Author Topic: Recieving X-10 signals with a CM11-module  (Read 1201 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Recieving X-10 signals with a CM11-module
« on: February 02, 2006, 10:11:00 pm »
Hi!

I have a working setup with a CM11-module and some X-10 modules. I also have an alarm system which also talks X-10. It can send out a signal to address B5 if the alarm is starting.

How can I use the CM11-module to receive this B5 signal and make my plutoserver aware of the alarm?

//Robin

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Recieving X-10 signals with a CM11-module
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2006, 09:00:09 am »
Try to add under CM11 device a security sensor (like motion detector, window sensor or something similar).
Set parameter #12(Port/Channel Number) to "B5" and then quick reload the router.

Theoretically should work.

Practically we never test it because we have no such device in the office (only a X10 lamp module), so if it doesn't work please describe your problem newbielink:http://plutohome.com/support/mantis/view.php?id=980 [nonactive]. Also please attach there relevant part of your CM11A.newlog.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Recieving X-10 signals with a CM11-module
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2006, 06:03:15 pm »
How do I add a sensor device under the CM11A device? I don´t think it´s possible to add such a device below the CM11A device in the interface, or can I change something in the default settings to make it possible?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
It doesn´t work
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2006, 06:40:38 pm »
Hi!

How do i add my alarm system? The idea you had didn´t work.

//Robin

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Recieving X-10 signals with a CM11-module
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2006, 11:06:12 am »
Try folowing procedure:
* Goto pluto-admin
* Select CM11A
* Click on Device Template VIEW
* Try to change "Device Category" to "Interfaces - Specialized #97"
* Quick reload the router
* Select CM11A
* Add Child Device (Motion Detector or whatever) should be in the list
* Quick reload again

Now should work.