Author Topic: Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?  (Read 1800 times)

fearingsept

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?
« on: July 21, 2008, 08:18:14 pm »
I finally got my LMCE completely integrated and running my home network. It actually much improved my connection speed since I upgraded my switch and all my LAN cards are Gigabit.
Anyway.. so I want to start venturing into the lighting next. I was looking at x10 stuff and was wondering if the CM15a was compatible. I only see the CM11 on the wiki.
 
Core: Broken :(

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • Mah Website
Re: Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2008, 08:25:43 pm »
Nope.

You will need a CM11A ( http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/CM11A ) last seen on ebay quite cheap depending on your location. You can also get them from http://www.smarthome.com (where i got mine).

HTH
-golgo
Official Releases
http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.apk latest Qt4 android apk  http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiterQt5-release.apk for the Qt5 Android version http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.dmg for the MacOSX version

Unstable Nightlies
http://langstonball.com/downloads

fearingsept

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Re: Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2008, 08:34:24 pm »
Damn. I don't have a serial port on my computer. Do you know if I can use it with a serial usb converter?

Core: Broken :(

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Re: Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2008, 08:44:01 pm »
 :)

Yes, you should be able to use a USB to Serial. Under Serial Port for the core, under the media director assigned to it , just make sure you change it from
Code: [Select]
/dev/ttyS0to
Code: [Select]
/dev/ttyUSB0
And everything should be groovy!

Regards,

Seth
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

fearingsept

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Re: Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2008, 08:50:32 pm »
Good deal, Thank you.

One last question... Can I install the CM11A on any MD?
Core: Broken :(

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Re: Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2008, 08:52:20 pm »
 :(
From what I understand, it has to be installed on the core. This is where mine is, and I have never tried it on an MD. It is on my test system core. I think that it has to be on a core. Someone can jump in hear and correct me if I am wrong.

Regards,

Seth
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
Re: Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?
« Reply #6 on: July 21, 2008, 09:31:49 pm »
Good deal, Thank you.

One last question... Can I install the CM11A on any MD?

my cm11a runs on a MD which I leave powered on 24/7.

If I move it downstairs to the core, it doesn't reach all the equipment, but in the living-room everything works 100% :-)

fearingsept

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Re: Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?
« Reply #7 on: July 21, 2008, 10:06:21 pm »
Good, That makes things easy. Now I don't have to get a Serial to USB adapter. I can just install it on one of my MD's
Core: Broken :(

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • Mah Website
Re: Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2008, 01:13:22 am »
Good deal, Thank you.

One last question... Can I install the CM11A on any MD?

my cm11a runs on a MD which I leave powered on 24/7.

If I move it downstairs to the core, it doesn't reach all the equipment, but in the living-room everything works 100% :-)

Phase coupler my friend! :)
Official Releases
http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.apk latest Qt4 android apk  http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiterQt5-release.apk for the Qt5 Android version http://deb.linuxmce.org/QOrbiter-release.dmg for the MacOSX version

Unstable Nightlies
http://langstonball.com/downloads

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Does the CM15A Work with LMCE?
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2008, 01:35:44 pm »
I bought CM11A with two cables: RS232 and USB. I connected it to core using both. In all cases it was transparent for me. I just chose correct option from the port dropdown list.

But it'd be nice to use the CM15Pro  as well. Because it includes a module to communicate with wireless X10 devices.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2008, 01:37:33 pm by nite_man »
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru