymaxed and niteman have talked about that will allow you to do this in a limited way. And 2) totallymaxed's company has just put out a revision that will go into 0810 that implements this (among much other stuff), so you can either way, or try tackling compiling the new revision of VDR they checked into the trunk (or perhaps 0810, not sure which).

I have Pm'd niz23 as he has some instructions on this. He is in Sweden (I think) so he has just got back to me with some pre-compiled binaries and instructions he is going to wiki-ise. I told him I would point you to him - either pm him directly or let me know if you want me to pass the binaries on to you myself (haven't downloaded and looked at them yet, so not sure what is involved)

Yep Niz23 is working on this for sure I spoke with him on irc yesterday. If he has pre-compiled binaries or has built the packages then they will get you up an running quickly.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #20 on: September 27, 2008, 09:40:51 am »
OK, it installed completely painlessly using niz's instructions. Can't test the LiveTV streaming at this point as I don't have an MD yet. But I will certainly be testing the new UI integration and features, which is just as important to me!

Thanks for this Andrew!!

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #21 on: September 27, 2008, 11:33:52 am »
hi all,

colin/ andrew have you a link for niz's instructions/files please.....?

tia
Ian

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #22 on: September 27, 2008, 12:05:57 pm »
hi all,

colin/ andrew have you a link for niz's instructions/files please.....?

tia
Ian

Ian,

I dont...sorry... but Colin clearly does ;-)

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #23 on: September 27, 2008, 12:31:26 pm »
Guys!

Yes.
I have prebuilt debs for the updated VDR for i386 and amd64 together with a short howto that I have written how to get it working on core and MD.

I have let a couple of people test it with good luck so far and during this weekend I will update the howto so that everyone can use it.
Only one thing left. Host the files somewhere. I will let everyone know where to get them shortly. Hope it is solved tonight.

/niz23

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #24 on: September 27, 2008, 04:27:42 pm »
To be honest, I'm not sure I see much difference in the UI. It is in German to start with, but I'm sure I can change the language option easily enough. The DVD up/down buttons change channels as before but the main channel up/down (on the Fiire) doesn't do anything. The colour buttons still seem to call up the LMCE functions assigned to them rather than the ones in the OSD. There is still a lot of OSD menu'ing rather than integrated with LMCE's menu's.

Andrew, is there any chance you could list what features have been added/corrected so I can focus on those?

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3013
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #25 on: September 27, 2008, 06:22:31 pm »
colinjones,

the main thing that the new VDR system is accomplishing is the ability to watch live TV on a MD.

This is feature that a lot of people have been looking for.

rgds
Oliver

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #26 on: September 27, 2008, 08:47:54 pm »
To be honest, I'm not sure I see much difference in the UI. It is in German to start with, but I'm sure I can change the language option easily enough. The DVD up/down buttons change channels as before but the main channel up/down (on the Fiire) doesn't do anything. The colour buttons still seem to call up the LMCE functions assigned to them rather than the ones in the OSD. There is still a lot of OSD menu'ing rather than integrated with LMCE's menu's.

Andrew, is there any chance you could list what features have been added/corrected so I can focus on those?

Hi Colin,

We have not implemented any specific Fiire remote functionality. So you will find that the standard MCE remote is better supported. See the updated VDR page on the Wiki for a description of all the MCE remote button functions http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VDR#MCE_Remote_Functions

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4458
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #27 on: September 27, 2008, 08:51:15 pm »
To be honest, I'm not sure I see much difference in the UI. It is in German to start with, but I'm sure I can change the language option easily enough. The DVD up/down buttons change channels as before but the main channel up/down (on the Fiire) doesn't do anything. The colour buttons still seem to call up the LMCE functions assigned to them rather than the ones in the OSD. There is still a lot of OSD menu'ing rather than integrated with LMCE's menu's.

Andrew, is there any chance you could list what features have been added/corrected so I can focus on those?

The Language can be changed in the vdr conf or from the vdr osd. See my update of the VDR page on the Wiki for info about how the remote functions work http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VDR#MCE_Remote_Functions

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

mami

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #28 on: September 29, 2008, 07:00:16 am »
Am I getting this right.
It's a VDR update for 0710 to get VDR to clients. Is it the hack or can I have different channels on MD's ?

/Mami
« Last Edit: September 29, 2008, 07:02:50 am by mami »

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: VDR not working at all
« Reply #29 on: September 29, 2008, 08:25:20 am »
mami.
Am I getting this right.
It's a VDR update for 0710 to get VDR to clients. Is it the hack or can I have different channels on MD's ?

/Mami

No. It´s no hack. It use StreamDev in order to have different channels on your MDs.

Stay tuned for some short time. Only need to upload it the files to linuxmce.org. Should be accomplished in the next days.
I will post the link here as soon as it is done.

There is alos a short howto for the installation that I have written. Unfortunately it is in early draft version. Did not have time to complete it this weekend.

/niz23