Author Topic: Zwave primary controller  (Read 770 times)

redbaron73

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Zwave primary controller
« on: August 06, 2008, 06:12:56 am »
I am in the final stages of setting up a zwave network in a new home. I am using Leviton Viza dimmers and switches, with a total of 40 devices.

I have three areas that I want to control with ZWave. These areas are the house, office, and barn.

The office is 35 feet from the house, and about 60 feet of distance between the closest zwave switches. The barn is 300 feet from the office.

The office has a computer closet as does the house, but nothing exists in the barn. All buildings are on separate power meters, so power line was not a real option.

I am building a LinuxMCE box, and plan on having the core in the office along with a single MD, and then having 5 MD's in the house.

Now that the background is set, the question is, what is the best way to control the ZWave network? HomeSeer has options, but I would prefer to keep everything in the LinuxMCE realm, if it is possible.

Thanks!

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Zwave primary controller
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2008, 01:15:25 pm »
LinuxMCE supports Z-Wave. But I don't exactly understand your question. The new driver does support running as primary or SIS, too.

best regards,
Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

redbaron73

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave primary controller
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2008, 02:47:31 pm »
Given the install as describe above, I have three questions.

1) which interface should I use for Zwave & LinuxMCE (Example: Intermatic's USB, HomeSeer Z-Troller, or other?)
2) Should I setup the house, office, and barn as 3 separate networks? If I do so, could I place a MD device in each building centrally with a ZWave Controller attached? Does the ZWave controller have to be attached to the core?
3) Is there a way to repeat the zwave signal for devices that are too far apart to get a good signal on their own? Homeseer has a way to link multiple Z-Trollers, one acts as a primary the others as secondary/repeaters. They can then be linked over Cat5 or Ethernet(wifi)

Thanks!

Domodude

  • Guest
Re: Zwave primary controller
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2008, 10:26:45 pm »
That raises an interesting issue:
If you add a second Z-wave interface on a media director placed in your barn, I think it _should_ work. It should have its own child devices under LMCE. The media director could be connected to the core by wifi. One restriction would be that it is not trivial to make barn lights respond to z-wave switches in your house; you would probably have to write some scenes in LMCE to tie the two setups together.
Never tried it though.

There is a post by Hari in this forum regarding a European interface that is currently your best choice, but I am not sure if there are many issues with the US frequency units...

redbaron73

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave primary controller
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2008, 12:33:34 pm »
Using LMCE to do the scene control is a good solution. I am going to plan on that being the method to make this work.
has anyone used the Z-Troller with LMCE? I like the option that it has to optimize the network, although I must admit it may just be a cool marketing term, I would have no idea if all controller optimize the network.