Author Topic: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500  (Read 6214 times)

Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« on: June 24, 2008, 02:04:48 am »
Hi all
I am having some problems with my setup up i have a Hauppauge Wintv-Nova-T-500 install and i am using Mythtv all works fine most of the time but probably once a day i get no signal strength and myth can't get a channel lock
Now if i do a quick reload router all is fine again till next time which could be 1 day or two days but it will do it again
I have made some changes to /etc/modprobe/options this is what i have added

options dvb-usb-dib0700 force_lna_activation=1    (this option turns the LNA on)
options usbcore autosuspend=-1    (this option stops the card from going into standby)

Any help would be nice as this problem has been driving me mad


pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2008, 07:33:13 pm »
I have the same problem (with Mythtv and VDR).
I've just find some solution for testing on the ubuntu and mythubuntu forum:

1. EIT scanning disabled
2. usbcore autosuspend = -1
3. disable remote polling
4. 200ms tuning delay.

I use VDR for the moment and have to switch again on Mythtv to test those.


Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2008, 05:21:50 am »
Hi pga57
thanks i will   try it as well and let you know how i get on :)

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2008, 09:23:52 am »
Hi Hgait,

I have switch again on Mythtv and use:
"usbcore autosuspend = -1" in /etc/modprobe.d/options

and

100ms tuning delay for each capture card.

For the moment all is ok !!!

Philippe

Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2008, 01:39:29 am »
Hi

I am still having problems it is like the options usbcore autosuspend=-1  has stoped working and the card is going to sleep after sometime

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2008, 12:05:13 pm »
Hi Hgait,

You're right. After a few days, i get again a no signal strength and myth can't get a channel lock. :-(

If you find something....

Philippe

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2008, 06:16:58 pm »
I'm having the same problem! Did either of you guys find a solution? I'm using the Hauppauge Nova-T-500.

As you say, can't get a channel lock after a day so, with everything else working fine. I then need to reset the core.

And there doesn't seem to be any pattern to it!!
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2008, 06:43:24 pm »
I'm having the same problem! Did either of you guys find a solution? I'm using the Hauppauge Nova-T-500.

As you say, can't get a channel lock after a day so, with everything else working fine. I then need to reset the core.

And there doesn't seem to be any pattern to it!!

Here my capturecard setup:

Code: [Select]
INSERT INTO `capturecard` (`cardid`, `videodevice`, `audiodevice`, `vbidevice`, `cardtype`, `defaultinput`, `audioratelimit`, `hostname`, `dvb_swfilter`, `dvb_recordts`, `dvb_sat_type`, `dvb_wait_for_seqstart`, `skipbtaudio`, `dvb_on_demand`, `dvb_diseqc_type`, `firewire_port`, `firewire_node`, `firewire_speed`, `firewire_model`, `firewire_connection`, `dvb_hw_decoder`, `dbox2_port`, `dbox2_httpport`, `dbox2_host`, `signal_timeout`, `channel_timeout`, `parentid`, `dvb_tuning_delay`, `contrast`, `brightness`, `colour`, `hue`, `diseqcid`) VALUES
(1, '0', '', '', 'DVB', 'DVBInput', NULL, 'dcerouter', 0, 1, 0, 1, 0, 1, NULL, 0, 2, 0, NULL, 0, 0, 31338, 80, NULL, 500, 3000, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0),
(2, '1', '', '', 'DVB', 'DVBInput', NULL, 'dcerouter', 0, 1, 0, 1, 0, 1, NULL, 0, 2, 0, NULL, 0, 0, 31338, 80, NULL, 500, 3000, 0, 150, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0);

It work for about july 2008 !

Philippe

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2008, 09:49:01 pm »
Hi Philippe,

Thanks for your reply, great to hear you have a solution.

Could you please explain in slightly more detail what I need to do exactly? I am no expert with LinuxMCE! I'm assuming I have to insert that code in somewhere? Thank you!
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

pga57

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2008, 09:35:47 am »
Hi Purps,

Hi Philippe,

Thanks for your reply, great to hear you have a solution.

Could you please explain in slightly more detail what I need to do exactly? I am no expert with LinuxMCE! I'm assuming I have to insert that code in somewhere? Thank you!

I send you the database content of my capturecard table, but it is not enought.
Here the entiere solution I find on some forums and I use on my config. Yesterday I was not on my computer and forgot some things.
It is not my redaction, I'm french and my english is to poor ! ;-)

----------------------------------------
# solution 3:

There is a bug somewhere. Probably in the driver or the card’s firmware. The result is that a tuner stops. The main issue is that it stops silently, and MythTV continues to use it as if it was fine. You end up with recorded programs of zero length.

I stabilized the system and went around this by doing three things:

    * I told MythTV to be less aggressive when tuning a channel and take more time to do it
    * I told MythTV to release the tuners when it does not use them
    * I told MythTV to gather EPG data using EIT only on the first tuner

Here is how to do this:

   1. Go to the MythTV backend setup and edit the capture cards:

      1. mythtv-setup main screen
   2. Select the first tuner:

      2. Capture cards list
   3. Then edit the Recording Options:

      3. Card 0 settings
   4. Make sure that:
          * Open DVB card on demand is selected
          * Use DVB card for active EIT scan is selected
          * you have increased the DVB tuning delay (I used 150 ms)

      4. Card 0 recording options
   5. Finish, then edit the second tuner:

      2. Capture cards list
   6. Then edit the Recording Options:

      5. Card 1 settings
   7. Make sure that:
          * Open DVB card on demand is selected
          * Use DVB card for active EIT scan is not selected
          * you have increased the DVB tuning delay (I used 150 ms)

      6. Card 1 recording options
   8. Finish. Escape, Escape, etc… to get out of the setup.

I have not been losing any tuner or any recording since I’ve done that.
----------------------------------------

Voilà !
I expect now that you can resolve your problem.

A bientôt !
Philippe

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #10 on: November 02, 2008, 11:44:49 am »
Merci beaucoup! :-) I will try this later, will let you know how I get on!

Thanks again.

Purps.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #11 on: November 02, 2008, 01:07:58 pm »
purps.
I'm having the same problem! Did either of you guys find a solution? I'm using the Hauppauge Nova-T-500.

As you say, can't get a channel lock after a day so, with everything else working fine. I then need to reset the core.

And there doesn't seem to be any pattern to it!!

Itś the famous "usb dicsonnect" issue you have.
Look in dmesg and you probably see a lot of usb errors.

There is no real fix for this issue with this particular card at the moment.
Several patches claim to solve the problem but the do not.

/niz23

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #12 on: November 02, 2008, 03:50:40 pm »
But I'm not using a USB card, it's a PCI one - does the issue remain the same?
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #13 on: November 02, 2008, 03:52:20 pm »
Btw, unlike the other two chaps, "quick reload router" doesn't appear to fix it - I have to do a proper restart of the core. Just though I'd add that in case it's relevant.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4463
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Happauge Wintv-Nova-T-500
« Reply #14 on: November 02, 2008, 08:16:01 pm »
But I'm not using a USB card, it's a PCI one - does the issue remain the same?

Well actually the T500 has an onboard USB hub that connects both of the tuners back to the PCI bus... so that is why its affected by the usb disconnect problem.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-7C

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk