Author Topic: Ripping DVD errors  (Read 2437 times)

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Ripping DVD errors
« on: August 23, 2008, 02:05:46 am »
Hi All,

I have tried to rip several different DVD's from my collection via the core and on all occassions it tells me that there are errors with my disc and that it could take anywhere up to a day to complete This happens at between 1 & 2 % completion. i thought this was a problem with some of my discs and after trying another 15 and running into the same problem - i had to rule out my discs being the issue. I decided to replace the DVD drive with one out of another unit. SAme problem. I went and bought a new SATA DVDRW and tried again and managed to get past a few percent before it went into the same error message again.

I have also left one in there for almost 24hrs and it has only managed to get to 16%.

I checked that the correct DVD ripping software and the correct version ie W64DVDCSS.

I can use the DVD drive in a windows machine and can quite happily burn or copy information back and forth without error.

I don't know what else to try and would be greatfull for anyones assistance.

- The brands of DVDRW i have tried so far are , LG, Samsung and a generic OEM drive.

TIA

Justin

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2008, 01:48:07 pm »
Justin

Have you tried a disk that is definitely not encrypted? This does happen, but I'm trying to remember what causes it - from memory it is copy protection (RCE?).

The ripper (CDparanoia I think is used for DVDs, too) has several special features relating to scratch detection and correction, that maybe struggling with certain copy protections. This is also what causes disks to rip much slower than your drive is capable of.

Eliminate the encryption first, just to be sure. Only other thing I can think of is maybe the 32bit version of dvdcss?

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2008, 11:15:42 pm »
Hi Colin,

I have tried about about 12 discs so far. I maanged to burn one only and it took nearly 6hrs and the disc has no scratches on it. It appears this disc does not have the same sort of encryption as the others.

I looked in the admin website under advanced/add software and it shows that i have W64codecs installed. Is there a sure way to check that i actually have the 64bit version installed.

Can i turn some of the features off in CDparanoia ?

Rgds

Justin

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2008, 01:29:33 am »
The scratch detection makes all disks rip slower as it checks for errors. But not that slow! Rule this one out.

What I meant is, you may have to rebuild as a 32 bit machine and use the 32 bit codecs. Last resort, but the 64 bit version does seem a little more flakey. 64 bit codecs will only install/run on and 64 bit system and vice versa.

Not really unless you want to dive into the scripts - but as I say, that doesn't seem to be the issue.

How long to CDs take?

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2008, 09:08:37 am »
Hi Colin,

Just trying a cd now - Led zepplin remasters disc1 - it is far more scratched than any DVD and it went through in about 10 minutes.

Based on this one would have to assume the CDparanoia is working correctly.

Can i do this same operation from one of the MD'S or does it have to be done from the core?

Can i download the W64codecs from somewhere in case the ones i have are corrupted ?

Rgds

Justin

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2008, 03:50:09 pm »
Justin

You can do the rip from any MD that has a DVD drive. Suggest you set up an MD as the 32bit version of LMCE and try again.

Don't worry about the codecs, that isn't the 64/32 bit I am talking about. The codecs are to allow you to play Windows type media like .wmv files, not DVDs.

Whatever version of LMCE you install, the appropriate version of the codecs will be presented to you as an option. But they aren't implicated here.

Col

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2008, 06:04:02 pm »
The ripper (CDparanoia I think is used for DVDs, too) has several special features relating to scratch detection and correction, that maybe struggling with certain copy protections. This is also what causes disks to rip much slower than your drive is capable of.

The DVD ripping process does not in fact use CDparanoia at all... it uses a custom binary (sources for which are in the svn).

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2008, 12:50:10 am »
Hi All,

Tried to rip a dvd from 2 seperate MD's and the problem is the same. It just says that i have errors with my disc and the same thing occurs - ie it takes along time to do anything. I then aborted the ripping and tried cd's in each of the md's and they worked perfectly. Some of the CD's are fairly badly scratched that i tried and they went through perfectly as well (ie about 10 minutes to rip).

Any other thoughts on what might be causing the issue ?

Justin

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2008, 10:20:48 am »
i noticed when i put a dvd in tonight it came up with the msg that the DVDCSS drivers are missing.

Is there a way to manually reload these again to make sure they are working?

Justin

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2008, 10:39:40 am »
i noticed when i put a dvd in tonight it came up with the msg that the DVDCSS drivers are missing.

Is there a way to manually reload these again to make sure they are working?

Justin

Use 'Add Software' from the Orbiter of that MD

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2008, 05:18:35 am »
Hi Andrew,

I tired your suggestion and it shows installed in the list of software already. Is there a way to check to see whether it is actually installed (ie directory, etc)?

I am thinking this is obviously the problem it has in that it thinks the DVDCSS software is installed but it isn't or is corrupted.

Regards

Justin

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #11 on: August 26, 2008, 08:37:21 am »
Has your DVD drive had a Region set? And is this the same region as the disks you are trying to rip?

I am still not clear on whether this is normally required - my understanding was that DVDCSS eliminated this problem, but have read other comments here that suggest otherwise. In any case, my DVD drive has no region set and I can rip DVDs without any difficulty...

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #12 on: August 26, 2008, 10:05:07 am »
No - DVD region has not been set that i am aware of - where would i check that?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors
« Reply #13 on: August 26, 2008, 10:37:54 pm »
There is a dvd command/script that will tell you but can't remember what it is. You'll have to do some research searching the forum for region and number of times already set...

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Ripping DVD errors (resolved)
« Reply #14 on: August 26, 2008, 11:13:10 pm »
Hi Colin,

I had a search for it and managed to confirm my drive was not locked to any region. As a last resort I decided to blow away my core again and rebuild it from DVD again. The first thing i did before setting up my md's was to try and rip some dvd's and cd's. It worked perfectly and took around 15 minutes to rip a dvd and 10 minutes to rip a cd.

Thanks to everyone for their suggestions - don't know why it decided to work off a new install this time - but it is working now so it doesn't matter.

Regards

Justin