Author Topic: Using my Windows PC and MCE  (Read 1086 times)

Zebra3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Using my Windows PC and MCE
« on: July 28, 2008, 11:45:08 am »
Hey everyone, I haven't actually setup my system yet... Want to do my research first...

What I am wondering is if anyone has their Windows PC hooked in to be used through the MD's...
I want to keep my Windows PC for Gaming mostly...

I figure you must be able to make it so you can send a wireless keyboard and mouse, through the MD's using RF... Any tips on how this can be setup?

But my main problem is, figuring out how to get the DVI signal from the PC into the core... I could do it with Svideo instead, but the picture is not nearly as nice like that...
I there a TV tuner type card for receiving DVI? Any info anyone has on this would be helpful...

Thanks in advance

wombiroller

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: Using my Windows PC and MCE
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2008, 12:45:26 pm »
Hey Zebra3,

Not sure I really understand what it is you want - however if you have another PC you want to use you are still going to need another monitor... You can't just pipe the DVI/VGA output to LMCE to play Crysis  ;). Guess you could always dual boot though.

Can you clarify what you're trying to achieve  ???

If you just want to control LMCE via Windows - you can download and install the Pluto Orbiter (via webadmin Wizards -> Devices -> Orbiters "Download Orbiter Win Installer"). This will give you a UI1 interface to control the core. I use it all the time - works very well.

Cheers,
WR.

Zebra3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Using my Windows PC and MCE
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2008, 01:30:47 pm »

You can't just pipe the DVI/VGA output to LMCE to play Crysis  ;). Guess you could always dual boot though.

I guess this is basically what I was trying to do, use my windows through the MCE interface...
I was hoping I could connect the windows PC like a piece of media, and use an RF dongle to control the keyboard and mouse.
But i guess your saying that is not possible?

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1097
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • Mah Website
Re: Using my Windows PC and MCE
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2008, 05:54:47 pm »

You can't just pipe the DVI/VGA output to LMCE to play Crysis  ;). Guess you could always dual boot though.

I guess this is basically what I was trying to do, use my windows through the MCE interface...
I was hoping I could connect the windows PC like a piece of media, and use an RF dongle to control the keyboard and mouse.
But i guess your saying that is not possible?

you could try this:


connect the output from the computer to the tv,
when setting up the template for the tv, indicate that what it is
scenario is created. linuxMCE will switch inputs and you can use the rf keyboard connected to the windows pc to control it.


or this
If you want the linuxMCE ui over it, then you will need to connect it to a capture card which introduces lag. I have seen some tweaks out there to reduce the lag, but that could get complicated.

the 1st method should work as thats how I use my ps2 and computer (windows xp).
Official Releases
http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.apk latest Qt4 android apk  http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiterQt5-release.apk for the Qt5 Android version http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.dmg for the MacOSX version

Unstable Nightlies
http://langstonball.com/downloads

slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Using my Windows PC and MCE
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2008, 07:35:56 pm »
I don't know if this will help, but before I built my core/hybrid, I had LinuxMCE running on VMware server as a virtual appliance. This gave me a chance to work out a few issues and questions that I had about the program. This also gave me full access to my windows drives, where I have all of my audio media stored. I also was able to control both machines with the same wireless keyboard and mouse.  This also made it possible for me to connect to my home network the only way I can, by aWIFI card, which ordinarily works in windows, but not linux (vmware just used NAT for this).
This may be the opposite way of what you were asking, by using a windows machine to control your LMCE box, but it worked out very well for me. This also gave me the chance to play around with the bluetooth dongle and a wiimote and to add in custom artwork instead of only downloading pictures from flikr. VMware server is free to download and you can create your own machines with it.
Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote