Author Topic: Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality  (Read 2718 times)

dolony

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality
« on: July 28, 2008, 04:49:09 pm »
I'm running PVR-150 and 250 off my PC that is connected to the LCD to watch live TV. I do not have a cable box, it's coming straight from the wall. The picture quality is not good compared to connecting it directly to the TV. Is anyone having the same problem and is there a way I can get all regular cable channels (TBS, TNT, etc) without upgrading my Cable service with Time Warner (US)?
« Last Edit: July 28, 2008, 04:52:46 pm by dolony »

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


dolony

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2008, 03:30:32 pm »
Is QAM or QAM64 is the same thing as Analog QAM?

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2008, 04:51:54 pm »
QAM refers to the modulation technique used to encode the signal.

-Thom

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2008, 04:53:27 pm »
There is no way to get the premium channels without upgrading your service and getting a cable box.

-Thom


dolony

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2008, 05:07:22 pm »
I don't want Premium Channels. I want to know if the HD Homerun will work with Basic and Standard cable (Clear picture).

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2008, 06:05:14 pm »
the HDHomeRun will only work with channels that are unencrypted on the wire.

By law, this means:

* ABC
* NBC
* CBS
* FOX
* PBS
* local community cable access channels
* CW

pretty much everything else is encrypted. Sorry bro.

The bigger issue dealing with cable is that often the cable companies mangle the PSIP stream (the part of the stream that gives program identification and channel identification), so what you see as a channel number on a cable box will most likely not be the same as what the actual QAM channel number is (i.e. my cable box says that FOX is 4, when I get it over the air, it's 25.1 ATSC, and on my cable box currently, it's 74.1 .. it has moved twice.) ... THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT WHEN SETTING UP SCHEDULES DIRECT LISTINGS, they will not match up, and you have to spend some time in MythWeb, matching channel IDs to your channels so that the guide data will go into the right place

This is why  I got a large hi-gain antenna for OTA HD stuff.

-Thom

dolony

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality
« Reply #7 on: August 01, 2008, 08:38:36 pm »
Can you have multiple TV's operating on different stations with the HD homerun? Basically, can you have the livingroom on one station and bedroom on another at the same time. If so, what is the max. number or tv's?

Thanks

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality
« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2008, 08:52:20 pm »
there are two tuners in the HDHomerun, therefore you can watch two different things at the same time in the house, per HDHomeRun.

-Thom


dolony

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2008, 09:14:21 pm »
So, will I need to connect two digital boxes to the HD homerun in order for it to support three TV's?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Linuxmce Regular Cable picture quality
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2008, 09:22:51 pm »
Only if you need all three TVs tuned to different channels - if the total channels are 2 (ie any 2 TVs are watching the same channel) then 1 device is fine