Author Topic: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation  (Read 5105 times)

martin

  • First post!
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hi All,

I am afraid I am a newbie to Linux, and this is my first post to a Forum so forgive me if I get something wrong.
I have played a bit with LinuxMCE 7.04 and it installed fine on my machine, but I had problems with the setup of MythTV so I hoped with a clean LinuxMCE 7.10 installation to be able to finally get it all up and running.
I have installed a clean Kubuntu 7.10 and reformated the whole harddisk. Next I installed LinuxMCE 7.10 from CD iso's. The installation went fine until the part where it said that installation was completed and I would have to reboot. After the rebot I only got a window named AVWizard with the text "Failed to setup X" and a red "OK" button I was unable to click.

I started LinuxMCE in "recovery mode" and viewed the Xorg.0.log file. The log file ends with the following information:
(EE) No devices detected.

Fatal server error:
no screens found


I don't know how to proceed from here, can anybody help?

With kind regards

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2008, 01:17:47 am »
Hi,

There are lots of threads related to "Failed to setup X".  Please search these.

Before you do, did you looked at this: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=3931.0

Just trying to make sure you are aware that the default video output is VGA otherwise you have to press some keys during initialization.

Cheers.


Stonerico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2009, 02:50:49 pm »
Hi,

i have the same Problem with the message "Failed to Setup X" but i can't find any thread about this failure.

Thanks for your help.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2009, 03:05:08 pm »
Hi,

From the main forum index, http://forum.linuxmce.com/

enter-   failed to setup x    -in the search bar.  A total of 7 pages showed up when I just did.

The link in my previous post in this thread covers other issues as well.

Good luck.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2009, 03:20:31 pm »
Hi All,

I am afraid I am a newbie to Linux, and this is my first post to a Forum so forgive me if I get something wrong.
I have played a bit with LinuxMCE 7.04 and it installed fine on my machine, but I had problems with the setup of MythTV so I hoped with a clean LinuxMCE 7.10 installation to be able to finally get it all up and running.
I have installed a clean Kubuntu 7.10 and reformated the whole harddisk. Next I installed LinuxMCE 7.10 from CD iso's. The installation went fine until the part where it said that installation was completed and I would have to reboot. After the rebot I only got a window named AVWizard with the text "Failed to setup X" and a red "OK" button I was unable to click.

I started LinuxMCE in "recovery mode" and viewed the Xorg.0.log file. The log file ends with the following information:
(EE) No devices detected.

Fatal server error:
no screens found


I don't know how to proceed from here, can anybody help?

With kind regards


What video card or GPU does your system have installed then? That's a key piece of missing information...

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2009, 03:25:57 pm »
Hi Andrew,

The original post was from martin who didn't respond.

Stonerico (latest member) has open a new thread under the original post.

I'm hoping he's using the 810 alpha release.

Cheers - Happy Thanksgiving (Canada)

Stonerico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2009, 03:54:07 pm »
Thanks for your quick reply's.

No i'm using Kubuntu 7.10 as descripted within the documentation.
I'm using rivaTNT GPU, it's just a core server i need no bigger graphiccard.

Happy Thanksgiving to you, i'm from germany there is no thanksgiving :(

Edit: OK first i will try Alpha 8.10 if any problem occure with that version i will post again.
« Last Edit: October 11, 2009, 04:03:44 pm by Stonerico »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2009, 04:10:36 pm »
Thanks for your quick reply's.

No i'm using Kubuntu 7.10 as descripted within the documentation.
I'm using rivaTNT GPU, it's just a core server i need no bigger graphiccard.

Happy Thanksgiving to you, i'm from germany there is no thanksgiving :(

Edit: OK first i will try Alpha 8.10 if any problem occure with that version i will post again.

Well I think that card might run UI1...but if I were you I would just go find a supported video card. nVidia 5200, 6200, 7300...their cheap and will just work.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Stonerico

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2009, 04:23:35 pm »
I already bought some 6200 at ebay but this card was defective. So i tried it with a old card that i had on stock.
I will try it again if i have no sucess i will buy another 6200 with hopfully more luck.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2009, 06:05:27 pm »
I already bought some 6200 at ebay but this card was defective. So i tried it with a old card that i had on stock.
I will try it again if i have no sucess i will buy another 6200 with hopfully more luck.

I used to use a 6200GT and a 7300LE and I now use a 9400GT in my home Core.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

theteju

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #10 on: October 13, 2009, 06:07:28 am »
I already bought some 6200 at ebay but this card was defective. So i tried it with a old card that i had on stock.
I will try it again if i have no sucess i will buy another 6200 with hopfully more luck.

I used to use a 6200GT and a 7300LE and I now use a 9400GT in my home Core.

Andrew

Is 9400GT fully supported ? did you have any problem what so ever with it.. I am thinking to buy it.. thats why asking.. I would appreciate your reply.

Thanks.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4541
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: "Failed to setup X" when rebooting after clean installation
« Reply #11 on: October 13, 2009, 05:55:42 pm »
I already bought some 6200 at ebay but this card was defective. So i tried it with a old card that i had on stock.
I will try it again if i have no sucess i will buy another 6200 with hopfully more luck.

I used to use a 6200GT and a 7300LE and I now use a 9400GT in my home Core.

Andrew


Is 9400GT fully supported ? did you have any problem what so ever with it.. I am thinking to buy it.. thats why asking.. I would appreciate your reply.

Thanks.

Under 0810 Alpha's the 9400GT should be ok but I have not tested that config personally. We have it working fine in Cascade upto 1080p and 5.1 audio over HDMI (your motherboard needs the right headers to support this and the 9400GT needs to support the sound coming in from the headers too (most 9400's do though).

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk