Author Topic: [VDR] Problem with switching channels via LinuxMCE interface on MD  (Read 1335 times)

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Hi,

I managed to setup core/hybrid and three MDs. As media system VDR was chosen. By applying the patch I got TV on all MDs. But there is a problem with switching channels. If desired channel is chosen directly by typing its number everything ok. But if I try to choose channel via LinuxMCE interface then nothing happens.

I checked the VDR log on MD and found some error there:
Code: [Select]
== ATTEMPT FRESH START ==
1       08/07/08 12:09:40       Spawn_Device.sh 63 (spawning-device)    25308 Dev: 63; Already Running list: 56,57,58,59,60,61,68,62,63,69,
1       08/07/08 12:09:40       Spawn_Device.sh 63 (spawning-device)    25308 Device 63 was marked as 'running'. Not starting
1       08/07/08 12:09:40       Spawn_Device.sh 63 (spawning-device)    25308 Dev: 63; Exiting because not starting
01      08/07/08 12:09:56.544           VDR.poll:in startup <0x40800950>
01      08/07/08 12:09:56.547           VDR:A:pollVDRStatus state is now 2 <0x40800950>
05      08/07/08 12:09:58.408           ReceivedDataDelimited: Last time we've called ReceiveData, it timed out! <0x40800950>
01      08/07/08 12:09:59.408           VDR.parser: given input was 1 RTL Television
 <0x40800950>
05      08/07/08 12:10:00.468           ReceivedDataDelimited: Last time we've called ReceiveData, it timed out! <0x40800950>
05      08/07/08 12:11:32.233           ReceivedDataDelimited: Last time we've called ReceiveData, it timed out! <0x41802950>
01      08/07/08 12:11:32.234           VDR not ok with command got 0 lines then got:  <0x41802950>
05      08/07/08 12:11:32.234           void ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0x417ffba0 (m_Socket: 8) <0x41802950>
01      08/07/08 12:11:33.233           VDR.parser: given input was  <0x41802950>
01      08/07/08 12:11:33.234           VDR.parser:Error parsing channel  <0x41802950>
05      08/07/08 12:11:47.782           ReceivedDataDelimited: Last time we've called ReceiveData, it timed out! <0x41802950>
05      08/07/08 12:11:48.838           ReceivedDataDelimited: Last time we've called ReceiveData, it timed out! <0x41802950>
01      08/07/08 12:11:49.902           VDR not ok with command got 0 lines then got: 214-Valid <key> names for the HITK command:
 <0x41802950>
05      08/07/08 12:11:49.902           void ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0x417ffc40 (m_Socket: 8) <0x41802950>
05      08/07/08 12:11:50.970           ReceivedDataDelimited: Last time we've called ReceiveData, it timed out! <0x41802950>
05      08/07/08 12:11:52.031           ReceivedDataDelimited: Last time we've called ReceiveData, it timed out! <0x41802950>
05      08/07/08 12:12:39.000           ReceivedDataDelimited: Last time we've called ReceiveData, it timed out! <0x41802950>
01      08/07/08 12:12:39.000           VDR not ok with command got 0 lines then got:  <0x41802950>
05      08/07/08 12:12:39.000           void ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0x417ffba0 (m_Socket: 8) <0x41802950>
01      08/07/08 12:12:40.000           VDR.parser: given input was  <0x41802950>
01      08/07/08 12:12:40.000           VDR.parser:Error parsing channel  <0x41802950>

So, the VDR parser works incorrectly somehow. Any suggestion how to fix that?

TIA.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: [VDR] Problem with switching channels via LinuxMCE interface on MD
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2008, 02:13:19 pm »
Dig a bit that problem. It seems that channels in the VDR and LinuxMCE have different IDs. Also, each time when new channels.conf is uploaded via admin interface the channels are appended to the existing ones. Is there a way to clean them?
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: [VDR] Problem with switching channels via LinuxMCE interface on MD
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2008, 04:15:12 pm »
What patch are we talking about here exactly?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: [VDR] Problem with switching channels via LinuxMCE interface on MD
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2008, 05:41:23 pm »
What patch are we talking about here exactly?

What do you mean, Zaerc? The actual problem is that. It's possible to switch channels in VDR using their direct number in the keyboard. But it's impossible to do that using mouse (Gyration) via interface provided by LinuxMCE. Also, it loads processor up to 90% when the LinuxMCE interface with list of channels calling during watching LiveTV with VDR.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: [VDR] Problem with switching channels via LinuxMCE interface on MD
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2008, 09:06:41 am »
I think Zaerc is asking you which patch you used to get VDR working on the MD's....

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: [VDR] Problem with switching channels via LinuxMCE interface on MD
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2008, 10:20:13 am »
I think Zaerc is asking you which patch you used to get VDR working on the MD's....

Understand now :) I use Rafik's approach with Zaerc's corrections :) - http://tinyurl.com/68wt96
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: [VDR] Problem with switching channels via LinuxMCE interface on MD
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2008, 12:01:38 pm »
Oh that hack, I didn't even know changing the channel on the MDs worked that way.  And I thought there might be some new development in that area.  I probably only tried the "remote" from the vdr-admin page.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: [VDR] Problem with switching channels via LinuxMCE interface on MD
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2008, 01:44:39 pm »
Oh that hack, I didn't even know changing the channel on the MDs worked that way.  And I thought there might be some new development in that area.  I probably only tried the "remote" from the vdr-admin page.

Currently that hack is only one way to watch LiveTV from VDR on MD. More or less it works :) It's possible to switch channels but just by typing their numbers on the keyboard or remote. Moreover, to start LiveTV no needed start it first on the core. It's needed just choose TV menu option on MD.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru