Author Topic: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems  (Read 2758 times)

usaf-lt-g

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« on: August 29, 2008, 03:35:35 am »
Hey guys,

I have a Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive installed in my core. The core has the BD / DVD Ripping packages are installed. I can play and rip DVD discs just fine, however, whenever I put a BD disc in there, it doesn't even detect it, let alone allow me to rip it. Is there some driver I need to install to enable it?

Thanks!

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2008, 04:55:24 am »
I also have a Lite-on Blu-Ray drive on my core/md hybrid.  As far as I remember, I didn't do anything to have it detect when I insert a Blu-Ray disc.  However, I only have 1 movie to test with.  Unfortunately, Blu-Ray support is pretty bad right now, only discs with the first couple protection methods can be ripped.  I've done a fair amount of research, although not in the last month or so.  When I get around to it I plan to pull the drive out of the core, slap it in my Linux desktop, then either run Windoze in a VM or dual boot into windows and rip it.  Then I'll transcode it to save a little space and copy the movie to my core.  Right now, the only reliable Blu-Ray ripping tools are winoze only.  Until things change, trying to use Linux for Blu-Ray is almost pointless.

Probably doesn't help with your issue, but it's something to think about.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2008, 04:59:43 pm »
Welcome to the wonderful world of DRM, where you're prevented from using the stuff you legally bought and payed for.  And when you do try to use it the way you want, suddenly you're the criminal, thanks to new legislation sponsored by the Music And Film Industry Assholes of America (MAFIAA).
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2008, 08:00:07 pm »
Welcome to the wonderful world of DRM, where you're prevented from using the stuff you legally bought and payed for.  And when you do try to use it the way you want, suddenly you're the criminal, thanks to new legislation sponsored by the Music And Film Industry Assholes of America (MAFIAA).
Yup.  Makes me want to go pirate their movies.  It certainly doesn't stop people from pirating stuff, it just makes it a PITA for people who legally buy movies and want to use some kind of Media center, or god forbid, watch a movie on a non-Windoze OS.

usaf-lt-g

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2008, 08:56:30 pm »
Well, I was able to get the content onto my Core, by using some programs in Windows, and putting the drive on my windows box. Then I mapped my Cores Video Directory, and placed the "ISO" file there. THen I went into the web director and change the type to LinuxMCE-Blu-Ray Disc, and made it HD 1080 and downloaded the amazon pictures and disc info. However.... when I try to play the disc. It locks up my media center essentially. Am I hitting a bandwidth problem at this point? Network is currently 100Mbps... do I need gig-E to play this now?

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2008, 10:21:53 pm »
yes.

you also need a damn good switch and very good network cable (CAT-5e or better)

-Thom

tehnoobie

  • Guest
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2008, 10:26:18 pm »
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/RestrictedFormats/BluRayAndHDDVD  


As i understand it though this might be illegal in your country.  Playing your DVD's on open source software is a threat to society you know.  Hope im not breaking any rules by posting this, the legality issues don't apply to everyone. 


skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2008, 06:15:54 am »
yes.

you also need a damn good switch and very good network cable (CAT-5e or better)

-Thom

Very true, thanks for bringing it up.  I completely forgot to mention that.  I'm slowly converting to 1G for just this reason (1G nic and having the house wired with cat-5e, but no 1G switch or MDs yet). 

usaf-lt-g

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2008, 11:04:45 pm »
Ok, well, this shouldn't be a big feat for me to fix. The house is already wired for cat5e. The switches in my server closet however, are only 10/100Mbps switches. And to be honest, I built my core off the same components that were used in the original LMCE video, but I'm not 100% sure if the ethernet card(s) in there is gigE or not. In fact... now that I think about it, I wonder if my MD has a GigE network card? Better check that here...

Besides that though, is there any other reason I might be getting a black screen when it tries to play?

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #9 on: August 31, 2008, 05:04:46 am »
Ok, well, this shouldn't be a big feat for me to fix. The house is already wired for cat5e. The switches in my server closet however, are only 10/100Mbps switches. And to be honest, I built my core off the same components that were used in the original LMCE video, but I'm not 100% sure if the ethernet card(s) in there is gigE or not. In fact... now that I think about it, I wonder if my MD has a GigE network card? Better check that here...

Besides that though, is there any other reason I might be getting a black screen when it tries to play?

Honestly, I would expect it to play jumpy at worst, not lock up, black screen, whatever.  I wouldn't rule out bandwith as the problem, but it doesn't sound like it to me.  I don't have firm numbers handy, but I believe streaming Blu-Ray would require around 30Mb/s.  After figuring in LAN overhead and such, it would be using most of the available bandwidth on a 100Mb/s LAN but if you're not doing anything else it should be able to keep up.  Then again, I may be way off on my 30Mb/s number.

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #10 on: August 31, 2008, 04:09:15 pm »
I streamed mkv and .ts files with zero issues at 100Mb's these were converted hd-dvd and bd rips and that was to a windows machine running xbmc. I have not been able to get any bd or hd to play at all on 710rc2 period and this is no matter how I configure the player in LMCE and how I setup the files in Webadmin. I have tried several combinations including ripping the file driectly to the server from a known program so that it preserves the bd or hd structure but still no playback just a black screen. I have had zero luck with .mkv or .ts files but we know why that is as per serveral of Thom's posts regarding this issue.

 For playback of .mkv Jean has a wiki page for setup of coreavc if you want to try that.

 Dave

usaf-lt-g

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #11 on: September 02, 2008, 07:36:08 am »
Hmm I essentially stored the 2 Blu-Ray Discs I was testing with in an ISO file format. Essentially used winbox tools and extracted the BD disc to ISO format which is supossed to be compatible with 710 RC2. between 35GB and 40GB of data, non-transcoded (don't want to lose that BD Quality ;)

To be honest, I haven't even found a program in Windows that will play BD discs yet. Windows Media Player doesn't recognize the blu-ray content in my blu-ray drive.

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #12 on: September 02, 2008, 03:04:17 pm »
 I have never ripped one to iso. I always just convert them to .ts for BD and .mkv for HD-DVD. I can play those back in M$ Mp11 and with Media Player classic. I use the original audio either dd or dts I do not use AAC to re-encode.

 I have played pretty much all my rips on M$ MP11 at 1920x1080 at full screen on my workstation Amd 6400 stock clock and they play fine.

 Dave

usaf-lt-g

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #13 on: September 03, 2008, 06:05:59 pm »
Alright well here's another question in regards to my network then to support this.

I replaced my Network Switch with a Gig-E switch. The Switch indicates that the server which is plugged into the switch is running at 1000Mbps. However, the other media directors, and computers running in different rooms indicate that they are only running at 100Mbps. I know that the house was wired with Cat5e. However, I'm wondering if it's because of my termination block in my closet that might be causing the issue. Are there different termination blocks now a days which are only 10/100 capable, and others that are 1000 capable? I would have figured that the termination block would be the last thing I would need to worry about but now I'm questioning myself. Also, I'm wondering if the "wall-plate keystones" are also different and have different bandwidth capabilities? Any thoughts?

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: Lite-On Blu-Ray Drive Problems
« Reply #14 on: September 04, 2008, 06:13:59 am »


 WELL! YES, there are BUT I am not sure if it is a hardware requirement OR a $bottom line$ requirement for the AHEM!!! companies selling them. The cables! Yes, there is technology to prove that they pass more bandwidth but as for a connector like a patch panel!!! I think not. - Who terminated your wall connections they should all be 568B. The cable being cat5E is good but if the termination is wrong then it is useless.
 
 http://www.actcabling.com/t568a-t568b-termination.htm

 I run an open house distribution panel which is now almost 10 years old since I installed it, it is as basic as you can get, I punched down all the cable drops across three 8 port boards and they pass 1Gb all just fine, even when I was having my network issues I never once Suspected the panel.

 Avoid all the headaches and if you can run a direct connection to test your setup.  Before you spend more $$$$ do a search for BD and HD playback in the forums.