Author Topic: MD works, but MythTV fails to auto launch, then exits after 30-45 seconds  (Read 3991 times)

freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
I have my old core with a EVGA Nvidia 7300GT PCIe video card, 512MB ram, running in my office as a plain MD. So far, everything else is working, like pictures, music and videos.

When I try LiveTV, I see the MythTV GANT menu for about 30 seconds, and then it exits back to the flickr slideshow.

If I manually press ENTER to force LiveTV, I actually see LiveTV, but 30 seconds later, it exits.

If I go to the KDE desktop and load MythFrontEnd from there, LiveTV works fine for as long as I want.

Today I deleted all my sources and capture cards, and recreated everything. MythWeb is nicely showing Encoder1 and Encoder2.

I then powered off everything. All computers, LinuxMCE or not. Then powered back on, starting with the Core, then the MD's.

Same problem.

I scanned the forums for similar problems, and there are two threads with similar issues, but no solutions.

The same thing happens if I reboot my PC over the net as a MD. It's an HPa1730n, AMD 4600+, 2GB Ram, with onboard Nvidia GeForce 6150LE graphics. Everything works fine with it except LiveTV.

Here's an excerpt from var/log/pluto/Spawn_mythfrontend_16353.log

Code: [Select]
2008-06-24 16:09:20.342 Using runtime prefix = /usr
2008-06-24 16:09:20.351 DPMS is disabled.
2008-06-24 16:09:20.438 New DB connection, total: 1
2008-06-24 16:09:20.440 Connected to database 'mythconverg' at host: 192.168.80.1
2008-06-24 16:09:20.441 Total desktop dim: 1280x1024, with 1 screen[s].
2008-06-24 16:09:20.445 Using screen 0, 1280x1024 at 0,0
2008-06-24 16:09:20.454 Overriding GUI, width=1280, height=1024 at 0,0
2008-06-24 16:09:20.454 Setting 'RunFrontendInWindow' being forced to '1'
2008-06-24 16:09:20.455 Current Schema Version: 1160
2008-06-24 16:09:20.476 mythfrontend version: 0.20.20070821-1 www.mythtv.org
2008-06-24 16:09:20.476 Enabled verbose msgs:  important general
2008-06-24 16:09:21.055 Switching to square mode (G.A.N.T.)
2008-06-24 16:09:21.077 Using the Qt painter
mythtv: could not connect to socket
mythtv: No such file or directory
lirc_init failed for mythtv, see preceding messages
2008-06-24 16:09:21.448 Joystick disabled.
2008-06-24 16:09:22.886 Loading from: /usr/share/mythtv/themes/G.A.N.T./base.xml
2008-06-24 16:09:22.934 Loading from: /usr/share/mythtv/themes/default/base.xml
2008-06-24 16:09:23.048 Registering Internal as a media playback plugin.
/usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
2008-06-24 16:09:23.082 MythPlugin::Init() dlerror:
2008-06-24 16:09:23.082 Unable to initialize plugin 'mythfrontend'.
2008-06-24 16:09:23.082 Unable to run plugin 'mythfrontend': not initialized
/usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythmythfrontend.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
2008-06-24 16:09:23.082 MythPlugin::Init() dlerror:
2008-06-24 16:09:23.082 Unable to initialize plugin 'mythmythfrontend'.
2008-06-24 16:09:23.082 Unable to run plugin 'mythmythfrontend': not initialized

(There are no capture cards in either of these MD's...)

The "cannot open shared object file" warning message may shine the light on something..

If I look into:

/usr/pluto/diskless/109/usr/lib/mythtv/

there is only a "filters" directory, no "plugins" directory, but for moon32, it doesn't exist there either, and it doesn't exist in /usr/lib/mythtv/ on the core either.

In my setup, the core is a hybrid, running AMD64 7.10RC2.

The old core, now acting as a MD, with a different video card today, is an Intel machine. In the admin page, the architecture is i386.

My pc, which I tried as a MD, is an AMD64, and the architecture on it is AMD64.

Were there any more reports of this problem after the release of 7.10? and for those that had a similar problem, what was the remedy, if anything?

freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
I have the same problem with three different Media Directors...

MD#1: Intel Dual Core CPU. Now using an nVidia 7300GT PCIe video card with 512MB of ram on the video card

MD#2: HP Pavillion a1730n, onboard nVidia GeForce 6150LE. AMD 4600+ CPU

MD#3: Dell Latitude D600 Notebook. No idea what video card is in this one. Intel Pentium M CPU

Tried MD#1 and #2 in UI2 with overlay and blended. No difference. MD#3 is in overlay mode.

I select TV, I get to the MythTV GANT menu, and it sits there for 30-45 seconds, then exits back to the LMCE flickr screen.

If I run MythFrontend from the KDE desktop, it works perfectly.

My Core is AMD 64 7.10RC2 installed from DVD.

Anybody else having the same issue?

Is there any info from logs I can provide to assist debugging?

Thanks.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
From your log:
Code: [Select]
/usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
That seems to be the problem, I don't use mythtv at the moment so I can't really help you further.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
From your log:
Code: [Select]
/usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
That seems to be the problem, I don't use mythtv at the moment so I can't really help you further.

 I went on the core and searched for "*frontend.so" and it found nothing?

 I wonder if this is a packaging problem with the AMD64 DVD's?

schaferj

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
see the MythTV menu for about 30 seconds, and then it exits back to the flickr...

I have the same problem.

thoughts welcome.

joseph

schaferj

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
my fault - the MD had the wrong backend info...  working now.
joseph

freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
Re: MD works, but MythTV fails to auto launch, then exits after 30-45 seconds
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2008, 05:19:36 pm »
Sorry, resurrecting an old thread...

Now that my MSI Wind PC is here and I have it working at UI2 without alpha blending and no screensaver, the issue that I have here with MythTV not loading is bugging me again.

If MythTV would load and run I'd gladly put this machine into our master-bedroom right away (replacing the VIA box running mythbuntu).

Zaerc had commented that this error message:

/usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

may be the problem.

Is that a typo?

liblibmythfrontend.so

two lib libs?

I'm running an AMD64 core but the problem of no mythtv exists on AMD64 or i386 MD's..

Is this something worth investigating or should I just wait for the next release? at that time I plan to install the i386 version on the core and forget about the AMD64 version.

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
 ;)
Hey.
I would try 2 things.

Thing 1:
copy that liblibmythfrontend.so to liblibmythfrontend.so.orig
then rename or mv liblibmythfrontend.so libmythfrontend.so

^^^This I would try firstly.^^^

If that does not work......

Thing 2: (has two parts)
copy the /usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so to /usr/lib64/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so
and then try the modified module:
copy the /usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/libmythfrontend.so to /usr/lib64/mythtv/plugins/libmythfrontend.so

I can remember when AMD64 linux first came out, I had an AMD64 laptop running gentoo. In those days I was an avid Linux gamer, and there were more than a few times the 32 bit library files, even with the 32 bit emulation modules installed that I had to manually copy over a driver file from the /usr/lib folder to the /usr/lib64.

This may not be a solution, but it is worth a try.

Make sure to make these changes down your /usr/pluto/diskless/<moon #>/usr/lib and /usr/lib64 directories as well, and reboot the MD's.

Best of luck to you.

Regards,

Seth
« Last Edit: January 27, 2009, 01:31:13 pm by seth »
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
Thing 1:
copy that liblibmythfrontend.so to liblibmythfrontend.so.orig
then rename or mv liblibmythfrontend.so libmythfrontend.so

I did a "find" command one day and I was unable to locate this file. I will have to try again. Definitely, where it says the file doesn't exist (the path given in the error message) there is nothing but another directory.

Quote
Thing 2: (has two parts)
copy the /usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so to /usr/lib64/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so
and then try the modified module:
copy the /usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/libmythfrontend.so to /usr/lib64/mythtv/plugins/libmythfrontend.so

Hmmm. The core is AMD64, with a tuner card, and it works fine. I have a MD in the living-room which is AMD64, with a tuner card, and it works fine. But any other MD I create, be that i386 or AMD64? No livetv through myth.


freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
copy the /usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so to /usr/lib64/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so
and then try the modified module:
copy the /usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/libmythfrontend.so to /usr/lib64/mythtv/plugins/libmythfrontend.so

I think that's part of the problem.

This file does not exist (re-read above)

on the core (and diskless MD's) when you go to

/usr/lib/mythtv/

all that's in there is a directory called "filters"


freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
Re: MD works, but MythTV fails to auto launch, then exits after 30-45 seconds
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2009, 02:09:07 pm »
copy the /usr/lib/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so to /usr/lib64/mythtv/plugins/liblibmythfrontend.so

I mays well mention that the directory:

/usr/lib64/mythtv/

on the core only contains a directory called "filters"

The above mentioned directory does not exist on my i386 media directory. On the living-room machine, same thing, contains only a directory called "filters"


podval

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: MD works, but MythTV fails to auto launch, then exits after 30-45 seconds
« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2010, 07:02:24 am »
Hello,

I have the same problem on my hybrid 0810. Were you able to find the solution for this problem?

Thanks for your help.

esev

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Eric Severance
Re: MD works, but MythTV fails to auto launch, then exits after 30-45 seconds
« Reply #12 on: October 05, 2010, 06:00:26 pm »
I've had this happen under 0810 too on both my MDs (not the hybrid core).  In my case, the MythTV setting for the "Network Control Port" (Settings>General>General) was not enabled and not set to 10001.  Enabling it and setting the port to 10001 solved the problem for me.
Eric Severance
My setup

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: MD works, but MythTV fails to auto launch, then exits after 30-45 seconds
« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2010, 11:16:14 pm »
what esev is describing should never happen, as these things are set up correctly when MythTV_Player's package is installed.

-Thom

esev

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Eric Severance
Re: MD works, but MythTV fails to auto launch, then exits after 30-45 seconds
« Reply #14 on: October 06, 2010, 02:51:26 am »
Thom,

Is that still the case if LinuxMCE isn't managing MythTV?  I live outside the US and wasn't able to have LinuxMCE auto configure MythTV for me (ie, the 'Dont Auto Configure' box is selected in my MythTV Plugin device).  I just attributed my issue to that setting.  But now I'm realizing the MythTV_Player is an entirely different device.  Maybe something else is messed up with my setup.  I thought it was strange that everything worked out of the box on my Hybrid/Core but not on my diskless MDs.
Eric Severance
My setup